पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारताला अखंड वर्षभरासाठीचे पर्यटन स्थळ बनवून भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेतील पर्यटन क्षेत्राचे योगदान वाढवणारा राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन धोरणाचा मसुदा
31 JUL 2023 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2023
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन आणि उद्योग भागधारक यांच्या शिफारसी आणि सल्ला विचारात घेऊन राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन धोरणाचा मसुदा तयार केला आहे. या धोरणाची प्रमुख धोरणात्मक उद्दिष्टे अशी आहेत :
1. भारतामध्ये पर्यटकांना वास्तव्य करण्यासाठी आणि खर्च करण्यासाठी देशाला संपूर्ण वर्षभरासाठीचे पर्यटन स्थळ बनवून भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेतील पर्यटन क्षेत्राचे योगदान वाढवणे.
2. पर्यटन क्षेत्रात रोजगार आणि उद्योजकतेच्या संधी निर्माण करणे आणि कुशल मनुष्यबळाचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे.
3. पर्यटन क्षेत्राची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवून खाजगी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे.
4. देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करणे.
5. देशातील पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या शाश्वत, उत्तरदायी आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी प्रयत्न करणे.
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने संपूर्ण भारतातील वारसा/नैसर्गिक/पर्यटन स्थळांवर पर्यटन सुविधांचा विकास करण्यासाठी त्यांना नियोजनबद्ध आणि टप्प्याटप्प्याने पर्यटकांसाठी अनुकूल बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने "वारसा सांभाळा : आपला वारसा, आपली ओळख" हा प्रकल्प राबवला आहे. या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, खाजगी क्षेत्र, धर्मादाय संस्था, व्यक्ती आणि इतर भागधारकांना 'स्मारक मित्र" बनण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे आणि त्यांनी या स्मारक स्थळांवर सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व आणि इतर निधी अंतर्गत शाश्वत गुंतवणूक प्रारूपाच्या दृष्टीने त्यांच्या आवडीनुसार आणि व्यवहार्यतेनुसार, मूलभूत आणि प्रगत पर्यटन सुविधांचा विकास करण्याची आणि सुधारणा करण्याची जबाबदारी स्वीकारण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे हा प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश आहे.
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 ची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे राज्यांना खाजगी-क्षेत्र आणि सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारींच्या संधींसाठी चालना देतात. तर PRASHAD योजना केवळ प्रकल्पांतर्गत निर्माण केलेल्या अथवा निर्माणाधीन सुविधांच्या कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभालीकरता पी पी पी अर्थात सार्वजनिक -खाजगी भागीदारी तत्वावर प्रदान करते. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाईफ उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे.
देशाचा समृद्ध वारसा आणि संस्कृती याविषयी नागरिकांमध्ये जागृती व्हावी, त्यांच्यामध्ये राष्ट्राबद्दलचा अभिमान आणि आपलेपणा निर्माण व्हावा आणि नागरिकांना देशात व्यापक स्वरूपात सर्वत्र पर्यटन करण्यासाठी उद्युक्त करण्यासह पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढवणे आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विकास आणि स्थानिक पातळीवर रोजगार निर्मिती करण्याच्या उद्देशाने पर्यटन मंत्रालय, देखो अपना देश उपक्रमाअंतर्गत वेबिनारचे आयोजन करत आहे.
पर्यटन क्षेत्रात परकीय गुंतवणूक वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतातील पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य उद्योगात नियम आणि कायद्यांच्या अधीन राहून स्वयंचलित 100% थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. हॉटेल्स, रिसॉर्ट्स आणि मनोरंजन सुविधांच्या विकासासह पर्यटन बांधकाम प्रकल्पांमध्ये 100% थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीला परवानगी आहे.
संस्कृती, पर्यटन आणि विकास आणि ईशान्य विभाग विकास मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Tourism
Draft National Tourism Policy seeks to enhance contribution of tourism in Indian economy by making India a year-round tourist destination
31 JUL 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has drafted a National Tourism Policy incorporating suggestions received from Central Ministries, State Governments/UT Administrations and Industry Stakeholders. The key strategic objectives of the Policy are:
i. To enhance the contribution of tourism in Indian economy by increasing the visitation, stay and spend and making India a year-round tourist destination,
ii. To create jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities in tourism sector and ensure supply of skilled work force,
iii. To enhance the competitiveness of tourism sector and attract private sector investment,
iv. To preserve and enhance the cultural and natural resources of the country,
v. To ensure sustainable, responsible and inclusive development of tourism in the country.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has launched the “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” project for developing tourism amenities at heritage/natural/tourist sites spread across India for making them tourist friendly, in a planned and phased manner. The project aims to encourage companies from public sector, private sector, trusts, NGOs, individuals, and other stakeholders to become ‘Monument Mitras’ and take up the responsibility of developing and upgrading the basic and advanced tourist amenities at these sites as per their interest and viability in terms of a sustainable investment model under CSR and other funds.
In order to deliberate, ideate and devise strategies for promoting “Tourism in Mission Mode” and in line with the Government decision, the Ministry of Tourism organized a 2 days Chintan Shivir – on the theme of ‘Tourism in Mission Mode: Convergence and Public Private Partnership’, on 28-29 March, 2023 at New Delhi. The Ministry of Tourism has instituted a steering committee for increasing investments and public private participation in tourism and hospitality sector. The committee has representation from key line Ministries, industry associations (CII, FICCI, HAI, HHAI) and Invest India.
The guidelines for Swadesh Darshan2.0 envisage encouraging the States for opportunities for Private-Sector and Public-Private Partnerships. PRASHAD Scheme provides for PPP mode in only operation and maintenance of the facilities created/to be created under the project. Ministry of Tourism has launched the Travel for LiFE Initiative. Travel for LiFE aims to promote sustainable tourism in the country, through mindful and deliberate actions mobilized toward tourists and tourism businesses in the consumption of tourism resources.
Ministry of Tourism is organizing webinars under Dekho Apna Desh initiative to create awareness among the citizens about the rich heritage and culture of the country, generate a sense of national pride and belongingness among the citizens, and encourage the citizen to travel widely within the country, enhanced tourist footfalls, development of local economy and creation of job at local level. The Ministry through its regional offices has also organized quiz programmes, essay writing and poster making competitions at YUVA Tourism Clubs, IHMs, IITTMs, Schools to create awareness about history, heritage, tourism products and destinations in the country among the students.
In order to attract foreign investment in the tourism sector, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is allowed under the automatic route in the tourism and hospitality industry in India, subject to applicable regulations and laws. 100% FDI is allowed in tourism construction projects, including the development of hotels, resorts and recreational facilities.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism, and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today in a written reply.