ریلوے کی وزارت
سال 2023-24 کے دوران، وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیوں کے مجموعی طور پر استعمال کی شرح 99.60 فیصد کے بقدر ہے
26 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
اے سی چیئر کار اور اگزیکیوٹیو کلاس میں قیام کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے، زونل ریلوے نے بنیادی کرایے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ 25 فیصد رعایت متعارف کرانے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔
• بھارتی ریلوے کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ ٹرینوں کی آپریشنل لاگت کو کم کیا جائے ۔
زونل ریلوے کو اے سی چیئر کار اور اگزیکیوٹیو کلاس میں بنیادی کرایہ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 25 فیصد تک رعایتیں متعارف کرانے کا اختیار سونپا گیا تھا کہ قیام کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے (2019 کے تجارتی سرکلر نمبر 40، مؤرخہ 27.08.2019 کے ذریعہ)۔ اس نے زونل ریلوے کو خطے میں تمام مسابقتی طریقوں کے سفری رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرنے اور مستقبل میں آکیوپنسی کی صلاحیت کا تخمینہ لگانے کے بعد بعض حصوں پر مسابقتی کرایوں کی پیشکش کا اختیار دیا۔
ان ہی دفعات میں کچھ معمولی ترامیم کے ساتھ توسیع کی گئی تھی (2023 کا تجارتی سرکلر نمبر 11 ، مؤرخہ 8.7.2023 کے ذریعہ)۔ مزید برآں، ریل گاڑیوں میں سفری قیام کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کرائے کو درست کرنا ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔
جاری مالی برس ، 2023-24 (جون 2023 تک)کے دوران ، وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی شرح 99.60 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
ٹریکشن اینرجی کی لاگت اور ٹریکشن اینرجی کی کھپت سمیت آپریشنل لاگت مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہے ۔ بھارتی ریلوے کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ ریل گاڑیوں کی آپریشنل لاگت کو کم کیا جائے۔ وندے بھارت ریکوں میں اس کے بنیادی ڈیزائن خصوصیت کے طور پر ازسر نو تخلیقی بریکنگ سسٹم موجود ہے، جو بریکنگ اینرجی کو اووَر ہیڈ اکویپمنٹ (او ایچ ای) تک پہنچاتا ہے اور اس طرح ٹریکشن اینرجی کی کھپت کو کم کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
During 2023-24, the overall utilization of Vande Bharat trains has been 99.60%
26 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
• To opitimise utilization of accommodation in AC chair car & Executive class, zonal railways delegated power to introduce discounts up to a maximum of 25% of basic fare
• It is continuous endeavour of Indian Railways to reduce the operational cost of trains
Zonal railways had been delegated power to introduce discounts up to a maximum of 25% of basic fare in AC chair car and Executive class in order to optimize utilization of accommodation (vide commercial circular no. 40 of 2019, dated 27.8.2019). This authorized zonal railways to offer competitive fares over certain segments after analyzing the travel trends for all competitive modes in the region and also estimating the future occupancy potential.
The same provisions were extended with some minor modifications (vide commercial circular no. 11 of 2023, dated 8.7.2023). Further, fare rationalization is a continuous process to optimize utilization of travel accommodation in trains.
During current financial year, 2023-24 (up to June 2023), the overall utilization of Vande Bharat trains has been 99.60%.
The operational cost depends on various factors including traction energy cost and traction energy consumption. It is continuous endeavour of Indian Railways to reduce the operational cost of trains. Vande Bharat rakes are having regenerative braking system as its core design feature which feeds braking energy back to Over Head Equipment (OHE) and thus reduces traction energy consumption.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.