Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PARTICIPATION OF FEMALES IN THE MSMEs
31 JUL 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage entrepreneurship among women, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes. The Ministry implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. For women entrepreneurs, higher subsidy is given. Under the Mahila Coir Yojana, the Ministry provides stipendiary training for women artisans in the coir industry and encourage them to set up their own micro enterprises by availing the benefits of PMEGP.
The Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro, and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) provides guarantee cover to collateral and/or third party guarantee free credit facilities extended by eligible Member Lending Institutions to Micro and Small Enterprises. CGTMSE has increased the extent of guarantee coverage of credit to 85% for women entrepreneurs. As an additional concession to Women Entrepreneurs, CGTMSE has reduced the Annual Guarantee Fee by 10%. Through an amendment to the Public Procurement Policy, the Government has mandated that all Central Ministries/ Departments and Central Public Sector Undertakings should procure at least 3% of their annual procurement from women owned micro and small enterprises. The Ministry also implements several other schemes for promotion and development of MSMEs, including women owned MSMEs, namely, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Tool Rooms & Technology Centres, Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Procurement and Marketing Support (PMS) Scheme, Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP).
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) initiated by NITI Aayog facilitates last mile dissemination of all information required by an existing or prospective entrepreneur, including Government and Non- Government initiatives. WEP aims to address the information asymmetry and helps nurture women entrepreneurship.
For all entrepreneurs including women, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative of the Government of India, nurtures innovation among the youth of the country through Atal Tinkering Labs, Atal Incubation Centers and Atal Community Innovation Centers. The Government also launched Startup India initiative in 2016 with an aim to build a stronger ecosystem for nurturing India’s startup culture that would further drive our economic growth, support entrepreneurship, and enable large-scale employment opportunities. It, inter alia, assists in strengthening women entrepreneurship, through policies and initiatives, and creation of enabling networks. The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Livelihoods Mission and Start up Village Entrepreneurship Programme of the Ministry of Rural Development aim to help women Self Help Group members in setting up micro units.
The percentage of women-owned MSMEs registered on the Udyam Aadhaar portal and Udyam Registration portal during the period 18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020 and 01.07.2020 till 27.07.2023 in the country and in Assam is given in Annexure.
Annexure
Percentage of Women-owned Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises registered on Udyam Adhaar (UAM) portal from 18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020 and Udyam Registration portal (UDYAM) from 01.07.2020 till 27.07.2023 in the Country and in Assam State.
All India
Percentage of MSMEs
owned by women
UDYAM
(01.07.2020 to 27.07.2023)
19.43
UAM (18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020)
15.67
Assam
UDYAM
(01.07.2020 to 27.07.2023)
2.14
UAM (18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020)
0.34
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ایز میں خواتین کی شرکت
31 JUL 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی اور متوسط اور تجارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خواتین میں کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، چھوٹی ،بہت چھوٹی اور متوسط تجارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم کے روز گار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) نافذ کرتی ہے، جو کریڈٹ سے منسلک ایک بڑا سبسڈی پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد روایتی کاریگروں اور دیہی/ شہری بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی مدد کرکے غیر زرعی شعبے میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے ذریعے خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے زیادہ سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔ مہیلا کوائر یوجنا کے تحت، وزارت کوائر انڈسٹری میں خواتین کاریگروں کے لیے وظیفہ کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے اور انہیں اپی ایم ای جی پی کے فوائد سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے چھوٹے کاروباری ادارے قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ برائے مائیکرو، اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) ضمانتی کور ضمانتی اور/ یا فریق ثالث کی ضمانت مفت کریڈٹ سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے، جو اہل ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعے مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے کریڈٹ کی گارنٹی کوریج کی حد 85 فیصد تک بڑھا دی ہے۔ خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے اضافی رعایت کے طور پر، سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے سالانہ گارنٹی فیس میں 10 فیصد کی کمی کر دی ہے۔ پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی میں ترمیم کے ذریعے، حکومت نے لازمی قرار دیا ہے کہ تمام مرکزی وزارتیں/ محکمے اور مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنی سالانہ خریداری کا کم از کم 3 فیصد خواتین کی ملکیت والے مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں سے حاصل کریں۔ وزارت ایم ایس ایم ایز کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے کئی دیگر اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہے، جن میں خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز ، یعنی مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( ایم ایس ای – سی ڈی پی)، ٹول رومز اور ٹیکنالوجی سینٹرز، روایتی صنعتوں کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈ کی اسکیم (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی)، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ (پی ایم ایس) اسکیم، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ایس ڈی پی) شامل ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا، وومن انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی) حکومت اور غیر سرکاری اقدامات سمیت موجودہ یا ممکنہ کاروباری کو درکار تمام معلومات کی آخری منزل تک پہنچانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ای پی کا مقصد معلومات کی ہم آہنگی سے نمٹنا ہے اور خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
خواتین سمیت تمام کاروباریوں کے لیے، اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم اقدام، اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز، اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز اور اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹرز کے ذریعے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ حکومت نے 2016 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل بھی شروع کی تھی، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے، جو ہماری اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو سپورٹ کرے گا اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، پالیسیوں اور اقدا مات ، اور فعال نیٹ ورکس کی تخلیق کے ذریعے خواتین کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کا دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – قومی روزی روٹی مشن اور دیہی کاروباری اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام کا مقصد خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ممبران کو مائیکرو یونٹ قائم کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
ملک اور آسام میں 18 ستمبر 2015 سے 30 جون 2020 اور یکم جولائی 2020 سے 27 جولائی 2023 تک کی مدت کے دوران اُدیم آدھار پورٹل اور اُدیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کا فیصد ضمیمہ میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست آسام اور ملک میں 18 ستمبر 2015 سے 30 جون 2020 تک اُدیم آدھار (یو اے ایم) پورٹل پر اور یکم جولائی 2020 سے 27 جولائی 2023 تک اُدیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل (یو ڈی وائی اے ایم) پر رجسٹرڈ خواتین کی ملکیت والے مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی فیصد ۔
آل انڈیا
خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی فیصد
اُڈیم (یکم جولائی 2020 تا 27 جولائی 2023)
19.43
یو اے ایم ( 18 ستمبر 2015 تا 30 جون 2020)
15.67
آسام
اُڈیم (یکم جولائی 2020 تا 27 جولائی 2023)
2.14
یو اے ایم ( 18 ستمبر 2015 تا 30 جون 2020)
0.34