Ministry of Education
UGC has Developed guidelines on basic facilities and amenities for safe, secure environment for Women in HEIs
31 JUL 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
University Grants Commission (UGC) has developed the "Guidelines on basic facilities and amenities for safe, secure environment for Women and Women Cell (for sensitization, policy implementation, monitoring and grievance redressal) in Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs)" to provide a safe, secure and violence free environment to all the students particularly the women students. The guidelines are available on the UGC website at www.ugc.gov.in.
All HEIs have been mandated to have Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) under the provision of Section 4 of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013. Advisories have been issued from time to time for taking action in order to sensitize the issue related to maintenance of safe working environment for female employees as per the Act. In order to improve the safety of all women, including students and employees and to provide a healthy and secure atmosphere for them on the campus in Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs), following initiatives have been taken:-
1. UGC has notified UGC (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal of Sexual Harassment of Women Employees and Students in Higher Educational Institutions) Regulations, 2015, which being statutory in nature, are binding on Universities and Colleges. This regulation is available on UGC website i.e. www.ugc.gov.in.
ii. UGC has set up Toll free No. 1800-111-656 for registration of grievances related to women and sexual harassment.
1. Seminars/awareness workshops etc. are conducted for Gender Sensitization in HEIs.
2. UGC has directed all Universities/Colleges to submit the data of annual return on cases of sexual harassment and constitute an Internal Complaint Committee and to fill an online compliance of Gender Audit at SAKSHAM web portal.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలలో మహిళలకు భద్రమైన, సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణం కోసం ప్రాథమిక వసతులు మరియు సౌకర్యాలపై యూ జీ సీ మార్గదర్శకాలను రూపొందించింది.
31 JUL 2023 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
యూనివర్శిటీ గ్రాంట్స్ కమీషన్ (UGC) "ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలలో (HEIs) మహిళలు మరియు మహిళా సెల్ (సున్నితత్వం, విధానాల అమలు, పర్యవేక్షణ మరియు ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం కోసం) భద్రమైన, సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణం కోసం ప్రాథమిక వసతులు మరియు సౌకర్యాలపై యూ జీ సీ మార్గదర్శకాలను రూపొందించింది. విద్యార్థులందరికీ ముఖ్యంగా మహిళా విద్యార్థినులకు సురక్షితమైన మరియు హింస లేని వాతావరణం కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలు యూ జీ సీ వెబ్‌సైట్ www.ugc.gov.inలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
2013వ సంవత్సరంలో పని ప్రదేశంలో మహిళలపై లైంగిక వేధింపుల (నివారణ, నిషేధం మరియు పరిష్కారాలు) చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 4 ప్రకారం అన్ని హెచ్ ఈ ఐ లు చట్టం ప్రకారం మహిళా ఉద్యోగులకు సురక్షితమైన పని వాతావరణం నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యను సున్నితం చేయడానికి అంతర్గత ఫిర్యాదుల కమిటీ ని కలిగి ఉండాలని ఆజ్ఞాపించింది. విద్యార్థినులు మరియు ఉద్యోగులతో సహా మహిళలందరి భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి మరియు ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల క్యాంపస్‌లో వారికి ఆరోగ్యకరమైన మరియు సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణాన్ని అందించడానికి ఈ క్రింది కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టబడ్డాయి:-
ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలలో మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు మరియు విద్యార్థినులపై లైంగిక వేధింపుల నివారణ, నిషేధం మరియు పరిష్కారం నిబంధనలు, 2015ని యూ జీ సీ నోటిఫై చేసింది. ఇది చట్టబద్ధమైన స్వభావం కలిగి విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరియు కళాశాలలకు వర్తిస్తుంది. ఈ నియంత్రణ యూ జీ సీ వెబ్‌సైట్ www.ugc.gov.inలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
ii. మహిళలు మరియు లైంగిక వేధింపులకు సంబంధించిన ఫిర్యాదుల నమోదు కోసం యూ జీ సీ టోల్ ఫ్రీ నంబర్ 1800-111-656ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
హెచ్ ఈ ఐ లలో లింగ సున్నితత్వం కోసం సెమినార్లు/అవేర్‌నెస్ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు మొదలైనవి నిర్వహించబడతాయి.
లైంగిక వేధింపుల కేసులపై వార్షిక రిటర్న్ డేటాను సమర్పించాలని మరియు అంతర్గత ఫిర్యాదు కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని మరియు సాక్షం వెబ్ పోర్టల్‌లో జెండర్ ఆడిట్ యొక్క ఆన్‌లైన్ సమ్మతిని పూరించాలని యూ జీ సీ అన్ని విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు/కళాశాలలను ఆదేశించింది.
ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో విద్యాశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ సుభాస్ సర్కార్ లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.