Ministry of Railways
During 2023-24, the overall utilization of Vande Bharat trains has been 99.60%
26 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
• To opitimise utilization of accommodation in AC chair car & Executive class, zonal railways delegated power to introduce discounts up to a maximum of 25% of basic fare
• It is continuous endeavour of Indian Railways to reduce the operational cost of trains
Zonal railways had been delegated power to introduce discounts up to a maximum of 25% of basic fare in AC chair car and Executive class in order to optimize utilization of accommodation (vide commercial circular no. 40 of 2019, dated 27.8.2019). This authorized zonal railways to offer competitive fares over certain segments after analyzing the travel trends for all competitive modes in the region and also estimating the future occupancy potential.
The same provisions were extended with some minor modifications (vide commercial circular no. 11 of 2023, dated 8.7.2023). Further, fare rationalization is a continuous process to optimize utilization of travel accommodation in trains.
During current financial year, 2023-24 (up to June 2023), the overall utilization of Vande Bharat trains has been 99.60%.
The operational cost depends on various factors including traction energy cost and traction energy consumption. It is continuous endeavour of Indian Railways to reduce the operational cost of trains. Vande Bharat rakes are having regenerative braking system as its core design feature which feeds braking energy back to Over Head Equipment (OHE) and thus reduces traction energy consumption.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023-24లో వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల మొత్తం వినియోగం 99.60%
26 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏ సి చైర్ కార్ మరియు ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ క్లాస్‌లో వసతి ని అత్యధిక వినియోగం చేయడానికి, బేసిక్ ఛార్జీలో గరిష్టంగా 25% వరకు తగ్గించడానికి జోనల్ రైల్వేలకు అధికారాన్ని అప్పగించారు.
రైళ్ల నిర్వహణ వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు భారతీయ రైల్వేలు నిరంతరం ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాయి
వసతి వినియోగాన్ని ఆప్టిమైజ్ చేయడానికి (27.8.2019 తేదీ నాటి వాణిజ్య సర్క్యులర్ నం. 40, 2019 ప్రకారం) ఏ సీ చైర్ కార్ మరియు ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ క్లాస్‌లో గరిష్టంగా 25% వరకు బేసిక్ ఛార్జీలను తగ్గించడానికి జోనల్ రైల్వేలకు అధికారం అప్పగించబడింది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని అన్ని పోటీ మోడ్‌ల ప్రయాణ ధోరణులను విశ్లేషించిన తర్వాత మరియు భవిష్యత్ వినియోగ సామర్థ్యాన్ని అంచనా వేసిన తర్వాత కొన్ని విభాగాలపై పోటీ ధరలను అందించడానికి జోనల్ రైల్వేలకు అధికారం ఇచ్చింది.
అదే నిబంధనలు కొన్ని చిన్న మార్పులతో పొడిగించబడ్డాయి (2023 యొక్క వాణిజ్య సర్క్యులర్ నం. 11, తేదీ 8.7.2023). అలాగే రైళ్లలో ప్రయాణ వసతి వినియోగాన్ని ఆప్టిమైజ్ చేయడానికి ఛార్జీల హేతుబద్ధీకరణ అనేది నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2023-24 (జూన్ 2023 వరకు) లో వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల మొత్తం వినియోగం 99.60%.
కార్యాచరణ వ్యయం ట్రాక్షన్ శక్తి ఖర్చు మరియు ట్రాక్షన్ శక్తి వినియోగంతో సహా వివిధ అంశాలపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. రైళ్ల నిర్వహణ వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు భారతీయ రైల్వేలు నిరంతరం ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాయి. వందే భారత్ రేక్‌లు రీజెనరేటివ్ బ్రేకింగ్ సిస్టమ్‌ను దాని ప్రధాన డిజైన్ ఫీచర్‌గా ఉన్నాయి, ఇది బ్రేకింగ్ శక్తిని ఓవర్ హెడ్ ఎక్విప్‌మెంట్ (OHE)కి తిరిగి అందిస్తుంది మరియు తద్వారా ట్రాక్షన్ శక్తి వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది.
రైల్వే, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ & ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.