Ministry of Finance
DGGI Meerut officials bust racket involving 246 fake entities with turnover of Rs. 3,242 crore involving ITC of Rs. 557 crore, three held
27 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Meerut Zonal Unit of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) unearthed two major fake billing rackets involving 246 shell/fake entities, which have passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 557 crore. In this matter till date, three key operatives have been arrested. One of this racket had close nexus with fake firms unearthed by Noida Police in June, 2023.
Taking clue from the Noida Police case and based on extensive data mining coupled with human intelligence, 2 major syndicates, being operated by masterminds Mr. Anand Kumar & Mr. Ajay Kumar, involved in creating and operating fake shell entities have been busted. Several documents related to fake firms like forged stamps, debit/credit cards, cheque books, Aadhaar card, PAN card, etc. were resumed from the secret offices of Mr. Anand Kumar & Mr. Ajay Kumar at Adhyapak Nagar and Paschimpuri, Delhi respectively. This indicates close nexus of these masterminds with brokers/agents which specialise in procuring IDs of poor, needy and susceptible people in lieu of petty monetary benefits. Both the masterminds have been arrested.
Forensic examination of seized laptops & mobile phones led to retrieval of ledgers, invoices, e-way bills, bilties etc. being maintained in Tally/BG systems software. Apart from this, bundles of WhatsApp chat/ voice massages evidencing the transactions of fake GST bills & illegal cash flow has also been retrieved. Initial probe has also indicated the involvement of bank officials in opening of the bank accounts in the name of fake firms.
These 2 syndicates have issued invoices having taxable turnover of Rs. 3,142 crore involving ITC of Rs. 557 crore through 246 fake firms to more than 1,500 beneficiary firms. Major beneficiary firms are located in Delhi and others are spread across 26 other states. Mr. Vikram Jain, Proprietor of one such beneficiary firm, has also been arrested during the investigation.
All the three accused were produced before Economic Offence Court, Meerut on 26.07.2023 and have been remanded for judicial custody till 08.08.2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वस्तु और सेवाकर आसूचना महानिदेशालय मेरठ के अधिकारियों ने 3,242 करोड़ रुपये के टर्नओवर वाली 246 फर्जी संस्थाओं से जुड़े रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया, इसमें 557 करोड़ का आईटीसी शामिल है, तीन लोग गिरफ्तार
27 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
वस्तु और सेवाकर आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) की मेरठ क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने 246 शेल/फर्जी संस्थाओं से जुड़े दो प्रमुख फर्जी बिलिंग रैकेट का खुलासा किया, जिन्होंने 557 करोड़ रुपये की धोखाधड़ी वाली आईटीसी जारी की है। इस मामले में अब तक तीन प्रमुख गुर्गों को गिरफ्तार किया जा चुका है। इस रैकेट में से एक की जून, 2023 में नोएडा पुलिस द्वारा उजागर की गई फर्जी फर्मों के साथ गहरी सांठगांठ थी।
नोएडा पुलिस ने मामले से सुराग लेते हुए और मानव खुफिया जानकारी के साथ व्यापक डेटा खनन के आधार पर, फर्जी शेल संस्थाओं को बनाने और संचालित करने में शामिल मास्टरमाइंड श्री आनंद कुमार और श्री अजय कुमार द्वारा संचालित किए जा रहे 2 प्रमुख गिरोहों का भंडाफोड़ किया है। नकली फर्मों से संबंधित कई दस्तावेज़ जैसे जाली स्टाम्प, डेबिट/क्रेडिट कार्ड, चेक बुक, आधार कार्ड, पैन कार्ड इत्यादि क्रमशः अध्यापक नगर और पश्चिमपुरी, दिल्ली में श्री आनंद कुमार और श्री अजय कुमार के गुप्त कार्यालयों से ज़ब्त किए गए थे। यह इन सरगनाओं की दलालों/एजेंटों के साथ गहरी सांठगांठ को प्रदर्शित करता है जो छोटे आर्थिक लाभों के बदले गरीब, जरूरतमंद और नाज़ुक लोगों के परिचय पत्र प्राप्त करने में माहिर हैं। दोनों मास्टरमाइंड को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है।
जब्त किए गए लैपटॉप और मोबाइल फोन की फोरेंसिक जांच से टैली/बीजी सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर में रखे गए बही-खाते, चालान, -वे बिल, बिल्टी आदि की बरामदगी हुई। इसके अलावा, फर्जी वस्तु और सेवाकर (जीएसटी) बिलों और अवैध नकदी प्रवाह के लेनदेन का सबूत देने वाले व्हाट्सएप चैट/वॉइस मैसेज के भंडार भी बरामद किए गए हैं। प्रारंभिक जांच में फर्जी फर्मों के नाम पर बैंक खाते खोलने में बैंक अधिकारियों की मिलीभगत के भी संकेत मिले हैं।
इन 2 गिरोहों ने 3,142 करोड़ रुपये के कर योग्य टर्नओवर वाले चालान जारी किए हैं। 246 फर्जी फर्मों के जरिए 1,500 से ज्यादा लाभार्थी फर्मों को 557 करोड़ रुपये के आईटीसी शामिल है। प्रमुख लाभार्थी फर्में दिल्ली में स्थित हैं और अन्य 26 फर्म अन्य राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं। ऐसी ही एक लाभार्थी फर्म के मालिक श्री विक्रम जैन को भी जांच के दौरान गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
तीनों आरोपियों को 26.07.2023 को मेरठ में आर्थिक अपराध न्यायालय के समक्ष पेश किया गया और 08.08.2023 तक न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।