సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వృద్ధులకు సామాజిక భద్రత
25 JUL 2023 5:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
జనాభా లెక్కల నివేదిక-2011 ప్రకారం సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ల జనాభా 10.38 కోట్లు, ఇది దేశ మొత్తం జనాభాలో 8.6%. జూలై 2020లో విడుదలైన భారతదేశం, జనాభా అంచనాలపై సాంకేతిక బృందం (2011-2036), కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ జాతీయ కమీషన్, 2036లో సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ల జనాభా 22.7 కోట్ల మంది ఉంటుందని పేర్కొంది. భారతదేశం మొత్తం జనాభాలో ఇది 15%.
సామజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ నిర్వహించే అటల్ వయో అభ్యుదయ యోజన (ఏవివైఏఎన్) అనే సంరక్షణ పథకం సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌లకు ఆర్థిక భద్రత, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, పోషకాహారం, ఆశ్రయం, సంక్షేమం మొదలైన వాటిని అందించే భాగాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. అటువంటి కాంపోనెంట్‌లలో ఒకదాని క్రింద, అంటే వయోవృద్ధుల కోసం ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఐపిఎస్ఆర్సి), నిరుపేద వృద్ధులకు ఆశ్రయం, ఆహారం, వైద్యం, వినోద అవకాశాలు మొదలైన ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాలు ఉచితంగా అందించేలా కార్యక్రమం రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. దీనిలో సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌ల గృహాల నిర్వహణను అమలు చేసే ఏజెన్సీలకు గ్రాంట్-ఇన్-ఎయిడ్ అందిస్తారు. రాష్ట్రీయ వయోశ్రీ యోజన (ఆర్వివై) కింద, దారిద్య్ర రేఖకు దిగువన ఉన్న కుటుంబాలకు చెందిన లేదా రూ. 15000/- నెలవారీ ఆదాయం ఉన్న వారు, వయస్సు సంబంధిత వైకల్యాలతో బాధపడుతున్న వారికి తగిన సహాయ పరికరాలు అందజేస్తారు. సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌ల కోసం ఎల్డర్‌లైన్/నేషనల్ హెల్ప్‌లైన్ (ఎన్హెచ్ఎస్సి) ఉచిత సమాచారం, మార్గదర్శకత్వం, భావోద్వేగ మద్దతు, వృద్ధుల జీవన నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడంతో వారి ఇబ్బందికర పరిస్థితులపుడు కూడా ఆదుకునేలా సేవలందిస్తారు.
జాతీయ సామాజిక సహాయ కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్ఎస్ఏపి) ఇందిరా గాంధీ జాతీయ వృద్ధాప్య పెన్షన్ పథకం (ఐజిఎన్ఓఏపిఎస్) కింద, భారత ప్రభుత్వం గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ పూర్తి నిధులతో కూడిన కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం, ప్రతి నెలా రూ.200/- చొప్పున పెన్షన్ దారిద్య్ర రేఖకు దిగువన ఉన్న (బిపిఎల్) కుటుంబాలకు చెందిన 60-79 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల వృద్ధులకు ఒక్కో లబ్ధిదారునికి నెల చొప్పున చెల్లిస్తున్నారు. 80 ఏళ్లు నిండిన ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారునికి నెలకు రూ.500/- చొప్పున పెన్షన్ రేటు పెంచుతారు. రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందించే సహాయానికి కనీసం సమానమైన మొత్తాన్ని టాప్ అప్ మొత్తాలను అందించాలని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారులు తగిన స్థాయిలో సహాయం పొందవచ్చు. ప్రస్తుతం, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఎన్ఎస్ఏపికి సంబంధించిన ఐజిఎన్ఓఏపిఎస్ కింద ఒక్కో లబ్ధిదారునికి నెలకు రూ.50/- నుండి రూ.3000/- వరకు టాప్ అప్ మొత్తాలను జోడిస్తున్నాయి. ఎన్ఎస్ఏపి పెన్షన్ స్కీమ్‌ల కింద రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్ర పాలిత పరిమితి కంటే ఎక్కువ అర్హత కలిగిన లబ్ధిదారులు ఉన్నట్లయితే, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు తమ స్వంత వనరుల నుండి పెన్షన్‌ను అందించే అవకాశం కలిగి ఉంటాయి.
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి సుశ్రీ ప్రతిమా భూమిక్ లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SOCIAL SECURITY OF ELDERS
25 JUL 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Census Report-2011, population of senior citizens is 10.38 crore, amounting to 8.6% of the total population of the country. Government of India’s National Commission on Population’s Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections (2011-2036) for India and States, released in July 2020, states that population of senior citizens in 2036 will be 22.7 crore ie., 15% of the total population of India.
The Umbrella Scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), being run by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, includes components to provide financial security, healthcare, nutrition, shelter, welfare etc. for senior citizens. Under one of such components, namely, the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), Grant-in-Aid is given to Implementing Agencies for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens Homes where basic amenities like shelter, food, medical care, entertainment opportunities etc. are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens. Under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojna (RVY), assisted living devices are distributed free of cost, in camp mode, to senior citizens belonging to the families living below the poverty line or having Rs. 15000/- as monthly income and suffering from age related disabilities. The Elderline/National Helpline for Senior Citizens (NHSC) provides free information, guidance, emotional support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens.
Under Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS) of the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), a fully funded Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Department of Rural Development, Government of India, monthly pension at the rate of Rs.200/- per month per beneficiary to elderly persons in the age group of 60-79 years belonging to Below Poverty Line (BPL) households, is being paid. The rate of pension is increased to Rs.500/- per month per beneficiary on reaching the age of 80 years. The States/Union Territories are encouraged to provide top up amounts of at least an equivalent amount to the assistance provided by the Central Government so that the beneficiaries could get a decent level of assistance. At present, the States/Union Territories are adding Top up amounts ranging from Rs.50/- to Rs.3000/- per month per beneficiary under the IGNOAPS of NSAP. The assistance under NSAP pension schemes is sanctioned up to the scheme-wise, State/Union Territory-wise cap of beneficiaries under the scheme. At present, the number of beneficiaries under the IGNOAPS in the country is around 2.21 crore and the Scheme has achieved almost 100% saturation in all States/Union Territories. The States/Union Territories have the option to provide pension from their own sources in case there are more eligible beneficiaries over and above the State/Union Territory cap under the NSAP pension schemes.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the National Programme for Health Care of the Elderly(NPHCE) in 2010-11 with a view to provide dedicated healthcare services to senior citizens at various level of State Health Care delivery system i.e., at Primary, Secondary and Tertiary health care, including outreach services. The Programme has two components, namely National Health Mission (NHM) i.e., Primary and Secondary care service delivery through District Hospitals(DH), Community Health Centres(CHC), Primary Health Centres(PHC), Sub-Centre/Health & Wellness Centres, and Tertiary Component i.e., these services are being provided though Regional Geriatric Centres(RGCs) located at 19 Medical colleges in 18 states of India and two National Centres of Aging(NCAs) one in AIIMS, Ansari Nagar, New Delhi and another in Madras Medical College, Chennai. It also includes Research on health issues pertaining to senior citizens. Further, Government launched Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana(PMJAY) to cover 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore beneficiaries) providing coverage of up to Rs.5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary hospitalization. With the launch of the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY, the Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana(RSBY) and the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme(SCHIS) have been subsumed in it. All enrolled beneficiary families of RSBY and SCHIS are entitled for benefits under the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumick in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.