Ministry of Jal Shakti
GOBARdhan Initiative Begins Reaping Good Results & Stimulating Investments In Biogas Sector in India
Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan Witnesses Avid Enthusiasm From States/UTs And CBG/Biogas Operators/Investors
In Just 60 Days, Over 100 Under Construction Compressed Biogas Plants Registered On The Portal
Over 1200 Biogas Plants Spread Across 450 Districts of the Country Registered on the Portal So Far
29 JUL 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The GOBARdhan initiative of the Union Government which aims to transform “Waste to Wealth” using a “Whole of Government” approach has started stimulating investments and reaping good results by creating a nurturing ecosystem for Compressed Biogas (CBG)/Biogas through a slew of policy enablers and attractive benefits. The Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan, developed by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, the nodal coordination department, and launched by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 1st June 2023, is witnessing laudable enthusiasm from States/UTs and CBG/Biogas operators/ investors. The portal was launched for streamlining the process of registration of functional/under construction /yet to start Biogas/Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants across the country.
GOBARdhan initiative has created an enabling environment for the biogas/CBG sector as evident from the registration of more than 100 under construction CBG plants on the portal soon after it has been launched. It can be inferred that CBG/Biogas industry has started flourishing and will play a tremendous role in the energy mix of India’s renewable energy portfolio. Government of India, through its policies is relentlessly working for the growth and success of the industry and to establish Biogas/CBG sector as a frontrunner of the renewable energy sector.
In a short span of just 60 days, over 1200 plants including 320 CBG plants and 892 Biogas plants, spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering as many as 450 districts have been registered on the portal. 52 Commissioned CBG plants registered on the portal have the capacity to process more than 6600 Tonne Per Day (TPD) of organic/agri residue to produce more than 300 TPD of CBG and more than 2000 TPD of Fermented Organic Manure (FOM).
The registration numbers are projected to rise further considering the renewed commitment and emphasis of the Government of India in creating a nurturing CBG/ Biogas ecosystem through a slew of enablers such as framing a scheme for Market Development Assistance (MDA) of Rs. 1500/Ton for promotion of organic fertilizers (co-product of GOBARdhan plants), amendment in Fertilizer Control Order to make marketing of FOM/Liquid FOM easier, exemption of central excise duty to CNG blended with CBG to prevent double taxation, inclusion of CBG in the list of activities for trading of carbon credit under bilateral/ cooperative approaches etc.
The CBG/Biogas operators/investors have welcomed the various initiatives under GOBARDhan. The upcoming policies such as fiscal support for biomass aggregation, pipeline connectivity from the CBG plants to the city gas distribution grid etc. are envisioned to create greater awareness and participation for the stakeholders across the value chain.
GOBARdhan initiative has been undertaken with the objective of scientific management of organic/biodegradable waste while also providing resource and monetary benefits to rural households. The initiative is a convergence of interest and efforts of Government of India, State Governments, private players and other stakeholders.
CBG Plant, Ms Goverdhannathji Energies LLP, Kheda, Gujarat
CBG Plant, Mahindra Waste to Energy Solutions Ltd, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गोबरधन योजना के अच्छे परिणाम मिलने लगे हैं और बायोगैस क्षेत्र में निवेश को भारत में प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है
गोबरधन के लिए एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और सीबीजी/बायोगैस ऑपरेटरों/निवेशकों में भारी उत्साह देखा गया
मात्र 60 दिनों में, 100 से अधिक निर्माणाधीन संपीड़ित बायोगैस संयंत्र पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हुए
देश के 450 जिलों में फैले 1200 से अधिक बायोगैस संयंत्र अब तक पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हुए
29 JUL 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की गोबरधन पहल, जिसका उद्देश्य "संपूर्ण सरकार" दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके "वेस्ट को वेल्थ" में बदलना है, ने कई समर्थनकारी नीतियों और आकर्षक लाभ के द्वारा संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी)/बायोगैस के लिए एक पोषक इकोसिस्टम बनाकर निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना और अच्छे परिणाम प्राप्त करना शुरू कर दिया है। नोडल समन्वय विभाग, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा विकसित और 1 जून 2023 को केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा शुभारंभ किए गए गोबरधन के लिए एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और सीबीजी/बायोगैस संचालक/निवेशक द्वारा प्रशंसनीय उत्साह से देखा जा रहा है। पोर्टल को देश भर में कार्य कर रहे /निर्माणाधीन/भविष्य में शुरू होने वाले बायोगैस/संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्रों के पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था।
गोबरधन पहल ने बायोगैस/सीबीजी क्षेत्र के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण तैयार किया है, शुरू होने के तुरंत बाद पोर्टल पर 100 से अधिक निर्माणाधीन सीबीजी संयंत्रों के पंजीकरण से स्पष्ट है। यह अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है कि सीबीजी/बायोगैस उद्योग वृद्धि करने लगा है और भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो के ऊर्जा में जबरदस्त भूमिका निभाएगा। भारत सरकार अपनी नीतियों के माध्यम से उद्योग के विकास और सफलता के साथ बायोगैस/सीबीजी क्षेत्र को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है।
केवल 60 दिनों की छोटी अवधि में, देश भर में फैले 320 सीबीजी संयंत्र और 892 बायोगैस संयंत्र सहित 1200 से अधिक संयंत्र, 450 जिलों से, पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत 52 कमीशन्ड सीबीजी संयंत्रों में 300 टीपीडी से अधिक सीबीजी और 2000 टीपीडी से अधिक किण्वित कार्बनिक खाद (एफओएम) का उत्पादन करने के लिए 6600 टन प्रति दिन (टीपीडी) से अधिक जैविक/कृषि अवशेषों को संसाधित करने की क्षमता है।
जैविक उर्वरकों (गोबरधन संयत्रों के सह-उत्पाद) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1500 प्रति टन की बाजार समर्थित सहायता राशि, एफओएम/तरल एफओएम के विपणन को आसान बनाने के लिए उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश में संशोधन, दोहरे कराधान को रोकने के लिए सीबीजी के साथ मिश्रित सीएनजी पर केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क में छूट, द्विपक्षीय/सहकारी माध्यम आदि के तहत कार्बन क्रेडिट के व्यापार के लिए गतिविधियों की सूची में सीबीजी को शामिल करना आदि जैसे कई समर्थनकारी नीतियों द्वारा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने में भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और जोर को देखते हुए पंजीकरण संख्या में और वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है।
सीबीजी/बायोगैस ऑपरेटरों/निवेशकों ने गोबरधन के तहत विभिन्न पहलों का स्वागत किया है। आगामी नीतियां जैसे बायोमास एकत्रीकरण के लिए राजकोषीय समर्थन, सीबीजी संयंत्रों से शहर गैस वितरण ग्रिड तक पाइपलाइन कनेक्टिविटी आदि की परिकल्पना मूल्य श्रृंखला में हितधारकों के लिए अधिक जागरूकता और भागीदारी पैदा करने के लिए की गई है।
गोबरधन योजना ग्रामीण परिवारों को संसाधन और मौद्रिक लाभ प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ जैविक/बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है। यह पहल भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, निजी उद्यमियों और अन्य हितधारकों के हितों और प्रयासों का एक संगम है।
सीबीजी प्लांट, सुश्री गोवर्धननाथजी एनर्जीज एलएलपी, खेड़ा, गुजरात
सीबीजी प्लांट, महिंद्रा वेस्ट टू एनर्जी सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड, तिरूपति, आंध्र प्रदेश