Ministry of Jal Shakti
GOBARdhan Initiative Begins Reaping Good Results & Stimulating Investments In Biogas Sector in India
Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan Witnesses Avid Enthusiasm From States/UTs And CBG/Biogas Operators/Investors
In Just 60 Days, Over 100 Under Construction Compressed Biogas Plants Registered On The Portal
Over 1200 Biogas Plants Spread Across 450 Districts of the Country Registered on the Portal So Far
29 JUL 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The GOBARdhan initiative of the Union Government which aims to transform “Waste to Wealth” using a “Whole of Government” approach has started stimulating investments and reaping good results by creating a nurturing ecosystem for Compressed Biogas (CBG)/Biogas through a slew of policy enablers and attractive benefits. The Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan, developed by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, the nodal coordination department, and launched by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 1st June 2023, is witnessing laudable enthusiasm from States/UTs and CBG/Biogas operators/ investors. The portal was launched for streamlining the process of registration of functional/under construction /yet to start Biogas/Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants across the country.
GOBARdhan initiative has created an enabling environment for the biogas/CBG sector as evident from the registration of more than 100 under construction CBG plants on the portal soon after it has been launched. It can be inferred that CBG/Biogas industry has started flourishing and will play a tremendous role in the energy mix of India’s renewable energy portfolio. Government of India, through its policies is relentlessly working for the growth and success of the industry and to establish Biogas/CBG sector as a frontrunner of the renewable energy sector.
In a short span of just 60 days, over 1200 plants including 320 CBG plants and 892 Biogas plants, spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering as many as 450 districts have been registered on the portal. 52 Commissioned CBG plants registered on the portal have the capacity to process more than 6600 Tonne Per Day (TPD) of organic/agri residue to produce more than 300 TPD of CBG and more than 2000 TPD of Fermented Organic Manure (FOM).
The registration numbers are projected to rise further considering the renewed commitment and emphasis of the Government of India in creating a nurturing CBG/ Biogas ecosystem through a slew of enablers such as framing a scheme for Market Development Assistance (MDA) of Rs. 1500/Ton for promotion of organic fertilizers (co-product of GOBARdhan plants), amendment in Fertilizer Control Order to make marketing of FOM/Liquid FOM easier, exemption of central excise duty to CNG blended with CBG to prevent double taxation, inclusion of CBG in the list of activities for trading of carbon credit under bilateral/ cooperative approaches etc.
The CBG/Biogas operators/investors have welcomed the various initiatives under GOBARDhan. The upcoming policies such as fiscal support for biomass aggregation, pipeline connectivity from the CBG plants to the city gas distribution grid etc. are envisioned to create greater awareness and participation for the stakeholders across the value chain.
GOBARdhan initiative has been undertaken with the objective of scientific management of organic/biodegradable waste while also providing resource and monetary benefits to rural households. The initiative is a convergence of interest and efforts of Government of India, State Governments, private players and other stakeholders.
CBG Plant, Ms Goverdhannathji Energies LLP, Kheda, Gujarat
CBG Plant, Mahindra Waste to Energy Solutions Ltd, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
भारतातील बायोगॅस क्षेत्रात गोबरधन उपक्रमाचे चांगले परिणाम मिळण्यास सुरूवात आणि गुंतवणुकीला चालना
गोबरधनसाठी एकीकृत नोंदणी पोर्टलला राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सीबीजी /बायोगॅस परिचालक /गुंतवणूकदारांकडून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद
अवघ्या 60 दिवसांत, 100 हून अधिक बांधकामाधीन कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायोगॅस संयंत्रांची पोर्टलवर नोंदणी
पोर्टलवर आतापर्यंत देशातील 450 जिल्ह्यांमधील 1200 हून अधिक बायोगॅस संयंत्रांची नोंदणी
29 JUL 2023 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
संपूर्ण सरकार या दृष्टिकोनाअंतर्गत कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती 'चे रूपांतर करण्याचा उद्देश असलेल्या केंद्र सरकारच्या गोबरधन उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायोगॅस (सीबीजी )/बायोगॅससाठी अनेक धोरणात्मक घटक आणि आकर्षक लाभांद्वारे एक पोषक व्यवस्था तयार करून गुंतवणुकीला चालना आणि चांगले परिणाम मिळणे सुरू झाले आहे. पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग, केंद्रीय समन्वय विभाग, आणि केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी 1 जून 2023 रोजी विकसित केलेल्या गोबरधन एकीकृत नोंदणी पोर्टलला राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सीबीजी /बायोगॅस परिचालक / गुंतवणूकदार यांच्याकडून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे. देशभरात कार्यान्वित/बांधकामाधीन /अद्याप सुरु न झालेल्या बायोगॅस/कंप्रेस्ड बायोगॅस (सीबीजी ) संयंत्रासाठी नोंदणीची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी हे पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले.
सुरु झाल्यापासून या पोर्टलवर 100 हून अधिक बांधकामाधीन सीबीजी संयंत्रणांची नोंदणी लगेचच झाली यावरून गोबरधन उपक्रमाने बायोगॅस/सीबीजी क्षेत्रासाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण केले आहे, हे दिसून येते. सीबीजी /बायोगॅस उद्योगक्षेत्र समृद्ध होऊ लागले असून यावरून भारताच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील ऊर्जा मिश्रणांमध्ये हे क्षेत्र लक्षणीय भूमिका बजावेल असा अंदाज लावला जाऊ शकतो.भारत सरकार आपल्या धोरणांद्वारे उद्योगाच्या वाढीसाठी आणि यशासाठी तसेच बायोगॅस/सीबीजी क्षेत्राला नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील आघाडीचे क्षेत्र म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे.
अवघ्या 60 दिवसांच्या अल्पावधीत, संपूर्ण देशभरातील 450 जिल्ह्यांमधील 320 सीबीजी संयंत्र आणि 892 बायोगॅस संयंत्रांसह 1200 पेक्षा अधिक संयंत्र या पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत झाली आहेत. पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत 52 कार्यान्वित सीबीजी संयंत्रांमध्ये, 6600 टन प्रति दिन (टीपीडी ) पेक्षा अधिक जैविक /शेती अवशेषांवर प्रक्रिया करण्याची आणि याद्वारे 300 टीपीडी पेक्षा अधिक सीबीजी आणि 2000 टीपीडी पेक्षा अधिक किण्वित सेंद्रिय खत (एफओएम ) तयार करण्याची क्षमता आहे.
अनेक संबंधीत घटकांच्या म्हणजेचसेंद्रिय खतांना (गोबरधन संयंत्रांमधून सह-उत्पादन) प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 1500/टन रुपये बाजार विकास सहाय्यसाठी (एमडीए ) योजना तयार करणे, किण्वित सेंद्रिय खत/ द्रवरूप किण्वित सेंद्रिय खताचे विपणन सुलभ करण्यासाठी खत नियंत्रण आदेशात सुधारणा, दुहेरी कर आकारणी टाळण्यासाठी सीबीजीसह मिश्रित सीएनजीला केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्कात सूट ,द्विपक्षीय/सहकारी दृष्टिकोन इत्यादी अंतर्गत कार्बन क्रेडिटच्या व्यापारासाठीच्या उपक्रमांच्या यादीमध्ये सीबीजीचा समावेश यांच्या माध्यमातून सीबीजी /बायोगॅस व्यवस्थेचे संवर्धन करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारची नवी वचनबद्धता आणि भर लक्षात घेऊन नोंदणी संख्या आणखी वाढण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
सीबीजी/बायोगॅस परिचालक /गुंतवणूकदारांनी गोबरधन अंतर्गत विविध उपक्रमांचे स्वागत केले आहे.बायोमास एकत्रीकरणासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य, सीबीजी संयंत्रापासून शहर गॅस वितरण ग्रिडपर्यंत पाइपलाइन कनेक्टिव्हिटी इत्यादी सारखी आगामी धोरणे मूल्य शृंखलेतील भागधारकांसाठी अधिक जागरूकता आणि सहभाग निर्माण करण्यासाठी संकल्पित आहेत.
सेंद्रिय/जैवविघटनशील कचर्‍याचे वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्थापन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने गोबरधन उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला आहे, तसेच ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना संसाधने आणि आर्थिक लाभ देखील प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे.हा उपक्रम भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारे, खाजगी कंपन्या आणि इतर भागधारकांच्या स्वारस्य आणि प्रयत्नांचे एकत्रीकरण आहे.
सीबीजी संयंत्र , सुश्री गोवर्धननाथजी एनर्जी एलएलपी, खेडा, गुजरात
सीबीजी संयंत्र, महिंद्रा वेस्ट टू एनर्जी सोल्युशन्स लिमिटेड, तिरुपती, आंध्र प्रदेश