ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கோபர்தன் முன்முயற்சி இந்தியாவில் உயிரி எரிவாயுத் துறையில் நல்ல பலன்களைத் தரத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
29 JUL 2023 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
"முழு அரசு" அணுகுமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி "கழிவுகளை செல்வமாக" மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மத்திய அரசின் கோபர்தன் முன்முயற்சி முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது மற்றும் அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு (சிபிஜி) / உயிரி எரிவாயுவுக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் நல்ல பலன்களைத் தரத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் துறையான குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு ஜூன் 1, 2023 அன்று மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தொடங்கிய கோபர்தனுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த பதிவு வலைதளம், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் சிபிஜி / உயிரி எரிவாயு ஆபரேட்டர்கள் / முதலீட்டாளர்களிடமிருந்து பாராட்டத்தக்க வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உயிரி எரிவாயு / அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு (சிபிஜி) ஆலைகளின் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள / கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ள / இன்னும் தொடங்கப்படாத பதிவு செயல்முறையை நெறிப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த வலைத்தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
கோபர்தன் முன்முயற்சி பயோ கேஸ் / சிபிஜி துறைக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, இது தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடனேயே கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ள 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிபிஜி ஆலைகளை வலைதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்ததிலிருந்து இது தெளிவாகிறது. இந்திய அரசு தனது கொள்கைகள் மூலம் தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வெற்றிக்காகவும், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் முன்னோடியாக உயிர்வாயு / சிபிஜி துறையை நிறுவவும் இடைவிடாமல் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
வெறும் 60 நாட்களில், 450 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 320 சிபிஜி ஆலைகள் மற்றும் 892 உயிரி எரிவாயு ஆலைகள் உட்பட 1200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆலைகள் வலைத்தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. போர்ட்டலில் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட 52 சிபிஜி ஆலைகள் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 6600 டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான கரிம / விவசாய எச்சங்களை பதப்படுத்தி 300 டிபிடி சிபிஜி மற்றும் 2000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டிபிடி கரிம உரத்தை (எஃப்ஓஎம்) உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மக்கும் கழிவுகளை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக நிர்வகிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் கோபர்தன் முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது , அதே நேரத்தில் கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு வளங்கள் மற்றும் பணப் பயன்களையும் வழங்குகிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆர்வம் மற்றும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாகும்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
GOBARdhan Initiative Begins Reaping Good Results & Stimulating Investments In Biogas Sector in India
Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan Witnesses Avid Enthusiasm From States/UTs And CBG/Biogas Operators/Investors
In Just 60 Days, Over 100 Under Construction Compressed Biogas Plants Registered On The Portal
Over 1200 Biogas Plants Spread Across 450 Districts of the Country Registered on the Portal So Far
29 JUL 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The GOBARdhan initiative of the Union Government which aims to transform “Waste to Wealth” using a “Whole of Government” approach has started stimulating investments and reaping good results by creating a nurturing ecosystem for Compressed Biogas (CBG)/Biogas through a slew of policy enablers and attractive benefits. The Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan, developed by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, the nodal coordination department, and launched by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 1st June 2023, is witnessing laudable enthusiasm from States/UTs and CBG/Biogas operators/ investors. The portal was launched for streamlining the process of registration of functional/under construction /yet to start Biogas/Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants across the country.
GOBARdhan initiative has created an enabling environment for the biogas/CBG sector as evident from the registration of more than 100 under construction CBG plants on the portal soon after it has been launched. It can be inferred that CBG/Biogas industry has started flourishing and will play a tremendous role in the energy mix of India’s renewable energy portfolio. Government of India, through its policies is relentlessly working for the growth and success of the industry and to establish Biogas/CBG sector as a frontrunner of the renewable energy sector.
In a short span of just 60 days, over 1200 plants including 320 CBG plants and 892 Biogas plants, spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering as many as 450 districts have been registered on the portal. 52 Commissioned CBG plants registered on the portal have the capacity to process more than 6600 Tonne Per Day (TPD) of organic/agri residue to produce more than 300 TPD of CBG and more than 2000 TPD of Fermented Organic Manure (FOM).
The registration numbers are projected to rise further considering the renewed commitment and emphasis of the Government of India in creating a nurturing CBG/ Biogas ecosystem through a slew of enablers such as framing a scheme for Market Development Assistance (MDA) of Rs. 1500/Ton for promotion of organic fertilizers (co-product of GOBARdhan plants), amendment in Fertilizer Control Order to make marketing of FOM/Liquid FOM easier, exemption of central excise duty to CNG blended with CBG to prevent double taxation, inclusion of CBG in the list of activities for trading of carbon credit under bilateral/ cooperative approaches etc.
The CBG/Biogas operators/investors have welcomed the various initiatives under GOBARDhan. The upcoming policies such as fiscal support for biomass aggregation, pipeline connectivity from the CBG plants to the city gas distribution grid etc. are envisioned to create greater awareness and participation for the stakeholders across the value chain.
GOBARdhan initiative has been undertaken with the objective of scientific management of organic/biodegradable waste while also providing resource and monetary benefits to rural households. The initiative is a convergence of interest and efforts of Government of India, State Governments, private players and other stakeholders.
CBG Plant, Ms Goverdhannathji Energies LLP, Kheda, Gujarat
CBG Plant, Mahindra Waste to Energy Solutions Ltd, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh