Ministry of Finance
DGGI Meerut officials bust racket involving 246 fake entities with turnover of Rs. 3,242 crore involving ITC of Rs. 557 crore, three held
27 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Meerut Zonal Unit of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) unearthed two major fake billing rackets involving 246 shell/fake entities, which have passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 557 crore. In this matter till date, three key operatives have been arrested. One of this racket had close nexus with fake firms unearthed by Noida Police in June, 2023.
Taking clue from the Noida Police case and based on extensive data mining coupled with human intelligence, 2 major syndicates, being operated by masterminds Mr. Anand Kumar & Mr. Ajay Kumar, involved in creating and operating fake shell entities have been busted. Several documents related to fake firms like forged stamps, debit/credit cards, cheque books, Aadhaar card, PAN card, etc. were resumed from the secret offices of Mr. Anand Kumar & Mr. Ajay Kumar at Adhyapak Nagar and Paschimpuri, Delhi respectively. This indicates close nexus of these masterminds with brokers/agents which specialise in procuring IDs of poor, needy and susceptible people in lieu of petty monetary benefits. Both the masterminds have been arrested.
Forensic examination of seized laptops & mobile phones led to retrieval of ledgers, invoices, e-way bills, bilties etc. being maintained in Tally/BG systems software. Apart from this, bundles of WhatsApp chat/ voice massages evidencing the transactions of fake GST bills & illegal cash flow has also been retrieved. Initial probe has also indicated the involvement of bank officials in opening of the bank accounts in the name of fake firms.
These 2 syndicates have issued invoices having taxable turnover of Rs. 3,142 crore involving ITC of Rs. 557 crore through 246 fake firms to more than 1,500 beneficiary firms. Major beneficiary firms are located in Delhi and others are spread across 26 other states. Mr. Vikram Jain, Proprietor of one such beneficiary firm, has also been arrested during the investigation.
All the three accused were produced before Economic Offence Court, Meerut on 26.07.2023 and have been remanded for judicial custody till 08.08.2023.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی میرٹھ کے عہدیداروں نے 246 فرضی اداروں کے ریکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا جس میں 3,242 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہے، جس میں 557 کروڑ روپے کی آئی ٹی سی شامل ہے، تین گرفتار
27 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) کے میرٹھ زونل یونٹ نے 246 شیل/جعلی اداروں پر مشتمل دو بڑے جعلی بلنگ ریکٹس کا پتہ لگایا، جنہوں نے 557 کروڑروپے کی دھوکہ دہی والے آئی ٹی سی کو منتقل کیا ہے۔ اس معاملے میں اب تک تین اہم کارندوں کو گرفتار کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس ریکیٹ میں سے ایک کا جعلی فرموں کے ساتھ قریبی گٹھ جوڑ تھا جو نوئیڈا پولیس نے جون 2023 میں بے نقاب کیا تھا۔
نوئیڈا پولیس کیس سے سراغ لگاتے ہوئے اور انسانی انٹیلی جنس کے ساتھ مل کر وسیع ڈیٹا مائننگ کی بنیاد پر، 2 بڑے سنڈیکیٹس، جو ماسٹر مائنڈ جناب آنند کمار اور جناب اجے کمار کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے تھے، جعلی شیل اداروں کو بنانے اور چلانے میں ملوث تھے۔ فرضی فرموں سے متعلق کئی دستاویزات جیسے جعلی ڈاک ٹکٹ، ڈیبٹ/کریڈٹ کارڈ، چیک بک، آدھار کارڈ، پین کارڈ وغیرہ، جناب آنند کمار اور جناب اجے کمار کے خفیہ دفاتر سے بالترتیب ادھیاپاک نگر اور پچیم پوری، دہلی میں دوبارہ شروع کیے گئے۔ یہ ان ماسٹر مائنڈز کے بروکرز/ایجنٹوں کے ساتھ گہرے گٹھ جوڑ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو معمولی مالی فوائد کے بدلے غریب، ضرورت مند اور حساس لوگوں کی شناختی کارڈ حاصل کرنے میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔ دونوں ماسٹر مائنڈز کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے۔
ضبط کیے گئے لیپ ٹاپس اور موبائل فونز کی فرانزک جانچ کے نتیجے میں لیجرز، انوائسز، ای وے بلز، بلٹیز وغیرہ کی بازیافت ہوئی جو ٹیلی / بی جی سسٹمز سافٹ ویئر میں برقرار ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، جعلی جی ایس ٹی بلوں اور غیر قانونی کیش فلو کے لین دین کا ثبوت دینے والے واٹس ایپ چیٹ/ وائس مساج کے بنڈل بھی بازیافت کیے گئے ہیں۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات میں جعلی فرموں کے نام پر بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولنے میں بینک حکام کے ملوث ہونے کی بھی نشاندہی ہوئی ہے۔
ان 2 سنڈیکیٹس نے روپے کے قابل ٹیکس ٹرن اوور والی رسیدیں جاری کی ہیں۔ 3,142 کروڑ روپے کا آئی ٹی سی شامل ہے۔ 246 فرضی فرموں کے ذریعے 1500 سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کو 557 کروڑ روپے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والی بڑی فرمیں دلی میں واقع ہیں اور دیگر 26 دیگر ریاستوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح کی ایک بینیفجناب فرم کے پروپرائٹر جناب وکرم جین کو بھی تحقیقات کے دوران گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
تینوں ملزمان کو 26.07.2023 کو اقتصادی جرم کی عدالت، میرٹھ میں پیش کیا گیا تھا اور انہیں 08.08.2023 تک عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔