Special Service and Features
Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition to be launched by Hon’ Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav
27 JUL 2023 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
The Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC) is set to be launched at the side event during the 4th Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Conceptualized under India's G20 Presidency, RECEIC is an industry-driven initiative aimed at promoting resource efficiency and circular economy practices globally. The coalition is envisioned to be a self-sustaining entity that will continue to operate beyond India's G20 Presidency, making a lasting impact on environmental sustainability.
39 companies headquartered in 11 different countries have joined the coalition as its founding members. As a collaborative platform, RECEIC aims to facilitate knowledge-sharing, best practice sharing, and sustainable practices among the participating industries. The coalition has three guiding principles – Partnerships for impact, Technology Cooperation and Finance for scale.
The RECEIC will be launched by the Hon’ Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav in the presence of the Commissioner on Environment from the European Union and Honorable Ministers from Canada, France, Italy, Denmark, Mauritius and the United Arab Emirates.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव संसाधन दक्षता चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था उद्योग गठबंधन का शुभारंभ करेंगे
27 JUL 2023 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
संसाधन दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था उद्योग गठबंधन (आरईसीईआईसी) को चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में चौथे पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह और पर्यावरण और जलवायु मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ-साथ आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में लॉन्च करने की तैयारी चल रही है। भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत संकल्पित, आरईसीईआईसी एक उद्योग-संचालित पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर संसाधन दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देना है। गठबंधन की परिकल्पना एक आत्मनिर्भर इकाई के रूप में की गई है जो भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता से आगे बढ़कर काम करना जारी रखेगी, जिससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
गठबंधन में 39 कंपनियां इसके संस्थापक सदस्यों के रूप में शामिल हुई हैं, जिनके मुख्यालय 11 विभिन्न देशों में स्थित हैं। एक सहयोगी मंच के रूप में, आरईसीईआईसी का लक्ष्य भागीदार उद्योगों के बीच ज्ञान आधारित साझेदारी, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीका की साझेदारी और टिकाऊ प्रचलनों को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। गठबंधन के तीन मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत - प्रभाव के लिए साझेदारी, प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और पर्याप्त वित्त हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव द्वारा यूरोपीय संघ के पर्यावरण आयुक्त और कनाडा, फ्रांस, इटली, डेनमार्क, मॉरीशस और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में आरईसीईआईसी का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।