Ministry of Home Affairs
UNEMPLOYMENT IN J&K
26 JUL 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has carried out several governance reforms, including in the area of recruitments in Government. After abrogation of Article 370, large scale recruitment drive has been carried out and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir has filled 29,295 vacancies. Recruiting agencies have advertised 7924 vacancies and examinations in respect of 2504 vacancies have been conducted.
The identification of vacancies in the Government and recruitment is a continuous and on-going process. The same is taken up under Accelerated Recruitment Drive.
The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has taken various initiatives to bring down un-employment by implementing various self employment schemes through different departments by providing subsidized loans for establishment of their own sustainable income generation units.
A number of self employment schemes like Mission Youth, Rural Livelihood Mission, Himayat, PMEGP, Avsar, Tejaswani are being implemented for providing employment opportunities.
From the results of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), estimates of unemployment rate is not available specifically for the educated youth in Jammu and Kashmir for the period April-June 2021.
However, from the PLFS conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) during July 2020-June 2021, estimate of unemployment rate according to usual status among the persons of age group 15-29 years for Jammu and Kashmir was 18.3 per cent.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں بے روزگاری
26 JUL 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت نے حكمرانی میں کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ان میں سركاری ملازمت میں بھرتیوں کا شعبہ بھی شامل ہے۔ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد بڑے پیمانے پر بھرتی مہم چلائی گئی ہے اور جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت نے 29,295 اسامیاں پُر کی ہیں۔ بھرتیاں كرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے 7924 اسامیوں کا اشتہار دیا ہے اور 2504 اسامیوں کے لیے امتحانات كا اہتمام كیا گیا۔
حکومت میں آسامیوں کی نشاندہی اور بھرتی ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے۔اسی کو تیزی سے بھرتی مہم کے تحت لیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت جموں و کشمیر نے مختلف محکموں کے ذریعے اپنا روزگار آپ كرنے كی مختلف اسکیموں کو عمل میں لا كر بے روزگاری کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ كام اپنی پائیدار آمدنی والی یونٹوں کے قیام کے لیے لوگوں كو رعایتی قرضے فراہم کر کے كیا گیا ہے۔
روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنا روز گار آپ كرنے کی متعدد اسکیمیں جیسے مشن یوتھ، رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن، ہمایت، پی ایم ای جی پی، اوسر، تیجسوانی نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔
نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے وقفے وقفے سے كئے جانے والے لیبر فورس سروے کے نتائج میں بہر حال اپریل تا جون 2021 کی مدت کے لئے خاص طور پر جموں اور کشمیر میں تعلیم یافتہ نوجوانوں کے لئے بے روزگاری کی شرح کا تخمینہ دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
باوجودیكہ جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے دوران نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے پی ایل ایف ایس سے جموں و کشمیر میں 15 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں میں معمول کی حیثیت کے مطابق بے روزگاری کی شرح کا تخمینہ 18.3 فیصد تھا۔
یہ اطلاع امورِ داخلہ کے مملكتی وزیر جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔