Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PARTICIPATION OF FEMALES IN THE MSMEs
31 JUL 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage entrepreneurship among women, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes. The Ministry implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. For women entrepreneurs, higher subsidy is given. Under the Mahila Coir Yojana, the Ministry provides stipendiary training for women artisans in the coir industry and encourage them to set up their own micro enterprises by availing the benefits of PMEGP.
The Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro, and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) provides guarantee cover to collateral and/or third party guarantee free credit facilities extended by eligible Member Lending Institutions to Micro and Small Enterprises. CGTMSE has increased the extent of guarantee coverage of credit to 85% for women entrepreneurs. As an additional concession to Women Entrepreneurs, CGTMSE has reduced the Annual Guarantee Fee by 10%. Through an amendment to the Public Procurement Policy, the Government has mandated that all Central Ministries/ Departments and Central Public Sector Undertakings should procure at least 3% of their annual procurement from women owned micro and small enterprises. The Ministry also implements several other schemes for promotion and development of MSMEs, including women owned MSMEs, namely, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Tool Rooms & Technology Centres, Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Procurement and Marketing Support (PMS) Scheme, Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP).
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) initiated by NITI Aayog facilitates last mile dissemination of all information required by an existing or prospective entrepreneur, including Government and Non- Government initiatives. WEP aims to address the information asymmetry and helps nurture women entrepreneurship.
For all entrepreneurs including women, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative of the Government of India, nurtures innovation among the youth of the country through Atal Tinkering Labs, Atal Incubation Centers and Atal Community Innovation Centers. The Government also launched Startup India initiative in 2016 with an aim to build a stronger ecosystem for nurturing India’s startup culture that would further drive our economic growth, support entrepreneurship, and enable large-scale employment opportunities. It, inter alia, assists in strengthening women entrepreneurship, through policies and initiatives, and creation of enabling networks. The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Livelihoods Mission and Start up Village Entrepreneurship Programme of the Ministry of Rural Development aim to help women Self Help Group members in setting up micro units.
The percentage of women-owned MSMEs registered on the Udyam Aadhaar portal and Udyam Registration portal during the period 18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020 and 01.07.2020 till 27.07.2023 in the country and in Assam is given in Annexure.
Annexure
Percentage of Women-owned Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises registered on Udyam Adhaar (UAM) portal from 18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020 and Udyam Registration portal (UDYAM) from 01.07.2020 till 27.07.2023 in the Country and in Assam State.
All India
Percentage of MSMEs
owned by women
UDYAM
(01.07.2020 to 27.07.2023)
19.43
UAM (18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020)
15.67
Assam
UDYAM
(01.07.2020 to 27.07.2023)
2.14
UAM (18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020)
0.34
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
31 JUL 2023 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ/ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਇਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੂਮੈਨ ਕੋਇਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਸੂਖਮ-ਉਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ) ਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਮਾਨਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 85 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਨੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੀਸ 10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਧ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਲ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ-ਸੀਡੀਪੀ), ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸਫੁਰਤੀ), ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਈਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ) ਹਨ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਡਬਲਿਊਈਪੀ) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਬਲਿਊਈਪੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਏਆਈਐੱਮ), ਅਟਲ ਟਿੰਕਰਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ, ਅਟਲ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਟਲ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਖਮ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ 18.09.2015 ਤੋਂ 30.06.2020 ਅਤੇ 01.07.2020 ਤੋਂ 27.07.2023 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਦਯਮ ਆਧਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 18.09.2015 ਤੋਂ 30.06.2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਦਯਮ ਆਧਾਰ (ਯੂਏਐੱਮ) ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ 01.07.2020 ਤੋਂ 27.07.2023 ਤੱਕ ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਉਦਯਮ) 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ।
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੀਸਦ
ਉਦਯਮ (01.07.2020 to 27.07.2023)
19.43
ਯੂਏਐੱਮ (18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020)
15.67
ਅਸਮ
ਉਦਯਮ (01.07.2020 to 27.07.2023)
2.14
ਯੂਏਐੱਮ (18.09.2015 to 30.06.2020)
0.34
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਨੂ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।