హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ లో నిరుద్యోగిత
26 JUL 2023 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వం నియామకాలు సహా ఎన్నో విభాగాల్లో పలు పాలనాపరమైన సంస్కరణలు చేసింది. రాజ్యాంగంలోని 370వ అధికరణం రద్దు చేసిన తర్వాత భారీ ఎత్తున రిక్రూట్ మెంట్ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టిన రిక్రూట్ మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీలు 7924 ఖాళీలకు ప్రకటనలు జారీ చేయడంతో పాటు 2504 ఖాళీలకు పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించాయి.
ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల్లో ఖాళీలను గుర్తించి నియామకాలు నిర్వహించడం ఒక నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. వేగవంతమైన నియామక ద్వారా ఈ నియామకాలు చేపడుతున్నారు.
అలాగే వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో విభిన్న స్వయం ఉపాధి పథకాలు నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వం నిరుద్యోగితను తగ్గించేందుకు ప్రయత్నం చేస్తోంది. స్వయంగా ఉపాధి పొందడం ద్వారా స్థిరమైన ఆదాయం పొందాలని ఆవించే వారికి స్వయం ఉపాధి కింద సొంత వ్యాపారాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసుకునేందుకు సబ్సీడీపై రుణాలు అందిస్తోంది.
ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన కోసం మిషన్ యూత్, గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి పథకం, హిమాయత్, పిఎంఇజిపి, అవసర్, తేజస్విని వంటి వివిధ స్వయం ఉపాధి పథకాలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
నేషనల్ శాంపిల్ సర్వే కార్యాలయం (ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్ఓ) నిర్వహించిన పీరియాడిక్ లేబర్ ఫోర్స్ సర్వే (పిఎల్ఎఫ్ఎస్) కింద 2021 ఏప్రిల్ – జూన్ కాలానికి జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్ లో విద్యావంతులైన యువతలో నిరుద్యోగిత రేటు ఎంత ఉంది అనే విషయంలో ఎలాంటి గణాంకాలు అందుబాటులో లేవు.
కాని నేషనల్ శాంపిల్ సర్వే కార్యాలయం (ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్ఓ) 2020 జూలై నుంచి 2021 జూన్ నెలల కాలానికి నిర్వహించిన పిఎఫ్ఎల్ఎస్ ప్రకారం జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్ లో 15 - 29 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్కుల్లో నిరుద్యోగిత రేటు 18.3 శాతం ఉంది.
కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్ రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ వివరాలు అందచేశారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
UNEMPLOYMENT IN J&K
26 JUL 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has carried out several governance reforms, including in the area of recruitments in Government. After abrogation of Article 370, large scale recruitment drive has been carried out and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir has filled 29,295 vacancies. Recruiting agencies have advertised 7924 vacancies and examinations in respect of 2504 vacancies have been conducted.
The identification of vacancies in the Government and recruitment is a continuous and on-going process. The same is taken up under Accelerated Recruitment Drive.
The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has taken various initiatives to bring down un-employment by implementing various self employment schemes through different departments by providing subsidized loans for establishment of their own sustainable income generation units.
A number of self employment schemes like Mission Youth, Rural Livelihood Mission, Himayat, PMEGP, Avsar, Tejaswani are being implemented for providing employment opportunities.
From the results of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), estimates of unemployment rate is not available specifically for the educated youth in Jammu and Kashmir for the period April-June 2021.
However, from the PLFS conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) during July 2020-June 2021, estimate of unemployment rate according to usual status among the persons of age group 15-29 years for Jammu and Kashmir was 18.3 per cent.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.