इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत में वृद्धि के लिए कदम उठा रही है
31 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 में घरेलू प्रति व्यक्ति खपत को 160 किलोग्राम तक बढ़ाकर 2030 तक 300 मीट्रिक टन (मिलियन टन) की इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता की परिकल्पना की गई है। वर्तमान में 2022-23 में देश की कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता 161.30 मीट्रिक टन है और अभी तक के उत्पादन आंकडों के अनुसार चालू वर्ष यानी अप्रैल-जून 2023-24 और पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन नीचे दिया गया है:-
भारत सरकार ने इस संबंध में इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत में वृद्धि को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं: -
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए भारत में निर्मित स्टील को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. एक परियोजना विकास सेल (पीडीसी) की स्थापना जो नए निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए परियोजनाओं की पहचान करती है, परियोजनाओं की पाइपलाइन का मूल्यांकन करती है और उनके कार्यान्वयन को तेजी से ट्रैक करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाती है।
3. देश के भीतर विशेष इस्पात के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ₹6,322 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना की अधिसूचना।
4. हाल ही में दुबई में आयोजित विश्व एक्सपो जैसे कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी, भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता को उजागर करने और भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों के साथ-साथ व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जापान, कोरिया, रूस में घरेलू इस्पात उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बातचीत।
5. स्टील के उपयोग, इस्पात की समग्र मांग और देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ाने के लिए रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागरिक उड्डयन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ मेक इन इंडिया पहल और पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
6. भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए इस्पात उत्पादों और कच्चे माल पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क में समायोजन के साथ-साथ कुछ इस्पात उत्पादों पर व्यापार उपचारात्मक उपायों का अंशांकन।
7. इस्पात बनाने के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता की सुविधा के लिए अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय
केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री. फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Steel
Government of India taking steps to facilitate increase in steel production and consumption
31 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
National Steel Policy, 2017 envisages a steel production capacity of 300 MT (Million Tonnes) by 2030 by enhancing domestic per capita consumption to 160 kg by 2030. Currently the crude steel capacity of the country is 161.30 MT in 2022-23 and the data on production of crude steel during the current year i.e., April-June 2023-24 and same period of last year is given below :-
The Government of India has taken various steps for facilitating increase in steel production and consumption in this regard: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) policy for promoting Made in India steel for Government procurement.
2. Establishment of a Project Development Cell (PDC) which identifies projects to facilitate new investments, evaluating the pipeline of projects and taking necessary steps to fast-track their implementation.
3. Notification of Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel with an outlay of ₹6,322 Crore to promote the manufacturing of specialty steel within the country.
4. Participation in events like World Expo held recently in Dubai, interaction of Ministerial delegation with domestic steel users in Japan, Korea, Russia to highlight the expertise of the steel sector in India and showcase an array of investment opportunities as well as business potential in India’s Steel sector.
5. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in steel sector in the country.
6. Adjustments in Basic Custom Duty on steel products and raw materials along with calibration of trade remedial measures on certain steel products to enhance competitiveness of India’s steel sector.
7. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.