Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deaths from heatwaves
27 JUL 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
In the recent years death due to heat waves have decreased significantly. However, the figures for the year 2023 are not yet updated by the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs.
It is a fact that, annual temperature is increasing globally and the impact of the same is reflected in the increase in heat waves in various parts of the globe including India. IMD issues forecast and warnings related to severe weather events including heat waves in different spatial and temporal scales and share the same with public as well as disaster management authorities so as to initiate required mitigation measures.
In the country, appreciable rise in maximum temperatures as well as heat waves are found to be more in the months of April, May & June. As an initiative IMD is issuing Seasonal Outlook for temperatures for the months of April, May & June in the last week of March for planning purpose. This outlook brings out the expected scenario of heat waves also during the period. The seasonal outlook is followed by Extended Range Outlook issued on every Thursday for next two weeks. In addition to this, the forecast and the colour coded warnings for severe weather including heat wave warning are issued on daily basis for next five days with outlook for another two days.
As an adaptive measure, IMD in collaboration NDMA and local health departments have started heat action plan in many parts of the country to forewarn about the heat waves and also to advise the actions to be taken during such occasions. Currently, 23 States that are prone to high temperatures leading to heat-wave conditions are part of the heat action plans.
Recently IMD has launched Heat Index, which provides information about the impact of humidity on the high temperatures and thus provides a feel like temperature for human beings which can be used as an indication for human discomfort. It provides guidance towards additional care to be taken by people to reduce discomfort.
There is no specific fund allocation for the purpose of heat wave related services. Under the central sector scheme “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)” the expenditure involved towards the services of IMD for the period from 2018 to 2023 is given below:
ACROSS-IMD
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Actual Expenditure
(In INR in Crore)
2018-19
186.46
185.89
175.93
2019-20
207.17
224.73
206.02
2020-21
249.22
155.20
150.35
2021-22
255.40
193.68
183.73
2022-23
216.71
216.41
211.00
This information was given by Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
گرمی کی لہر سے ہونے والی اموات
27 JUL 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں گرمی کی لہر سے ہونے والی اموات میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم داخلی امور کی وزارت کے نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ذریعہ سال 2023 کے اعداد و شمار کو ابھی تک اپ ڈیٹ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ایک حقیقت ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر سالانہ درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور اس کا اثر بھارت سمیت دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں گرمی کی لہر میں اضافے سے ظاہر ہوا ہے۔ محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی مختلف مقامی اور وقتی پیمانے پر گرمی کی لہر سمیت شدید موسم سے متعلق واقعات کی پیشن گوئی اور انتباہ جاری کرتا ہے اور اسے عوام کے ساتھ ساتھ آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق حکام کے ساتھ بھی مشترک کرتا ہے تاکہ اس میں تخفیف کے مطلوبہ اقدامات کو شروع کیا جا سکے۔
ملک میں اپریل، مئی اور جون کے مہینوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت کے ساتھ ساتھ گرمی کی لہر میں بھی اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیاہے۔ ایک اقدام کے طور پر آئی ایم ڈی منصوبہ بندی کے مقصد کے لیے مارچ کے آخری ہفتے میں اپریل، مئی اور جون کے مہینوں کے درجہ حرارت کے لیے موسم سے متعلق جائزہ جاری کر رہا ہے۔ یہ جائزہ اس مدت کے دوران گرمی کی لہر کے متوقع منظر نامے کو بھی سامنے لاتا ہے۔ موسم سے متعلق جائزے کے بعد اگلے دو ہفتےکے لیے ہر جمعرات کو ایکسٹینڈڈ رینج آؤٹ لک جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ شدید موسم کی پیش گوئی اور کلر کوڈڈ وارننگز بھی جاری کی جاتی ہے جس میں مزید دودن کے جائزے کے ساتھ اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لیے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ہیٹ ویو وارننگ جاری کیا جانا شامل ہے ۔
اپنائے گئے ایک اقدام کے طور پر، آئی ایم ڈی نے این ڈی ایم اے اور مقامی صحت محکمہ کے اشتراک سے ملک کے کئی حصوں میں گرمی کی لہر کے بارے میں پیشگی آگاہ کرنے اور ایسے مواقع کے دوران اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں مشورہ دینے کے لیے ہیٹ ایکشن پلان منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے۔ فی الحال، ایسی 23 ریاستیں جو زیادہ درجہ حرارت کا شکار ہیں اور جو گرمی کی لہر کے حالات کا سبب بنتی ہیں، ہیٹ ایکشن پلان یعنی گرمی کی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے منصوبے کا حصہ ہیں۔
محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی نے ہیٹ انڈیکس یعنی گرمی کی لہر سے متعلق اشاریہ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو زیادہ درجہ حرارت پر امس کے اثرات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس طرح انسانوں کے لیے درجہ حرارت جیسا احساس فراہم کرتا ہے جسے انسانی تکلیف کے ایک اشارے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کی تکلیف کم کرنے کے لیے اضافی دیکھ بھال کی خاطر رہنمائی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
گرمی کی لہر سے متعلق خدمات کے مقصد کے لیے کوئی مخصوص فنڈ مختص نہیں ہے۔ سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم "ایٹموسفیر اینڈ کلائمیٹ رسرچ موڈلنگ اوبزرونگ سسٹمز اینڈ سروسز ( اے سی آر او ایس ایس ) " کے تحت 2018 سے 2023 تک کی مدت کے لیے آئی ایم ڈی کی خدمات کے لیے شامل اخراجات ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
ACROSS-IMD
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Actual Expenditure
(In INR in Crore)
2018-19
186.46
185.89
175.93
2019-20
207.17
224.73
206.02
2020-21
249.22
155.20
150.35
2021-22
255.40
193.68
183.73
2022-23
216.71
216.41
211.00