Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Conservation of Migratory Birds
31 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has launched the ‘National Action Plan for conservation of Migratory birds along the Central Asian Flyway’ in November 2018. The Action Plan emphasizes on coordination and cooperation between various Central Government Ministries, State Government Departments, managers of Protected Areas, local communities, Civil Societies and Private sector.
The report indicating population decline of migratory birds in Uttar Pradesh is not available with the Ministry.
The Ministry has not conducted study regarding effects of climate change on migratory birds and change in their lifecycle, particularly in Uttar Pradesh. The conservation and protection of wildlife and its habitat is primarily the responsibility of the State and Union Territory Governments. The Ministry provides technical and financial assistance on the basis of proposals submitted by the State and Union Territory Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వలస పక్షుల సంరక్షణ
31 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
“మధ్యాసియా గగన మార్గం వెంబడి వలస పక్షుల సంరక్షణ కోసం జాతీయ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక”కు కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2018 నవంబరులో శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది. దీనికింద వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల విభాగాలు, రక్షిత ప్రాంతాల నిర్వాహక సంస్థలు, స్థానిక సమాజాల, పౌర సంఘాలు, ప్రైవేటు రంగం వగైరాల మధ్య సమన్వయం, సహకారానికి ఈ ప్రణాళిక ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తుంది.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో వలస పక్షుల సంఖ్య క్షీణతను సూచించే నివేదిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వద్ద లేదు... ముఖ్యంగా ఈ రాష్ట్రంలో వలస పక్షులపై వాతావరణ మార్పు ప్రభావం, వాటి జీవితచక్రంలో మార్పులపైనా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధ్యయనమేదీ నిర్వహించలేదు. వన్యప్రాణుల రక్షణ-సంరక్షణ, వాటి ఆవాసాల బాధ్యత ప్రధానంగా రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలపైనే ఉంటుంది. కాబట్టి ఆయా ప్రభుత్వాలు సమర్పించే ప్రతిపాదనల ప్రాతిపదికన కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాంకేతిక-ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది.
ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ కుమార్‌ చౌబే ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.