Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Schemes to protect Western Ghats
31 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) is implementing a number of schemes for conservation of forest, wildlife and environment in different states and Union Territories, including Western Ghats States. These include the National Afforestation Programme, Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitat, Forest Fire Prevention and Management, Project Tiger and National Mission for a Green India. Funds under Compensatory Afforestation Management & Planning Authority are also utilized for conservation of forest and wildlife in the Western Ghats.
In order to protect and conserve Western Ghats, MoEFCC had constituted two Committees viz., the Western Ghats Ecology Expert Panel (WGEEP) headed by Prof. Madhav Gadgil and the High Level Working Group (HLWG) headed by Dr. K. Kasturirangan, to review the recommendations of the WGEEP. On the basis of the report of the HLWG, MoEFCC has brought out a draft notification on 10th March, 2014, declaring biologically and culturally diverse areas as Eco-sensitive Area, requiring protection and conservation. Considering the views and concerns of the respective State Governments and addressing the concerns and apprehensions of public/stakeholders, the draft of Western Ghats Eco-sensitive Area was re-notified for the fifth time on 6th July, 2022 and a Committee has also been specifically constituted to assist in consultation with the State Governments for finalizing the notification. The validity of the draft notification is till 30th June 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مغربی گھاٹوں کے تحفظ کی اسکیمیں
31 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)، مغربی گھاٹوں والی ریاستوں سمیت، مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جنگلات، جنگلی حیات اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ ان میں قومی شجرکاری پروگرام، وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹ کی مربوط ترقی، جنگل کی آگ سے بچاؤ اور انتظام، پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اور گرین انڈیا کے لیے قومی مشن شامل ہیں۔ کمپنسٹری فاریسٹیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی کے تحت، فنڈز بھی مغربی گھاٹوں میں، جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مغربی گھاٹوں کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کے لیے،ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے دو کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی تھیں، یعنی مغربی گھاٹ ایکولوجی ایکسپرٹ پینل (ڈبلیو جی ای ای پی)، جس کی سربراہی پروفیسر مادھو گڈگل کر رہے تھے اور ہائی لیول ورکنگ گروپ (ایچ ایل ڈبلیو جی)، جس کی سربراہی ڈاکٹر کے کستوری رنگن کر رہے تھے۔ ان کا مقصد ڈبلیو جی ای ای پی کی سفارشات کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ ایچ ایل ڈبلیو جی کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر، ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے 10 مارچ 2014 کو ایک مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا، جس میں حیاتیاتی اور ثقافتی لحاظ سے متنوع علاقوں کو ماحولیاتی حساس علاقہ قرار دیا گیا، جس میں تحفظ اور حفاظت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے خیالات اور خدشات پر غور کرتے ہوئے اور عوام/شراکت داروں کے خدشات اور تشویش کو دور کرتے ہوئے، مغربی گھاٹ کے ماحولیاتی حساس علاقے کے مسودے کو 6 جولائی 2022 کو پانچویں بار دوبارہ مطلع کیا گیا اور ایک کمیٹی بھی خاص طور پر تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے، اسے ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ مشاورت میں مدد کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ ڈرافٹ نوٹیفکیشن کی میعاد 30 جون 2024 تک ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔