Ministry of Labour & Employment
Eligibility conditions for availing benefits under the Building and Other Construction Workers scheme
27 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
As per the extant provisions of Section 12 of Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996 [BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996], which is in force, it is inter-alia, mentioned that every building worker who has completed eighteen years of age, but has not completed sixty years of age, and who has been engaged in any building or other construction for not less that ninety days during the preceding twelve months shall be eligible for registration as a beneficiary in the State Welfare Boards under this Act and the same provisions for the Act continue.
Further, it is imperative for every building and other construction worker to fulfil the extant conditions to register as BOC Workers as well as renewal of registration to continue as a beneficiary without any differentiation.
Central Government had sent a Model Welfare Scheme for Building and Other Construction Workers and Action Plan for strengthening Implementation Machinery to all States/UTs, wherein, inter-alia, the State / UT Governments through their State/UT BOCW Welfare Boards were advised to ensure that the domicile status of a worker should not prevent the worker from getting registered outside his/her state of origin.
It was further advised that in order to facilitate registration of BOC migrant workers under the BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996, creation of facilitation centres/help desks should be there to help BOC workers, conducting of special drive with focus on migrant BOC workers and to ensure no discrimination be faced by them in terms of registration and delivery of benefits.
In order to simplify the registration/enrolment process, detailed provisions were given as Machinery for Registration of workers in the aforesaid Model Welfare Scheme, by way of allotting Unique Identification Number to the registered BOC workers, delegation/appointment of competent officers at local/municipal/panchayat level, allowing self-certification, holding regular camps / creation of facilitation centers at prominent labour chowks/addas, issuance of ID cards to BOC workers etc.
Moreover, Central Government, by way of invoking Section 60 of BOCW (RE&CS) Act, 1996 had advised all the States/UT Governments to ensure that all the left-out BOC workers are registered with the State Welfare Boards and their records updated in a time bound manner which relies on easing out the process of registration, doing away with the physical presence of workers for registration and renewals, reposing trust on workers by self-certification and giving due benefits to all eligible construction workers in terms of universal social security and welfare schemes of the Central/State Governments like Health Insurance Scheme through PM-JAY (Ayushman Bharat), Life and Disability Cover through PM-Jivan Jyoti Beema Yojana, PM-Suraksha Beema Yojana and Life-long Pension after 60 years through PM-Shram Yogi Mandhan Yojana and subsistence allowance during unemployment, illness, epidemics, natural calamities by optimally utilizing cess fund for the welfare of BOC workers.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భవన & ఇతర నిర్మాణ కార్మికుల పథకం కింద ప్రయోజనాలు పొందేందుకు అర్హత ప్రమాణాలు
27 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
భవన & ఇతర నిర్మాణ కార్మికులు (ఉపాధి నియంత్రణ, సేవల నిబంధనలు) చట్టం-1996లోని సెక్షన్ 12 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, 18 సంవత్సరాలు నిండిన - 60 ఏళ్ల వయస్సు లోపున్న భవన కార్మికుడు గత 12 నెలల్లో 90 రోజులకు తక్కువ కాకుండా ఏదైనా భవనం లేదా నిర్మాణంలో పాల్గొంటే, ఈ చట్టం కింద రాష్ట్ర సంక్షేమ బోర్డులో లబ్ధిదారునిగా పేరు నమోదు చేసుకోవడానికి అర్హత ఉంటుంది. చట్టంలో ఉన్న నిబంధనలు వర్తిస్తాయి.
ప్రతి భవన & ఇతర నిర్మాణ కార్మికుడు బీవోసీ కార్మికుడిగా పేరు నమోదు చేసుకోవడానికి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న షరతులను నెరవేర్చాలి, లబ్ధిదారుగా కొనసాగడానికి నమోదు పునరుద్ధరించుకోవడం తప్పనిసరి.
భవన & ఇతర నిర్మాణ కార్మికుల కోసం ఒక నమూనా సంక్షేమ పథకాన్ని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పంపింది. ఆ పథకం అమలు యంత్రాంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను కూడా నిర్దేశించింది. కార్మికుడు వేరే రాష్ట్రం నుంచి వచ్చి పని చేస్తుంటే, అతని అసలు నివాస ప్రాంతాన్ని కారణంగా చూపి నమోదును తిరస్కరించవద్దని రాష్ట్రం/యూటీ ప్రభుత్వాలకు సూచించింది.
వలస బీవోసీ కార్మికులు బీవోసీడబ్ల్యూ (ఆర్‌ఈ&సీఎస్‌) చట్టం-1996 కింద పేరు నమోదు చేసుకునేందుకు వీలుగా సహాయ కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని, వలస బీవోసీ కార్మికులను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టాలని సూచించింది. నమోదు, ప్రయోజనాల పంపిణీలో వాళ్లు ఎలాంటి వివక్ష ఎదుర్కోకుండా చూసుకోవాలని నిర్దేశించింది.
నమోదు ప్రక్రియను సులభంగా మార్చడానికి నమోదిత బీవోసీకార్మికులకు ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు సంఖ్యను కేటాయించడం, స్థానిక/మున్సిపల్/పంచాయతీ స్థాయిలో సమర్థులైన అధికార్ల నియామకం, స్వీయ-ధృవీకరణను అనుమతించడం, తరచూ క్యాంపులు నిర్వహించడం, ప్రముఖ కార్మిక కూడళ్లు, అడ్డాల్లో సేవా కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు, బీవోసీకార్మికులకు గుర్తింపు కార్డుల జారీ వంటి చర్యల ద్వారా నమూనా సంక్షేమ పథకంలో కార్మికుల నమోదు కోసం వివరణాత్మక నిబంధనలు జారీ చేయడం జరిగింది.
బీవోసీడబ్ల్యూ (ఆర్‌ఈ&సీఎస్‌) చట్టం-1996లోని సెక్షన్ 60ని అమలు ద్వారా, నమోదు ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం చేయడం, నమోదు & పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం కార్మికులు భౌతికంగా రావలసిన అవసరాన్ని తొలగించడం, స్వీయ-ధృవీకరణ ద్వారా కార్మికులపై విశ్వాసం ఉంచడం వంటి వాటి ద్వారా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీ ప్రభుత్వాలు వెళ్లిపోయిన బీవోసీకార్మికులంతా రాష్ట్ర సంక్షేమ బోర్డుల్లో పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారని నిర్ధరించుకోవాలని, వాళ్ల సమాచారం అప్‌డేట్ అయ్యేలా చూసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సూచించింది. పీఎం-జేఏవై (ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్) ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య బీమా పథకం, పీఎం-జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన ద్వారా జీవిత & వికలాంగ బీమా, పీఎం-సురక్ష బీమా యోజన, పీఎం-శ్రమ్ యోగి మంధన్ యోజన ద్వారా 60 సంవత్సరాల తర్వాత జీవితకాల పింఛను అందేలా చూసుకోవాలని; నిరుద్యోగం, అనారోగ్యం, అంటువ్యాధులు, ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల సమయంలో బీవోసీ కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం కోసం సెస్ నిధుల ద్వారా జీవనాధార భత్యం కల్పించాలని సూచించడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి కల్పన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామేశ్వర్‌ తెలి ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని తెలిపారు.