Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Delhi High Court imposes ₹1,00,000 cost on Restaurant and Hotel Associations for non-compliance of its directions pertaining to Service Charge
Cost to be paid to the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
More than 4,000 complaints registered on NCH against service charge since issuance of CCPA guidelines
27 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Delhi High Court has passed Order on 24th July, 2023 directing the National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) and the Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Associations of India (FHRAI) to pay ₹1,00,000 each as costs for complete non-compliance of the directions as per its order dated 12th April, 2023. The Hon’ble Court has directed that the costs shall be paid to the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
It may be mentioned that as per Order dated 12th April, 2023, the Court had directed that:-
(i) Both the associations shall file a complete list of all their members who are supporting the present writ petitions by 30th April 2023
(ii) Both the associations shall place their stand and file a specific affidavit on the following aspects:-
(a) Percentage of members who impose service charge as a mandatory condition in their bills
(b) Whether the associations shall have objection in the term service charge being replaced with alternative terminology so as to prevent confusion in the minds of the consumer that the same is not a Government levy such as ‘Staff welfare fund’, ‘Staff welfare contribution’, ‘Staff charges’, ‘Staff welfare charges’, etc.
(c) Percentage of members who are willing to make service charge as voluntary and not mandatory, with option being given to the consumers to make their contribution to the extent that they are voluntarily willing subject to a maximum percentage that may be charged.
The restaurant associations were required to do necessary compliance as per the above-mentioned directions. However, neither of the associations filed the affidavits in terms of the said order.
The Court noted that the clear impression that it gets is that the restaurant associations are in complete non-compliance of the orders dated 12th April, 2023 and had filed the affidavits without serving the respondents properly so as to ensure that the hearing does not proceed before the Court.
The Court granted one last opportunity to properly file these affidavits within 4 days subject to payment of ₹1,00,000/- as costs in each of the petitions which shall be paid to the Pay and Accounts Office, Department of Consumer Affairs, New Delhi by way of a Demand Draft. Non-compliance with this direction will result in the affidavits not being taken on record. The matter is now scheduled for hearing on 5th September, 2023.
It may be mentioned that a number of consumers have complained against forceful collection of service charge on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH). Since the guidelines issued by the CCPA in July, 2022, more than 4,000 complaints have been registered highlighting:
1. Forcing consumers to pay service charge involuntarily even when they are dissatisfied with the service provided by the restaurant/hotel
2. Making payment of service charge mandatory
3. Portraying service charge as a charge which is levied by or has the approval of the government
4. Embarrassing and harassing consumers including by bouncers in case they resist paying service charge
5. Charging exorbitant amount of money in the name of such charge as 15%, 14% etc.
6. Service charge has also been collected by disguising it by other names such as ‘S/C.’, ‘SC’, ‘S.C.R.’ or ‘S. CHARGE’ etc.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
دہلی ہائی کورٹ نے خدمات چارج سے متعلق اپنی ہدایات پر عمل نہ کرنے کے لیے ریستوراں اور ہوٹل ایسو سی ایشنز پر 100000 روپئے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا
یہ جرمانہ امور صارفین کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کو ادا کیا جائے گا
سی سی پی اے رہنما خطوط جاری ہونے کے بعد سے خدمات چارج کو لے کر این سی ایچ پر 4000 سے زائد شکایتیں درج کی گئیں
27 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی ہائی کورٹ نے 24 جولائی 2023 کو ایک فیصلہ جاری کرکے نیشنل ریسٹورینٹ ایسو سی ایشن آف انڈیا (این آر اے آئی) اور فیڈریشن آف ہوٹل اینڈ ریسٹورینٹ ایسو سی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایف ایچ آر اے آئی) کو 12 اپریل 2023 کے اپنے فیصلے کے مطابق ہدایات کی مکمل طور پر خلاف ورزی کرنے پر جرمانے کی شکل میں ہر ایک 100000 روپئے ادا کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔ ہائی کورٹ نے حکم کے مطابق جرمانے کی ادائیگی حکومت ہند کے امور صارفین کے محکمے کی جائے گی۔
واضح رہے کہ 12 اپریل 2023 کے حکم کے مطابق عدالت نے ہدایت کی تھی کہ:
(i) دونوں ایسو سی ایشنز 30 اپریل 2023 تک اپنے تمام تر اراکین کی مکمل فہرست دائر کریں گی جو موجودہ رٹ پٹیشنز کی حمایت کرتی ہیں۔
(ii) دونوں ادارے اپنا موقف رکھیں اور درج ذیل پہلوؤں پر ایک مخصوص حلف نامہ داخل کریں:-
(iii) دونوں انجمنیں اپنا موقف رکھیں اور درج ذیل پہلوؤں پر ایک مخصوص حلف نامہ داخل کریں:-
(اے)ان اراکین کا فیصد جو اپنے بلوں میں خدمات چارج کو لازمی شرط کے طورپر لگاتے ہیں۔
(بی)کیا انجمنوں کو سروس چارج کی اصطلاح کو متبادل اصطلاحات سے تبدیل کرنے پر اعتراض ہو گا تاکہ صارفین کے ذہنوں میں اس الجھن کو روکا جا سکے کہ یہ حکومتی ٹیکس نہیں ہے جیسے کہ ’اسٹاف ویلفیئر فنڈ‘، ’اسٹاف ویلفیئر کنٹریبیوشن‘، ’اسٹاف چارجز‘، ’اسٹاف ویلفیئر چارجز‘، وغیرہ۔
(سی)ان اراکین کا فیصد جو سروس چارج کو رضاکارانہ اور لازمی نہیں کے طور پر کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں، صارفین کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس حد تک اپنا تعاون دیں کہ وہ رضاکارانہ طور پر زیادہ سے زیادہ فیصد کے ساتھ مشروط ہوں جو چارج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ریسٹورنٹ ایسوسی ایشنز کو مندرجہ بالا ہدایات کے مطابق ضروری تعمیل کی ضرورت تھی۔ تاہم، کسی بھی ایسوسی ایشن نے مذکورہ حکم کے مطابق حلف نامہ داخل نہیں کیا۔
عدالت نے نوٹ کیا ہے کہ واضح تاثر یہ ہے کہ ریستوران ایسوسی ایشنز 12 اپریل 2023 کے احکامات کی مکمل تعمیل نہیں کر رہی ہیں اور انہوں نے جواب دہندگان کو مناسب طریقے سے پیش کیے بغیر حلف نامہ داخل کر دیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سماعت اس سے پہلے آگے نہ بڑھے۔
عدالت نے ان حلف ناموں کو صحیح طریقے سے 4 دن کے اندر داخل کرنے کا ایک آخری موقع دیا جس کے تحت ہر ایک درخواست میں 100000 روپئے ادا کیے جائیں گے جو پے اینڈ اکاؤنٹس آفس، محکمہ امور صارفین، نئی دہلی کو اداکی جائیں گی۔ ڈیمانڈ ڈرافٹ کا طریقہ اس ہدایت کی عدم تعمیل کے نتیجے میں حلف نامے ریکارڈ پر نہیں لیے جائیں گے۔ اب اس معاملے کی سماعت 5 ستمبر 2023 کو ہونے والی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ متعدد صارفین نے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) پر زبردستی سروس چارج کی وصولی کے خلاف شکایت کی ہے۔ جولائی 2022 میں سی سی پی اے کی جانب سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے بعد سے، 4000 سے زائد شکایات درج کی گئی ہیں جن میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے:
1. صارفین کو غیر ارادی طور پر سروس چارج ادا کرنے پر مجبور کرنا ، خواہ وہ ریستوراں/ہوٹل کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ سروس سے غیر مطمئن ہی کیوں نہ ہوں۔
2. سروس چارج کی ادائیگی کو لازمی بنانا۔
3. سروس چارج کو ایک چارج کے طور پر پیش کرنا جو حکومت کی جانب سے لگایا جاتا ہے یا اس کی منظوری ہوتی ہے۔
4. صارفین کو شرمناک اور ہراساں کرنا بشمول باؤنسرز کے ذریعے اگر وہ سروس چارج کی ادائیگی میں مزاحمت کرتے ہیں۔
5. ایسے چارج کے نام پر 15 فیصد ، 14 فیصد تک حد سے زیادہ پیسے وصول کرنا۔
6. ایس / سی، ’ایس سی‘، ’ایس سی آر‘ یا ’ایس۔ چارج‘ وغیرہ جیسے دیگر ناموں سے بھی سرچارج وصول کیا گیا ہے۔