Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Corporate organisations have come forward to join hands with NSDF, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, by providing financial support for sports development in the country: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
27 JUL 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
A number of initiatives have been taken by the Government to incentivize the Corporate sector to adopt specific sports and training centres. Under the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), the Government has been regularly interacting with the Corporate and Public Sector Undertakings requesting them to contribute to the NSDF and become active partners for promotion of sports in the country. As a result, many corporate organisations have come forward to join hands with NSDF, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, by providing financial support for sports development in the country.
Some of such prominent organizations are: National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC); Rural Electrification Corporation Limited (REC); Coal India Ltd. (CIL); India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd. (IIFCL); Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL); General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC); Bharat Dynamic Limited (BDL), etc.
The PSUs or Private companies release CSR contribution / donation for the activities as per their own policies / priorities. Further, corporate entities like Coal India Ltd., India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL), Spice Jet, DCM Shriram, are represented on the Council of NSDF.
Detailed instructions have been issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs regarding CSR funding, and Sports is included in Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013. Item (vii) of the Schedule provides for "training to promote rural sports, nationally recognized sports, Paralympic sports and Olympic sports.”
The NSDF guidelines prescribe that the Fund shall accept contributions from statutory bodies created under the Acts of Parliament or of the State Legislatures, the United Nations and its associated bodies, other International Organizations, private and public corporate sectors, trusts, societies and individuals provided that the decision of the Council in case of acceptance or otherwise of money from an individual or an organization shall be final. All contributions to the NSDF have 100% tax exemption as per sub-section (2) (iii) of the Clause (a) of the Section 80G of the Income Tax Act.
Under the CSR initiative, the following organizations have entered into the agreement with the Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports for the purposes of providing training in specific sports: Glenmark Aquatic Foundation (GAF), Trivandrum for Swimming; Dr. SPMSPC, New Delhi; Olympic Gold Quest (OGQ), I G Stadium, New Delhi for Cycling; Inspire Institute of Sports (IIS), Hisar for Athletics, Boxing & Wrestling; Simply Sports Foundation (SSF), Bangalore for Sports Science Programme and support in design of athletes’ kitchen and fitness ecosystem.
To promote the Aatmanirbhar Bharat policy in the country's sports goods manufacturing, all the procurements undertaken by SAI, are in line with order issued for Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) by Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India.
Also, the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) and the Start-Ups as recognized by DPIIT, who are manufacturer of Goods, are being given exemption from submission of the Earnest Money Deposit, Prior Work Experience and Annual Turnover Criteria.
This reply was given by the minister of Youth affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
देशातील क्रीडा विकासासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य देऊन एनएसडीएफ, युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सोबतीने काम करण्यासाठी कॉर्पोरेट संस्था पुढे आल्या आहेत: अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
27 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जुलै 2023
विशिष्ठ क्रीडा आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे दत्तक घेण्यासाठी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्याकरता सरकारने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विकास निधी (एनएसडीएफ) अंतर्गत, कॉर्पोरेट आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांशी सरकार नियमितपणे संवाद साधत आहे. त्यांना एनएसडीएफ मध्ये योगदान देण्याची आणि देशातील खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सक्रिय भागीदार बनण्याची विनंतीही करत आहे. परिणामी, देशातील क्रीडा विकासासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य देऊन एनएसडीएफ, युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सोबतीने काम करण्याकरिता कॉर्पोरेट संस्था पुढे आल्या आहेत. यापैकी काही प्रमुख संस्था आहेत: नॅशनल थर्मल पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (NTPC); ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण निगम लिमिटेड (REC); कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआयएल); इंडिया इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फायनान्स कंपनी लिमिटेड (IIFCL); इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (IOCL); भारतीय जनरल इन्शुरन्स कॉर्पोरेशन (GIC); भारत डायनॅमिक लिमिटेड (BDL), इ.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील किंवा खाजगी कंपन्या त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या धोरणांनुसार/प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार उपक्रमांसाठी व्यावसायिक सामाजिक जबाबदारी अंतर्गत (सीएसआर) योगदान/देणगी देतात. कोल इंडिया लि., इंडिया इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फायनान्स कंपनी लिमिटेड (IIFCL), स्पाइस जेट, DCM श्रीराम यासारख्या कॉर्पोरेट संस्थांना एनएसडीएफच्या समितीत प्रतिनिधित्व दिले जाते.
सीएसआर निधीबाबत कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने तपशीलवार सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. कंपनी कायदा, 2013 च्या अनुसूची VII मध्ये खेळांचा समावेश केला आहे. अनुसूचीच्या कलम (vii) मध्ये "ग्रामीण खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण, राष्ट्रीय मान्यताप्राप्त खेळ, पॅरालिम्पिक आणि ऑलिम्पिक खेळांची तरतूद आहे."
एनएसडीएफ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार संसदेच्या कायद्यांतर्गत तयार केलेल्या वैधानिक संस्था किंवा राज्य विधानमंडळे, संयुक्त राष्ट्र आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित संस्था, इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रे, विश्वस्त मंडळे, सहकारी संस्था आणि व्यक्ती यांच्याकडून निधी स्वरुपात योगदान स्वीकारले जाईल. परंतु स्वीकृतीच्या बाबतीत परिषदेचा निर्णय अंतिम असेल. प्राप्तीकर कायद्याच्या कलम 80जी च्या कलम (a) च्या उप-कलम (2) (iii) नुसार एनएसडीएफ मधील सर्व योगदानांना 100% कर सूट आहे.
सीएसआर उपक्रमांतर्गत, खालील संस्थांनी स्वायत्त संस्था म्हणून विशिष्ठ खेळांचे प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (SAI), युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयासोबत करार केला आहे: ग्लेनमार्क एक्वाटिक फाउंडेशन (GAF), त्रिवेंद्रम जलतरणासाठी; डॉ. एसपीएमएसपीसी, नवी दिल्ली येथील डॉ. ऑलिम्पिक गोल्ड क्वेस्ट (OGQ), आय जी स्टेडियम, नवी दिल्ली सायकलिंगसाठी; इन्स्पायर इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पोर्ट्स (IIS), हिसार अॅथलेटिक्स, बॉक्सिंग आणि रेसलिंग; सिंपली स्पोर्ट्स फाउंडेशन (SSF), बंगलोर, क्रीडा विज्ञान कार्यक्रमासाठी तसेच खेळाडूंच्या आहार आणि तंदुरुस्तीकरता सहाय्य.
देशाच्या क्रीडा वस्तूंच्या निर्मितीमध्ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत धोरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी, साईद्वारे केली जाणारी सर्व खरेदी, सार्वजनिक खरेदीसाठी (मेक इन इंडियाला प्राधान्य) उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (DPIIT), वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालया द्वारे जारी केलेल्या आदेशानुसार आहे.
तसेच, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय (MSME) आणि DPIIT द्वारे मान्यताप्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप, जे वस्तूंचे निर्माते आहेत, त्यांना अर्नेस्ट मनी डिपॉझिट, कामाचा पूर्वीचा अनुभव आणि वार्षिक उलाढाल निकष सादर करण्यापासून सूट दिली जाते.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत हे उत्तर दिले.