மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பல வளர்ச்சி தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், ஒரு முழுமையான கற்றல் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதை வலியுறுத்துகிறது: பேராசிரியர் பி.எஸ்.சஹாய்
26 JUL 2023 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்முவில் உள்ள இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐஎம்) இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பி.எஸ்.சஹாய், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பல வளர்ச்சி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன்ஒரு முழுமையான கற்றல் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதை வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்று கூறியுள்ளார். ஜம்முவின் ஐஐஎம் பழைய வளாகத்தில் 'என்இபி 2020 ஐ செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்தி செயல் திட்டம்' குறித்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசியபோது பேராசிரியர் சஹாய் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜம்மு ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் மனோஜ் சிங் கவுர், உதவி ஆணையர் கே.வி.ஜம்மு, லடாக்கின் பிஐபி மற்றும் சிபிசி இணை இயக்குநர் திரு.அனில் குமார், உதவி இயக்குநர் திரு.ஜி.எச்.அப்பாஸ், துணை இயக்குநர் திரு விவேக் பதக் மற்றும் பிஐபி ஜம்முவின் ஊடக மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரி திரு ஷேக் முடாசிர் அமீன் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் சஹாய், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் கீழ், மாணவர்களுக்கு அதிக நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, பாடங்களின் தேர்வு வழங்கப்படுகிறது, இது 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் திறன்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரு முழுமையான நபர்களைஉருவாக்குகிறது. 21 ஆம்நூற்றாண்டின் கல்வியின் லட்சிய இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்த ஒரு புதிய அமைப்பை தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 உருவாக்கும், மேலும் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் படைப்பாற்றல் திறனின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட முக்கியத்துவதை இது அளிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
ஐ.ஐ.டி ஜம்முவில் உள்ள அத்தியாவசிய திறன்களுக்கான மையம் (சி.இ.எஸ்) ஐ.ஐ.டி ஜம்முவுக்கு வெளியே உள்ளவர்களுக்கு நிதி, தொழில்நுட்பம், மென்திறன்கள் மற்றும் மொழி மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை திறன்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய திறன்களுடன் பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது, இதுவரை, சி.இ.எஸ் பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள 1000+ நபர்களுக்கு பயனளித்துள்ளது என்று பேராசிரியர் கவுர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
கற்பித்தல், பயிற்சி, ஆராய்ச்சி, ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய அறிவு முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் இந்திய ஆய்வுகளுக்கான ஷரத் சராஃப் மையத்தை நிறுவுவதே சமீபத்திய வளர்ச்சியாகும் என்று பேராசிரியர் கவுர் தெரிவித்தார். இது இந்திய அறிவு அமைப்பின் களஞ்சியத்தை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Education
NEP 2020 aims at addressing many growing developmental imperatives of India & emphasizes on creating a holistic learning environment: Prof. B.S. Sahay
NEP is a path breaking & a comprehensive document making education holistic, affordable, accessible and equitable: Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur
26 JUL 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Director Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Jammu, Professor B.S. Sahay today said, National Education Policy 2020 aims at addressing many growing developmental imperatives of India and is emphasising on creating a holistic learning environment. Professor Sahay said this while addressing media on ‘Strategic Action Plan for Implementing NEP 2020’ at IIM old campus, Jammu.
The event was also attended by Director Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jammu, Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur, Assistant Commissioner KV Jammu, Sh. Anil Kumar, Joint Director PIB & CBC J&K, Ladakh, Sh. Gh. Abbas, Assistant Director DD, Sh. Vivek Pathak and Media & Communications Officer, PIB Jammu, Sh. Sheikh Mudasir Amin.
Prof. Sahay said, under NEP 2020, students are given increased flexibility and choice of subjects to study, creating a holistic and well-rounded individuals equipped with the 21st century skills. NEP 2020 will create a new system aligned with the aspirational goals of 21st century education and is laying a particular emphasis on the development of the creative potential of each individual, Prof. Sahai added.
Prof. Sahay further said, Jammu is the only region in India having three prestigious institutions located here which have been able the start inter-institutional connect in different fields with the inception of NEP 2020 like the Dual Degree Program (B.Tech. and MBA) with IIT Jammu, MBA in Healthcare and Health Administration with AIIMS Jammu and IIT Jammu and Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management with Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Gurugram.
Sh. Manoj Singh Gaur, Director Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jammu while interacting with media said, NEP 2020 is a path breaking & a comprehensive document making education holistic, affordable, accessible and equitable for all. With the inception of NEP 2020 and the flexibilities provided by it, any B.Tech student who has completed his 6 semesters, can join IIT Jammu for final two semesters after meeting the requisite qualification criteria. This will take place through NCrF’s [National Credit Framework] Academic Bank Criteria of Academic Bank of Credit (ABC) which is a digital or virtual or online store-house of academic credit data base of Higher Education Institution promoting Learner-Centric Education via Seamless Mobility of Learners., Prof. Gaur added.
Prof. Gaur further said, the Centre for Essential Skills (CES) at IIT Jammu keep on training people from outside IIT Jammu with essential skills like Finance, Technology, Soft-skills, and Language and Life skills and so far, CES has benefited 1000+ individuals from and across the region.
Prof. Gaur informed, the latest development is the establishment of Sharad Saraf Centre for Ayurved and Indic Studies that is in line with the NEP 2020’s vision for promoting Indian Knowledge System via Teaching, Training, Research, Collaboration, and Awareness Programs. This will also help in generation of a repository of the Indian Knowledge System as well, he added.