கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் உள்ள மாநில மைய நூலகம் மற்றும் மாவட்ட நூலகங்களுக்கு, நூலகங்களுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத் திட்டம் நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது
31 JUL 2023 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் உள்ள மாநில மைய நூலகம் மற்றும் மாவட்ட நூலகத்திற்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் அதன் தேசிய நூலக இயக்கம் (என்.எம்.எல்) திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
நாட்டில் நூலகத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் தனது தேசிய நூலக இயக்கம் (என்.எம்.எல்) திட்டத்தின் மூலம், 'என்.எம்.எல் மாதிரி நூலகம் அமைத்தல்' பிரிவின் கீழ், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில ஆணையப் பரிந்துரையின்படி, நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்காக, ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் 1 மாநில மைய நூலகம், 1 மாவட்ட நூலகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 6 நூலகங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
தவிர, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான ராஜா ராம்மோகன் ராய் நூலக அறக்கட்டளை திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பொது நூலகங்களுக்கு பல்வேறு நோக்கங்களுக்காக நிதி உதவிகளை வழங்குகிறது. எடுத்துக்காட்டாக நூலக கட்டிடங்கள் கட்டுதல் / புதுப்பித்தல், தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களுடன் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், நவீனமயமாக்கல், புத்தகங்கள் வாங்குதல், கருத்தரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல், நூலக வல்லுநர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு. பயிலரங்கம், தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், குழந்தைகளுக்கான இடம் அமைத்தல், பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளைத் திறத்தல், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான வசதிகளை உருவாக்குதல், பிரெய்ல் கார்னர் போன்றவை.
இந்த தகவலை கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL MISSION ON LIBRARIES SCHEME PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATE CENTRAL LIBRARY AND DISTRICT LIBRARY IN EACH STATE AND UT
31 JUL 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture through its National Mission on Libraries (NML) scheme provides financial assistance to state central library and district library in each State and Union Territory.
The objective of National Policy on Library and Information System (NAPLIS), as envisaged by the Committee, formed in 1985 under the chairmanship of Prof. D. P. Chattopadhyaya to foster, promote and sustain the organizations, availability and use of information and to take steps for mobilizing and upgrading the existing Library and Information system and services, taking advantage of the latest advances of the technology; and training of library & information personnel, have been fulfilled with the implementation of National Mission on Libraries (NML), especially through National Virtual Library of India (NVLI) component, under which Indian Culture Portal (ICP) was developed and launched. The ICP is available on public domain at https://indianculture.gov.in/.
For development of Library Sector in the country, Ministry of Culture through its National Mission on Libraries (NML) Scheme, under ‘Setting up of NML Model Library’ component, provides financial assistance to 1 State Central Library and 1 District Library in each State and Union Territory, as per the recommendation of the State Authority concerned, and 6 libraries identified by Ministry of Culture, for modernization and infrastructure development.
Besides, Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation (RRRLF), an Autonomous Body under Ministry of Culture, through its matching and non-matching schemes provides financial assistance to public Libraries for various purposes e.g. construction / renovation of library buildings, up-gradation of infrastructure with furniture and equipment, modernization, procurement of books and reading resources, organization of seminar, training and capacity building of library professionals, workshop, outreach programmes, establishment of children corner, opening of various sections, creating facilities for specially-abled, brail corner etc.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism, and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today in a written reply