Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation Celebrates Swachhata Pakhwada
27 JUL 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Celebrated Swachhata Pakhwada (fortnight) from 1st July 2023 to 15th July 2023. During this period, the Ministry conducted a wide range of Swachhata related activities across the country. An oath taking ceremony at MoSPI Hqrs was held on 1st July 2023 on the occasion of the inauguration of Swachhata Pakhwada in which Secretary (S&PI) administered Swachhata Oath to all the Officers of the Ministry.
A four-day workshop on “Waste to Wealth” and one-day seminar on “Cleanliness and Public Health” was organized by Kolkata based offices of the Ministry.
One-day seminar on “Residual Accounts and its linkages with Sustainable Development Goals” was organized by MoSPI Headquarters.
In order to promote Jan Bhagidari, Competitions like painting, art, quizzes related to Swachhata were conducted in around 41 schools all over the country.
Apart from this, health Camps, Street Plays, Rallies, Swachhata Awareness Drives, cleanliness drives were carried out in various hospitals, orphanages, markets, Industrial Areas and Villages.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया
27 JUL 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 1 जुलाई 2023 से 15 जुलाई 2023 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा (पखवाड़ा) मनाया। मंत्रालय ने इस दौरान देश भर में स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला आयोजित की। स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर 1 जुलाई 2023 को सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) मुख्यालय में एक शपथ ग्रहण समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें सचिव (एसएंडपीआई) ने मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई।
मंत्रालय के कोलकाता स्थित कार्यालयों द्वारा "वेस्ट टू वेल्थ" पर चार दिवसीय कार्यशाला और "स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य" पर एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय मुख्यालय द्वारा "अवशिष्ट खाते और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ इसके संबंध" पर एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया।
पूरे देश में जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगभग 41 स्कूलों में स्वच्छता से संबंधित पेंटिंग, कला, क्विज़ जैसी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं।
इसके अतिरिक्त विभिन्न अस्पतालों, अनाथालयों, बाजारों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और गांवों में स्वास्थ्य शिविर, नुक्कड़ नाटक, रैलियां, स्वच्छता जागरूकता अभियान, स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।