Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 8.2 per cent (provisional) in June 2023 as compared to June 2022
Increase in production of Steel, Coal, Cement, Refinery Products, Natural Gas, Fertilizers and Electricity witnessed in June 2023 over corresponding month of last year
Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) For June, 2023
31 JUL 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 8.2 per cent (provisional) in June 2023 as compared to the Index of June 2022. The production of Steel, Coal, Cement, Refinery Products, Natural Gas, Fertilizers and Electricity increased in June 2023 over the corresponding month of last year. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for March 2023 is revised to 4.2 per cent from its provisional level 3.6 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 reported 5.8 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 9.8 per cent in June, 2023 over June, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 8.7 per cent during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 0.6 per cent in June, 2023 over June, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 2.0 per cent during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 3.6 per cent in June, 2023 over June, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 0.1 per cent during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 4.6 per cent in June, 2023 over June, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 1.9 per cent during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 3.4 per cent in June, 2023 over June, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 11.3 per cent during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 21.9 per cent in June, 2023 over June, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 15.9 per cent during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 9.4 per cent in June, 2023 over June, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 12.2 per cent during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 3.3 per cent in June, 2023 over June, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 1.0 per cent during the quarter April to June, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for April 2023, May 2023 and June 2023 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/ finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for July, 2023 will be on Thursday 31stAugust, 2023.
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Jun 22-23*
150.7
78.3
71.8
134.1
116.2
164.7
171.2
197.1
146.0
Apr-Jun 23-24*
163.7
76.8
71.9
136.7
129.2
190.9
192.1
199.1
154.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Jun 22-23*
31.9
0.6
4.8
13.5
13.3
6.9
17.2
17.1
13.9
Apr-Jun 23-24*
8.7
-2.0
0.1
1.9
11.3
15.9
12.2
1.0
5.8
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jun-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23*
161.2
75.1
69.0
132.7
118.7
189.2
191.4
192.3
150.8
May-23*
167.6
78.8
73.3
141.1
138.2
190.7
190.8
201.6
157.1
Jun-23*
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
192.9
194.0
203.4
155.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jun-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23*
9.1
-3.5
-2.8
-1.5
23.5
15.3
12.0
-1.1
4.3
May-23*
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
10.9
15.3
0.8
5.0
Jun-23*
9.8
-0.6
3.6
4.6
3.4
21.9
9.4
3.3
8.2
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये 8.2 टक्क्यांनी (तात्पुरती) वाढ
गेल्या वर्षीच्या जून महिन्याच्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये पोलाद, कोळसा, सिमेंट, रिफायनरी उत्पादने, नैसर्गिक वायू, खते आणि विजेच्या उत्पादनात वाढ
जून, 2023 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष : 2011-12=100)
31 JUL 2023 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2023
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये 8.2 टक्क्यांनी (तात्पुरती) वाढ झाली आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या जून महिन्याच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी जून 2023 मध्ये पोलाद, कोळसा, सिमेंट, पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने, नैसर्गिक वायू, खते आणि वीज उत्पादनात वाढ झाली आहे. आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, नैसर्गिक वायू, पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने, खते, पोलाद, सिमेंट आणि वीज या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या उत्पादनाच्या एकत्रित आणि वैयक्तिक कामगिरीचे मोजमाप आहे. औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकामध्ये (आयआयपी) आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांमधील 40.27 टक्के भारांकाचा समावेश आहे. वार्षिक आणि मासिक निर्देशांक तसेच वृद्धीदराचा तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट I आणि II मध्ये देण्यात आला आहे.
मार्च 2023 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा वाढीचा अंतिम दर त्याच्या तात्पुरत्या स्तरावरील 3.6 टक्क्यांवरून 4.2 टक्क्यांवर सुधारित करण्यात आला आहे.
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खाली दिला आहे:
कोळसा - कोळसा उत्पादन जून, 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून, 2023 मध्ये 9.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. याचा एकूण निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते जून, 2023-24 या तिमाहीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 8.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
कच्चे तेल - जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये कच्च्या तेलाच्या उत्पादनात 0.6 टक्क्यांनी घट झाली.
नैसर्गिक वायू - जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये नैसर्गिक वायूचे उत्पादन 3.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने - जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादनात 4.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली आहे.
खते - जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये खत उत्पादन 3.4 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
पोलाद - जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये पोलाद उत्पादनात 21.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली.
सिमेंट - जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये सिमेंट उत्पादन 9.4 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
वीज - जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये वीज निर्मिती 3.3 टक्क्यांनी वाढली.
टीप: एप्रिल 2023, मे 2023 आणि जून 2023 चे माहिती संकलन तात्पुरते आहे. स्त्रोत संस्थांकडून अद्ययावत केलेल्या माहिती संकलनानुसार प्रमुख उद्योगांचे निर्देशांक सुधारित / अंतिम केले जातात.
टीप: मार्च 2019 पासून, तयार पोलादाच्या उत्पादनात 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉइल्स' या वस्तू अंतर्गत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड अँड ऑइल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नावाचे नवीन पोलाद उत्पादन देखील समाविष्ट केले गेले आहे
टीप: जुलै, 2023 साठी निर्देशांकाचे प्रकाशन गुरुवारी 31 ऑगस्ट, 2023 रोजी होईल.
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Jun 22-23*
150.7
78.3
71.8
134.1
116.2
164.7
171.2
197.1
146.0
Apr-Jun 23-24*
163.7
76.8
71.9
136.7
129.2
190.9
192.1
199.1
154.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Jun 22-23*
31.9
0.6
4.8
13.5
13.3
6.9
17.2
17.1
13.9
Apr-Jun 23-24*
8.7
-2.0
0.1
1.9
11.3
15.9
12.2
1.0
5.8
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jun-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23*
161.2
75.1
69.0
132.7
118.7
189.2
191.4
192.3
150.8
May-23*
167.6
78.8
73.3
141.1
138.2
190.7
190.8
201.6
157.1
Jun-23*
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
192.9
194.0
203.4
155.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jun-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23*
9.1
-3.5
-2.8
-1.5
23.5
15.3
12.0
-1.1
4.3
May-23*
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
10.9
15.3
0.8
5.0
Jun-23*
9.8
-0.6
3.6
4.6
3.4
21.9
9.4
3.3
8.2
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year