Ministry of Electronics & IT
India missed the bus for semiconductors due to previous Governments’ lack of political vision and strategic clarity: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Today we are 12 generations behind in chip manufacturing technology: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
We can achieve in coming Techade what some neighbouring nations took 30 years & USD 200 billion and still failed to achieve: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
27 JUL 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today interacted with the media ahead of the second edition of SemiconIndia Conference which is scheduled to begin tomorrow at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.
The minister emphasised the tremendous strides made by the Government under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership in rebuilding India’s electronics ecosystem and pushing the country to become one of the world’s fastest-growing electronics manufacturers. He also highlighted the significant semiconductor opportunity that India currently possesses and how the Government is determined to utilise it.
“It has been 19 months since we set the ball rolling in the semiconductor ecosystem. There was a lack of political vision, strategies and there were incompetencies and missed opportunities for decades. This has held India back from semiconductors. Today, We can achieve in the coming Techade what some neighbouring nations took 30 years & USD 200 billion and still failed to achieve,” MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said.
With the increasing demand for electronics, digital products and services, the Minister spoke about the core role of semiconductors in today’s tech-driven world. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that India is transforming into a major player in the global electronics and semiconductors supply chain.
“The demand for electronics, digital products and services is only intensifying. Electronics is at the core of our lives today and Semiconductors in turn at the core of Electronics. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has rebuilt our Electronics ecosystem and we are one of the world’s fastest growing electronics manufacturers. We were almost nothing in 2014 in the semiconductor ecosystem and today we are increasingly becoming a big presence in the global value chain for electronics,” the Minister added.
Tracing the missed opportunities since the 1960s, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar pointed out that the previous Governments failed to envision the importance of a semiconductor ecosystem in India.
“India has missed the bus repeatedly on electronics and semiconductors. There was a lack of strategic and political vision and a big dose of incompetence. Fairchild semiconductors, which is the precursor to Intel, came to India in 1957 for a packaging unit and we chased them away. That packaging unit went on to become Asia’s largest packaging hub in Malaysia. We set up a fab for silicon and germanium transistors that had shut down. India’s major VLSI facility, Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), perished, as a mysterious fire in 1989 halted production until 1997. In 1987, India was just two years behind the latest chip manufacturing technology. Today, we are 12 generations behind – this is how far behind as a nation on semiconductors,” the Minister stated.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also shed light on the job opportunities lost to neighbouring nations that offered incentives to global semiconductor companies. He expressed optimism about India’s current investments and collaborations with major semiconductor companies.
The Minister spoke about the lost opportunities saying, “International semiconductor majors wanted to start operations in South India. Despite hiring experts and setting up a cleanroom, it faced numerous roadblocks. The project eventually moved to China, resulting in the loss of a semiconductor facility and 4,000 jobs for India. Micron, a world major in the Semiconductor memory space, its $2.75 Bn ATMP project in Gujarat is expected to create at least 5,000 new direct and 15,000 community jobs.”
The Government is also making significant strides in building a comprehensive curriculum to nurture talent and is actively supporting startups in the semiconductor ecosystem. “We are constantly partnering with industry to create 85,000 highly talented, skilled global talent. Under SemiconIndia futureDESIGN over 30 semiconductor design startups have been set up in India including some from Semiconductor leaders from Silicon Valley. Five Startups have already received government financial support and another 25 Startups are being evaluated for their proposals for next Gen products and devices,” stated the Minister.
The second edition of the Semicon India conference will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tomorrow and it will witness the participation of prominent names in the semiconductor industry, such as Micron Technology, Applied Materials, and Lam Research.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
पिछली सरकारों की राजनीतिक दूरदर्शिता और रणनीतिक स्पष्टता की कमी के कारण भारत सेमीकंडक्टर के मामले में पिछड़ गया: राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
आज हम चिप निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी में 12 पीढ़ियां पीछे हैं: राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
आने वाले टेकेड में हम वह हासिल कर सकते हैं, जिसे हासिल करने में कुछ पड़ोसी देशों को 30 साल और 200 अरब डॉलर खर्च करने पड़े और फिर भी वे उसे हासिल करने में विफल रहे: राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
27 JUL 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कल गुजरात के गांधीनगर में शुरू होने जा रहे सेमीकॉनइंडिया सम्मेलन के दूसरे संस्करण से पहले आज मीडिया से बातचीत की।
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम के पुनर्निर्माण और देश को दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माताओं में से एक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करने में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा की गई आश्चर्यजनक प्रगति पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वर्तमान में भारत के पास मौजूद सेमीकंडक्टर के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार इसका उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, “हमें सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम में शुरुआत किए 19 महीने हो चुके हैं। इस संबंध में दशकों से राजनीतिक दृष्टि और रणनीतियों का अभाव रहा है तथा अक्षमताएं और अप्रयुक्‍त अवसर रहे हैं। इनके कारण भारत सेमीकंडक्टर के मामले में पिछड़ गया। आज, आने वाले टेकडे में हम वह हासिल कर सकते हैं जिसे हासिल करने में कुछ पड़ोसी देशों को 30 साल और 200 अरब डॉलर खर्च करने पड़े और फिर भी वे उसे हासिल करने में विफल रहे।''
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, डिजिटल उत्पादों और सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग के साथ श्री चंद्रशेखर ने आज की तकनीक-संचालित दुनिया में सेमीकंडक्टरों की मुख्य भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण देश के रूप में उभर रहा है।
श्री चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, “इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, डिजिटल उत्पादों और सेवाओं की मांग बढ़ती जा रही है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आज हमारे जीवन का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भाग है और सेमीकंडक्टर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का महत्वपूर्ण भाग है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम का पुनर्निर्माण किया है और हम दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माताओं में से एक हैं। 2014 में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के क्षेत्र में हमारी स्थिति कुछ विशेष नहीं थी और आज हम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में तेजी से बड़ी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा रहे हैं।
1960 के दशक के बाद के अप्रयुक्त अवसरों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने इंगित किया कि पिछली सरकारें भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के महत्व को समझने में विफल रहीं।
श्री चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, “इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर के मामले में भारत बार-बार चूक गया। यहां रणनीतिक और राजनीतिक दूरदर्शिता का अभाव था और बड़े पैमाने पर अक्षमता थी। इंटेल का पूर्ववर्ती फेयरचाइल्ड सेमीकंडक्टर्स, 1957 में एक पैकेजिंग इकाई के लिए भारत आया और हमने उस अवसर को गवां दिया। वह पैकेजिंग इकाई मलेशिया में एशिया का सबसे बड़ा पैकेजिंग केंद्र बन गई। हमने सिलिकॉन और जर्मेनियम ट्रांजिस्टर के लिए फैब स्थापित किया जो बंद हो गया। भारत की प्रमुख वीएलएसआई सुविधा, सेमी-कंडक्टर लेबोरेटरी (एससीएल), 1989 में रहस्यमय आग के कारण नष्ट हो गई, जिससे उत्पादन 1997 तक रुका रहा। 1987 में, भारत नवीनतम चिप निर्माण तकनीक से केवल दो साल पीछे था। आज, हम 12 पीढ़ियां पीछे हैं - सेमीकंडक्टरों के मामले में एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम इस हद तक पीछे है।”
श्री चन्द्रशेखर ने अप्रयुक्त अवसरों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा, “सेमीकंडक्टरों से संबंधित बड़ी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां दक्षिण भारत में परिचालन शुरू करना चाहती थीं। विशेषज्ञों को नियुक्त करने और क्लीनरूम स्थापित करने के बावजूद, उन्हें कई बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ा। यह परियोजना अंततः चीन के पास चली गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधा और 4,000 नौकरियों से हाथ धोना पड़ा। सेमीकंडक्टर मेमोरी क्षेत्र में विश्व की अग्रणी कंपनी माइक्रोन की गुजरात में 2.75 अरब डॉलर की एटीएमपी परियोजना से कम से कम 5,000 नई प्रत्यक्ष और 15,000 सामुदायिक नौकरियां सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।”
सरकार प्रतिभा को निखारने के लिए एक व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम बनाने की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रही है और सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम में स्टार्टअप का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन कर रही है। श्री चन्द्रशेखर कहा, “हम 85,000 अत्यधिक प्रतिभाशाली, कुशल वैश्विक प्रतिभाओं को तैयार करने के लिए उद्योग के साथ लगातार साझेदारी कर रहे हैं। सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिज़ाइन के तहत भारत में 30 से अधिक सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन स्टार्टअप स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें सिलिकॉन वैली के कुछ सेमीकंडक्टर लीडर भी शामिल हैं। पांच स्टार्टअप को सरकारी वित्तीय सहायता पहले ही मिल चुकी है और अगली पीढ़ी के उत्पादों तथा उपकरणों के लिए अन्य 25 स्टार्टअप के प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल सेमीकॉन इंडिया सम्मेलन के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसमें सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग से संबंधित माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी, एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स और लैम रिसर्च जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियां भाग लेंगी।