Ministry of Electronics & IT
India missed the bus for semiconductors due to previous Governments’ lack of political vision and strategic clarity: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Today we are 12 generations behind in chip manufacturing technology: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
We can achieve in coming Techade what some neighbouring nations took 30 years & USD 200 billion and still failed to achieve: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
27 JUL 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today interacted with the media ahead of the second edition of SemiconIndia Conference which is scheduled to begin tomorrow at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.
The minister emphasised the tremendous strides made by the Government under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership in rebuilding India’s electronics ecosystem and pushing the country to become one of the world’s fastest-growing electronics manufacturers. He also highlighted the significant semiconductor opportunity that India currently possesses and how the Government is determined to utilise it.
“It has been 19 months since we set the ball rolling in the semiconductor ecosystem. There was a lack of political vision, strategies and there were incompetencies and missed opportunities for decades. This has held India back from semiconductors. Today, We can achieve in the coming Techade what some neighbouring nations took 30 years & USD 200 billion and still failed to achieve,” MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said.
With the increasing demand for electronics, digital products and services, the Minister spoke about the core role of semiconductors in today’s tech-driven world. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that India is transforming into a major player in the global electronics and semiconductors supply chain.
“The demand for electronics, digital products and services is only intensifying. Electronics is at the core of our lives today and Semiconductors in turn at the core of Electronics. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has rebuilt our Electronics ecosystem and we are one of the world’s fastest growing electronics manufacturers. We were almost nothing in 2014 in the semiconductor ecosystem and today we are increasingly becoming a big presence in the global value chain for electronics,” the Minister added.
Tracing the missed opportunities since the 1960s, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar pointed out that the previous Governments failed to envision the importance of a semiconductor ecosystem in India.
“India has missed the bus repeatedly on electronics and semiconductors. There was a lack of strategic and political vision and a big dose of incompetence. Fairchild semiconductors, which is the precursor to Intel, came to India in 1957 for a packaging unit and we chased them away. That packaging unit went on to become Asia’s largest packaging hub in Malaysia. We set up a fab for silicon and germanium transistors that had shut down. India’s major VLSI facility, Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), perished, as a mysterious fire in 1989 halted production until 1997. In 1987, India was just two years behind the latest chip manufacturing technology. Today, we are 12 generations behind – this is how far behind as a nation on semiconductors,” the Minister stated.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also shed light on the job opportunities lost to neighbouring nations that offered incentives to global semiconductor companies. He expressed optimism about India’s current investments and collaborations with major semiconductor companies.
The Minister spoke about the lost opportunities saying, “International semiconductor majors wanted to start operations in South India. Despite hiring experts and setting up a cleanroom, it faced numerous roadblocks. The project eventually moved to China, resulting in the loss of a semiconductor facility and 4,000 jobs for India. Micron, a world major in the Semiconductor memory space, its $2.75 Bn ATMP project in Gujarat is expected to create at least 5,000 new direct and 15,000 community jobs.”
The Government is also making significant strides in building a comprehensive curriculum to nurture talent and is actively supporting startups in the semiconductor ecosystem. “We are constantly partnering with industry to create 85,000 highly talented, skilled global talent. Under SemiconIndia futureDESIGN over 30 semiconductor design startups have been set up in India including some from Semiconductor leaders from Silicon Valley. Five Startups have already received government financial support and another 25 Startups are being evaluated for their proposals for next Gen products and devices,” stated the Minister.
The second edition of the Semicon India conference will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tomorrow and it will witness the participation of prominent names in the semiconductor industry, such as Micron Technology, Applied Materials, and Lam Research.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پچھلی حکومتوں کی سیاسی دور اندیشی میں کمی اورواضح حکمت عملی نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے معاملے میں پیچھے رہ گیا: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
آج ہم چپ مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں 12 جنریشن پیچھے ہیں: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
آنے والے ٹیکیڈ میں، ہم وہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جسے حاصل کرنے میں کچھ پڑوسی ملکوں کو 30 سال اور 200 ارب ڈالر خرچ کرنے پڑے اور پھر بھی وہ حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
27 JUL 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انترپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کل گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں شروع ہونے والی سیمی کان انڈیا کانفرنس کے دوسرے ایڈیشن سے پہلے آج میڈیا سے بات چیت کی۔
ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر نو اور ملک کو دنیا کے سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچررز میں سے ایک بنانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی حیرت انگیز پیش رفت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے موجودہ وقت میں ہندوستان کے پاس موجودسیمی کنڈکٹر کے اہم مواقع کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت اس کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ ہمیں سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے آغاز کے 19 مہینے ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں دہائیوں سے سیاسی وژن اور حکمت عملی کا فقدان رہا ہے اور ناہلی اور غیر استعمال شدہ مواقع رہے ہیں۔ ان کی وجہ سے ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے معاملے میں پیچھے رہ گیا۔ آج، آنے والے ٹیکیڈ میں ہم وہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں جسے حاصل کرنے میں کچھ پڑوسی ممالک کو 30 سال اور 200 ارب ڈالر خرچ کرنے پڑے اور پھر بھی وہ اسے حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہے ‘‘۔
الیکٹرانکس، ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ، جناب چندر شیکھر نے آج کی ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی دنیا میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے کلیدی رول کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین میں ایک اہم ملک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’الیکٹرونکس، ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس آج ہماری زندگی کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر الیکٹرانکس کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمارے الیکٹرانکس ایکو سسٹم کو دوبارہ بنایا ہے اور ہم دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچررز میں سے ایک ہیں۔ 2014 میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے شعبے میں ہماری پوزیشن کچھ خاص نہیں تھی اور آج ہم الیکٹرانکس کی عالمی ویلیو چین میں تیزی سے بڑی موجودگی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
1960 کی دہائی کے بعد کے غیر استعمال شدہ مواقع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے نشاندہی کی کہ پچھلی حکومتیں ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے میں ناکام رہیں۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا، " الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے معاملے میں ہندوستان بار بار چوک گیا۔ یہاں حکمت عملی اور سیاسی دور اندیشی کا فقدان تھا اور بڑے پیمانے پر نااہلی تھی۔انٹیل کا پیشرو فیئرچائلڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرس، 1957 میں ایک پیکیجنگ یونٹ کے لیے ہندوستان آیا ، اور ہم نے اس موقع کوگنوا دیا۔ وہ پیکیجنگ یونٹ ملائیشیا میں ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا پیکیجنگ سینٹر بن گیا۔ ہم نے سلکان اور جرمینیئم ٹرانزسٹر کے لیے ایک فیب قائم کیا جو بندہوگیا۔ ہندوستان کی اہم وی ایل ایس آئی سہولت، سیمی کنڈکٹر لیبارٹری (ایس سی ایل )، 1989 میں پراسرار طورپر آگ لگنے کی جہ سے تباہ ہو گئی ، جس سے پیداوار 1997 تک رکی رہی ۔ 1987 میں، ہندوستان جدید ترین چپ تیار کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی سے صرف دو سال پیچھے تھا۔ آج، ہم 12 جنریشن پیچھے ہیں - سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے معاملے میں ایک ملک کے طور پر ہم اس حدتک پیچھے ہیں۔"
جناب چندر شیکھر نے گنوائے گئے موقعوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا، "سیمی کنڈکٹرز سے متعلق بڑی بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں جنوبی ہندوستان میں کام شروع کرنا چاہتی تھیں۔ ماہرین کو تقرر کرنے اور کلین رومز قائم کرنے کے باوجود انہیں کئی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ یہ منصوبہ بالآخر چین کے پاس چلا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر کی سہولت اور 4,000 نوکریاں گنوانی پڑیں ۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر میموری کے شعبے میں دنیا کی سرفہرست کمپنی مائیکرون کی گجرات میں 2.75 ارب ڈالر کی اے ٹی ایم پی پروجیکٹ سے کم سے کم 5000 نئی براہ راست اور 15,000 کمیونٹی ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔"
حکومت ہنر کو نکھارنے کے لیے ایک جامع نصاب بنانے کی سمت نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہی ہے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی فعال طور پر مدد کر رہی ہے۔ جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ہم 85,000 انتہائی باصلاحیت، ہنر مند عالمی ٹیلنٹ کو تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ مسلسل شراکت داری کررہے ہیں ۔ سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن کے تحت ہندوستان میں 30 سے ​​زیادہ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سیلیکون ویلی کے کچھ سیمی کنڈکٹر لیڈر بھی شامل ہیں۔ پانچ اسٹارٹ اپس کو پہلے ہی سرکاری فنڈنگ ​​مل چکی ہے اور نیکسٹ جنریشن کے پروڈکٹ اور ڈیوائس کے لیے مزید 25 اسٹارٹ اپس کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل سیمی کان انڈیا کانفرنس کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے۔اس میں سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری سے متعلق مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی، اپلائیڈ میٹریلز اور لیم ریسرچ جیسی اہم کمپنیاں شرکت کریں گی۔