Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Delhi High Court imposes ₹1,00,000 cost on Restaurant and Hotel Associations for non-compliance of its directions pertaining to Service Charge
Cost to be paid to the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
More than 4,000 complaints registered on NCH against service charge since issuance of CCPA guidelines
27 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Delhi High Court has passed Order on 24th July, 2023 directing the National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) and the Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Associations of India (FHRAI) to pay ₹1,00,000 each as costs for complete non-compliance of the directions as per its order dated 12th April, 2023. The Hon’ble Court has directed that the costs shall be paid to the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
It may be mentioned that as per Order dated 12th April, 2023, the Court had directed that:-
(i) Both the associations shall file a complete list of all their members who are supporting the present writ petitions by 30th April 2023
(ii) Both the associations shall place their stand and file a specific affidavit on the following aspects:-
(a) Percentage of members who impose service charge as a mandatory condition in their bills
(b) Whether the associations shall have objection in the term service charge being replaced with alternative terminology so as to prevent confusion in the minds of the consumer that the same is not a Government levy such as ‘Staff welfare fund’, ‘Staff welfare contribution’, ‘Staff charges’, ‘Staff welfare charges’, etc.
(c) Percentage of members who are willing to make service charge as voluntary and not mandatory, with option being given to the consumers to make their contribution to the extent that they are voluntarily willing subject to a maximum percentage that may be charged.
The restaurant associations were required to do necessary compliance as per the above-mentioned directions. However, neither of the associations filed the affidavits in terms of the said order.
The Court noted that the clear impression that it gets is that the restaurant associations are in complete non-compliance of the orders dated 12th April, 2023 and had filed the affidavits without serving the respondents properly so as to ensure that the hearing does not proceed before the Court.
The Court granted one last opportunity to properly file these affidavits within 4 days subject to payment of ₹1,00,000/- as costs in each of the petitions which shall be paid to the Pay and Accounts Office, Department of Consumer Affairs, New Delhi by way of a Demand Draft. Non-compliance with this direction will result in the affidavits not being taken on record. The matter is now scheduled for hearing on 5th September, 2023.
It may be mentioned that a number of consumers have complained against forceful collection of service charge on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH). Since the guidelines issued by the CCPA in July, 2022, more than 4,000 complaints have been registered highlighting:
1. Forcing consumers to pay service charge involuntarily even when they are dissatisfied with the service provided by the restaurant/hotel
2. Making payment of service charge mandatory
3. Portraying service charge as a charge which is levied by or has the approval of the government
4. Embarrassing and harassing consumers including by bouncers in case they resist paying service charge
5. Charging exorbitant amount of money in the name of such charge as 15%, 14% etc.
6. Service charge has also been collected by disguising it by other names such as ‘S/C.’, ‘SC’, ‘S.C.R.’ or ‘S. CHARGE’ etc.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय ने सेवा शुल्क से संबंधित अपने निर्देशों का पालन न करने पर रेस्तरां और होटल एसोसिएशनों पर 1,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया
जुर्माने का भुगतान भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग को किया जाएगा
सीसीपीए दिशानिर्देश जारी होने के बाद से सेवा शुल्क को लेकर राष्‍ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर 4,000 से अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं
27 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय ने 24 जुलाई, 2023 को आदेश पारित कर नेशनल रेस्‍टोरेंट एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनआरएआई) और फेडरेशन ऑफ होटल एंड रेस्‍टोरेंट एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफएचआरएआई) को 12 अप्रैल , 2023 के अपने आदेश के अनुसार निर्देशों का पूर्ण गैर-अनुपालन करने पर जुर्माने के रूप में प्रत्येक को 1,00,000 रुपये का भुगतान करने का निर्देश दिया है। माननीय न्यायालय के निर्देश के अनुसार जुर्माने का भुगतान भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग को किया जाएगा ।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 12 अप्रैल, 2023 के आदेश के अनुसार न्यायालय ने निर्देश दिया था कि:-
(i) दोनों एसोसिएशन 30 अप्रैल 2023 तक अपने सभी सदस्यों की पूरी सूची दाखिल करेंगे जो वर्तमान रिट याचिकाओं का समर्थन कर रहे हैं।
(ii) दोनों एसोसिएशन निम्नलिखित पहलुओं पर अपना पक्ष रखेंगे और एक विशिष्ट हलफनामा दायर करेंगे: -
(ए) उन सदस्यों का प्रतिशत जो अपने बिलों में अनिवार्य शर्त के रूप में सेवा शुल्क लगाते हैं
(बी) क्या एसोसिएशन को सेवा शुल्क शब्द को वैकल्पिक शब्दावली से बदलने पर आपत्ति होगी ताकि उपभोक्ता के मन में यह भ्रम पैदा न हो कि यह 'कर्मचारी कल्याण निधि', 'कर्मचारी कल्याण अंशदान', 'कर्मचारी शुल्क', 'कर्मचारी कल्याण शुल्क' आदि जैसी सरकारी लेवी नहीं है।
(सी) उन सदस्यों का प्रतिशत जो सेवा शुल्क को स्वैच्छिक और अनिवार्य नहीं बनाने के इच्छुक हैं, उपभोक्ताओं को उस सीमा तक अपना अंशदान देने का विकल्प दिया जाता है, जिस सीमा तक वे स्वेच्छा से अधिकतम प्रतिशत के अधीन जो शुल्क चाहते हैं, उसकी वसूली की जा सकती है।
रेस्तरां संघों को उपर्युक्त निर्देशों के अनुसार आवश्यक अनुपालन करना आवश्यक था। हालांकि, किसी भी एसोसिएशन ने उक्त आदेश के संदर्भ में हलफनामा दाखिल नहीं किया।
न्यायालय ने कहा कि यह स्पष्ट धारणा है कि रेस्तरां संघ 12 अप्रैल, 2023 के आदेशों का पूरी तरह से पालन नहीं कर रहे हैं और उन्होंने उत्तरदाताओं को उचित रूप से सेवा दिए बिना हलफनामा दायर किया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सुनवाई अदालत के समक्ष आगे न बढ़े।
न्यायालय ने प्रत्येक याचिका में लागत के रूप में 1,00,000/- रुपये के भुगतान की शर्त पर 4 दिनों के भीतर इन हलफनामों को ठीक से दाखिल करने का एक आखिरी मौका दिया, जिसका भुगतान वेतन और लेखा कार्यालय, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, नई दिल्ली को डिमांड ड्राफ्ट के रूप में किया जाना है। इस निर्देश का अनुपालन न करने पर हलफनामे को रिकॉर्ड पर नहीं लिया जाएगा। मामले की सुनवाई अब 5 सितंबर, 2023 को होनी है ।
विदित है कि कई उपभोक्ताओं ने राष्‍ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पर सेवा शुल्क जबरन वसूलने की शिकायत की है। जुलाई, 2022 में सीसीपीए द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के बाद से, 4,000 से अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं :-
ए) रेस्तरां/होटल द्वारा प्रदान की गई सेवा से असंतुष्ट होने पर भी उपभोक्ताओं को सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान करने के लिए मजबूर करना।
बी) सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान अनिवार्य बनाना।
सी) सेवा शुल्क को ऐसे शुल्क के रूप में चित्रित करना, जो सरकार द्वारा लगाया जाता है या जिसे सरकार की मंजूरी प्राप्त है।
डी) सेवा शुल्क देने का विरोध करने पर बाउंसरों सहित उपभोक्ताओं को शर्मिंदा करना और परेशान करना।
ई) ऐसे शुल्क के नाम पर 15 प्रतिशत, 14 प्रतिशत तक अत्यधिक पैसे वसूलना।
एफ) 'एस/सी.', 'एससी', 'एससीआर' या 'एस' चार्ज' आदि जैसे अन्य कपटपूर्ण नामों से सेवा शुल्क भी वसूला गया है।