Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Management Effectiveness Evaluation of Tiger Reserves: Final Report- 5th cycle
29 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Adopted from the framework of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) World Commission on Protected Areas, Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) has emerged as the most important tool to assist and improve the management perspectives of Tiger Reserves and their associated landscape connectivity. Tiger Reserves in India are one of the finest conservation models in the world, providing habitat for the preservation of biodiversity and the well-being of humans. They are also the prime destinations for nature-based tourism. Since its inception in 2006, MEE being jointly conducted by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) has paved the path for a successful evaluation of national tiger conservation efforts.
India is the only nation in the world to have institutionalised and effectively completed five cycles of MEE of Tiger Reserves in the country. It has declared a network of 53 Tiger Reserves spread across 18 States covering an area of 75,796.83 sq km. Of these, a total of 51 Tiger Reserves have been independently evaluated through the MEE process in the fifth cycle of MEE of Tiger Reserves in 2022. Ten Independent Regional Expert Committees (RECs) were constituted and deputed in 10 different clusters of five tiger landscapes to evaluate the 51 Tiger Reserves of the country. Each team comprised a chairman and 2-3 members (retired IFS officers having experience in wildlife management, especially in the field of Tiger Reserve/ protected area management). In addition, a faculty member from the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) provided technical support in carrying out the exercise. As a part of the exercise, the independent expert teams visited all 51 Tiger Reserves for conducting MEE as per the prescribed assessment criteria and completed the MEE Score Card after cross-checking the supportive documents submitted by the Field Directors.
To bring about parity in the analysis of the diverse Tiger Reserves of the country and to guide the evaluators with respect to the assessments to be made, the criteria have been slightly refined since past cycles in the technical manual. For the assessment of each of the six elements of the MEE Framework, 33 criteria have been developed for the MEE of Tiger Reserves in India. A detailed matrix was developed and included as a part of the assessment to make the scoring more objective after assigning differential weightage to different criteria/indicators.
The scores of all 33 ‘criteria/indicators’ were pooled together for each of the 51 Tiger Reserves and a percentage rating was calculated for each Tiger Reserve. This interpretation classified the results into four categories based on the percentage of maximum possible score: 50-59% rated as ‘Fair’; 60-74% rated as ‘Good’; 75-89% rated as ‘Very Good’ and >= 90% rated as “Excellent”. Slight modification of these categories and the introduction of the category “Excellent” was done to accommodate substantial improvement (higher scores viz. >= 90%) made by the Tiger Reserves during 5th cycle of MEE. Care was taken to ensure that these categories are comparable with previous cycles of MEE, i.e., very good category of the previous cycles was split into two categories, viz., very good and excellent categories in this cycle.
Results of the fifth cycle of MEE of Tiger Reserves in 2022 indicate an overall mean score of 78.01% (ranging between 50% to 94%) for 51 Tiger Reserves.
A total of 12 Tiger Reserves have achieved ‘Excellent’’ category, followed by 21 Tiger Reserves in ‘Very Good’ category, 13 Tiger Reserves in ‘Good’ category and 5 Tiger Reserves in ‘Fair’ category.
The 5th cycle of MEE of Tiger Reserves has provided outstanding qualitative and quantitative insights into the operations of Tiger Reserve Network (TRN) in the country. The TRN possesses multiple 'Strengths' that must be maintained and even improved to achieve a higher level of excellence.
A detailed report was released by Union MoS Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in programme organised at the Corbett Tiger Reserve to celebrate the Global Tiger Day. In this program CM Uttarakhand and Union MOS Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also participated.
Table: Score and Rating of Individual Tiger Reserves
S. No.
State
Tiger Reserve
Category
1
Kerala
Periyar
Excellent
2
Madhya Pradesh
Satpura
3
Karnataka
Bandipur
4
Karnataka
Nagarhole
5
Madhya Pradesh
Kanha
6
Karnataka
Biligiri Ranganatha Swamy Temple
7
Tamil Nadu
Annamalai
8
Maharashtra
Pench
9
Karnataka
Bhadra
10
Karnataka
Kali (Dandeli-Anshi)
11
Odisha
Similipal
12
Tamil Nadu
Mudumalai
13
Madhya Pradesh
Pench (MP)
Very Good
14
Maharashtra
Tadoba-Andhari
15
Assam
Manas
16
Maharashtra
Melghat
17
Tamil Nadu
Sathyamanglam
18
Kerala
Parambikulam
19
Assam
Kaziranga
20
Maharashtra
Navegaon-Nagzira
21
Madhya Pradesh
Bandhavgarh
22
Madhya Pradesh
Panna
23
Tamil Nadu
Kalakad-Mundanthurai
24
Andhra Pradesh
NSTR
25
Uttar Pradesh
Dudhwa
26
Uttarakhand
Corbett
27
Maharashtra
Sahyadri
28
Telangana
Amrabad
29
Maharashtra
Bor
30
Arunachal Pradesh
Pakke
31
Bihar
Valmiki
32
West Bengal
Sundarbans
33
Odisha
Satkosia
34
Telangana
Kawal
Good
35
Rajasthan
Ranthambhore
36
Arunachal Pradesh
Kamlang
37
Madhya Pradesh
Sanjay -Dubri
38
Uttar Pradesh
Pilibhit
39
Chhattisgarh
Achanakmar
40
Uttarakhand
Rajaji
41
Assam
Orang
42
Jharkhand
Palamau
43
Rajasthan
Sariska
44
West Bengal
Buxa
45
Tamil Nadu
Srivilluputhur Megalamai
46
Rajasthan
Mukundra
47
Arunachal Pradesh
Namdapha
Fair
48
Chhattisgarh
Udanti-Sitanadi
49
Assam
Nameri
50
Chhattisgarh
Indravati
51
Mizoram
Dampa

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின் மேலாண்மை செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீடு: இறுதி அறிக்கை- 5 வது சுற்று
தமிழ்நாட்டின் ஆனைமலை மிகச் சிறந்தது என வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
29 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
இயற்கை மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்கள் பாதுகாப்புக்கான சர்வதேச ஒன்றியத்தின் (ஐ.யூ.சி.என்) பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் குறித்த உலக ஆணையத்தின் கட்டமைப்பிலிருந்து ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மேலாண்மை செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீடு (எம்.இ.இ) என்பது புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நிலப்பரப்பின் மேலாண்மை கண்ணோட்டங்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மிக முக்கியமான கருவியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் உலகின் மிகச்சிறந்த பாதுகாப்பு மாதிரிகளாக உள்ளன. இது பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் மனிதர்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்குமான இடத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இவை இயற்கை சார்ந்த சுற்றுலாவின் முக்கிய இடங்களாகவும் உள்ளன. தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (என்.டி.சி.ஏ), இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவனம் (டபிள்யூ.ஐ.ஐ) ஆகியவை 2006 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இணைந்து நடத்தும் எம்.இ.இ தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளின் வெற்றிகரமான மதிப்பீட்டிற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின் ஐந்து சுற்றுகளை திறம்பட முடித்த உலகின் ஒரே நாடு இந்தியாவாகும். இது 18 மாநிலங்களில்75,796.83 சதுர கி.மீ பரப்பளவில் 53 புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின் வலையமைப்பை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இவற்றில் மொத்தம் 51 புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின் ஐந்தாவது சுற்றில் எம்.இ.இ செயல்முறை மூலம் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் 51 புலிகள் காப்பகங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்காக 10 சுயேச்சையான பிராந்திய நிபுணர் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.ஒவ்வொரு குழுவிலும் ஒரு தலைவர் மற்றும் 2-3 உறுப்பினர்கள் இருந்தனர் (வனவிலங்கு மேலாண்மையில் அனுபவம் கொண்ட ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ் அதிகாரிகள், குறிப்பாக புலிகள் காப்பகம் / பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதி மேலாண்மை துறையில்). கூடுதலாக, இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவனத்தின் (டபிள்யூ.ஐ.ஐ) பேராசிரியர் ஒருவர் இந்த பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியை வழங்கினார். இப்பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சுயேச்சையான வல்லுநர் குழுக்கள், நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட மதிப்பீட்டு அளவுகோல்களின்படி எம்.இ.இ.யை நடத்துவதற்காக அனைத்து 51 புலிகள் காப்பகங்களுக்கும் சென்று கள இயக்குநர்கள் சமர்ப்பித்த ஆதரவு ஆவணங்களை சரிபார்த்த பின்னர் எம்.இ.இ மதிப்பெண் அட்டையை நிரப்பினர்.
அதிகபட்ச மதிப்பெண்களின் சதவீதத்தின் அடிப்படையில் முடிவுகள் நான்கு பிரிவுகளாக வகைப்படுத்தபட்டன. 50-59% 'சுமார் ' என்று மதிப்பிடப்படுகிறது; 60-74% 'நன்று' என்று மதிப்பிடப்படுகிறது; 75-89% 'மிகவும் நன்று'என்றும், > = 90%"சிறந்தது" என்றும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின்5வது சுழற்சியின் போது கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் (அதிக மதிப்பெண்கள் அதாவது > = 90%) இடமளிப்பதற்காக இந்த வகைகளில் சிறிய மாற்றம் மற்றும் "சிறந்தது" என்ற வகை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின் ஐந்தாவது சுழற்சியின் முடிவுகள் 51 புலிகள் காப்பகங்களுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த சராசரி மதிப்பெண் 78.01% (50% முதல் 94% வரை) என்பதைக் குறிக்கின்றன.
மொத்தம் 12 புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் 'சிறந்தது' பிரிவிலும், 21 புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் 'மிக நன்று' பிரிவிலும், 13 புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் 'நன்று' பிரிவிலும், 5 புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் 'சுமார்' பிரிவிலும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இவற்றில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் ஆனைமலை மிகச் சிறந்தது என்றும், முதுமலை, சத்தியமங்கலம், களக்காடு- முண்டந்துறை ஆகியவை மிக நன்று என்றும், ஸ்ரீவில்லிபுத்துார், மேகமலை ஆகியவை நன்று என்றும் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உலக புலிகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு கார்பெட் புலிகள் காப்பகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் அஸ்வினி குமார் செளபே விரிவான அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தராகண்ட் முதலமைச்சர் மற்றும் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சக இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.