Ministry of Defence
No cases withdrawn in 2019 are being reopened with respect to disability pension to veterans: MoD
28 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
A media report that Ministry of Defence (MoD) has reopened old withdrawn cases is misleading and factually incorrect. The MoD has not filed any appeal in disability pension cases where appeals were withdrawn earlier in 2019. The MoD, as per government Litigation Policy, accepts the orders of Lower Courts/Tribunals based on the issues settled by the Government Policy and Supreme Court. The orders of the tribunal in cases decided long back have also been implemented for the individual concerned.
Keeping the latest rulings of the Apex Court, only in cases where the Medical Boards have clearly stated that injury/disability is Neither Attributable Nor Aggravated (NANA) by military service, the MoD with the advice of Senior Law Officers of the Government have gone for appeal. The MoD is sensitive towards the matter of injury/disability arising out of military service and strongly stands behind our brave soldiers and strives to do the best for them as per the policies of the Government.

وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجیوں کی معذوری پنشن کے حوالے سے 2019 میں واپس لیے گئے کوئی بھی کیس دوبارہ نہیں کھولے جا رہے ہیں : وزارت دفاع
28 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کی یہ رپورٹ ، کہ وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) نے پرانے واپس لیے گئے مقدمات کو دوبارہ کھولا ہے ، گمراہ کن اور حقیقت سے پرے ہے۔ وزارت دفاع نے 2019 ء کے شروع میں واپس لی گئی اپیلوں سے متعلق معذوری پنشن کے معاملات میں کوئی اپیل دائر نہیں کی ہے ۔ وزارت دفاع ، سرکاری لٹیگیشن پالیسی کے مطابق ، سرکاری پالیسی اور سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے طے شدہ مسائل کی بنیاد پر زیریں عدالتوں/ٹربیونلز کے احکامات کو قبول کرتی ہے۔ ٹربیونل کے طویل عرصے سے طے پانے والے مقدمات کے احکامات بھی متعلقہ افراد کے لیے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
عدالت عظمیٰ کے تازہ ترین فیصلوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، صرف ان معاملات میں ، جہاں فوجی سروس کے طرف سے یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ ایسے معاملات میں ، جہاں میڈیکل بورڈ نے واضح طور پر کہا ہے کہ چوٹ/معذوری نہ تو قابل ذکر ہے اور نہ ہی بہت زیادہ ہے ( این اے این اے ) ، حکومت کے سینئر قانونی افسران کی ہدایت پر اپیل کی گئی تھی ۔ وزارت دفاع فوجی خدمات سے پیدا ہونے والی چوٹ/معذوری کے معاملے میں حساس ہے اور مضبوطی سے ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں کے پیچھے کھڑی ہے اور حکومت کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق ان کے لیے بہترین کام کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔