Ministry of Railways
During 2023-24, the overall utilization of Vande Bharat trains has been 99.60%
26 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
• To opitimise utilization of accommodation in AC chair car & Executive class, zonal railways delegated power to introduce discounts up to a maximum of 25% of basic fare
• It is continuous endeavour of Indian Railways to reduce the operational cost of trains
Zonal railways had been delegated power to introduce discounts up to a maximum of 25% of basic fare in AC chair car and Executive class in order to optimize utilization of accommodation (vide commercial circular no. 40 of 2019, dated 27.8.2019). This authorized zonal railways to offer competitive fares over certain segments after analyzing the travel trends for all competitive modes in the region and also estimating the future occupancy potential.
The same provisions were extended with some minor modifications (vide commercial circular no. 11 of 2023, dated 8.7.2023). Further, fare rationalization is a continuous process to optimize utilization of travel accommodation in trains.
During current financial year, 2023-24 (up to June 2023), the overall utilization of Vande Bharat trains has been 99.60%.
The operational cost depends on various factors including traction energy cost and traction energy consumption. It is continuous endeavour of Indian Railways to reduce the operational cost of trains. Vande Bharat rakes are having regenerative braking system as its core design feature which feeds braking energy back to Over Head Equipment (OHE) and thus reduces traction energy consumption.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
2023-24 मध्ये, वंदे भारत गाड्यांचा एकूण वापर 99.60%
26 JUL 2023 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2023
• रेल्वेच्या वातानुलुकीत चेअर कार आणि एक्झिक्युटिव्ह वर्गात प्रवास करण्याच्या सुविधेचा लाभ अधिकाधिक प्रवाशांना घेता यावा, यासाठी विभागीय रेल्वेचा मूळ भाड्याच्या कमाल 25% पर्यंत सवलत देण्याचा निर्णय
• परिचालनाची किंमत कमी करण्याच्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या प्रयत्नाचाच हा भाग आहे.
विभागीय रेल्वेच्या वातानुलुकीत चेअर कार आणि एक्झिक्युटिव्ह वर्गात प्रवास करण्याच्या सुविधेचा अधिकाधिक प्रवाशांना लाभ मिळावा यासाठी, विभागीय रेल्वेने मूळ भाड्याच्या कमाल 25% पर्यंत सवलत देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. (2019 चे व्यावसायिक परिपत्रक क्रमांक 40, दिनांक 27.8.2019)
सर्व स्पर्धात्मक पद्धतींसाठी प्रवासाच्या पद्धतींचे विश्लेषण केल्यानंतर आणि भविष्यातील व्याप्तीचा अंदाज घेतल्यानंतर काही विभागांमध्ये स्पर्धात्मक भाड्याची प्रवाश्यांना संधी देण्यासाठी विभागीय रेल्वेने याविषयी अधिकृत धोरण स्वीकारले.
त्याच तरतुदी काही किरकोळ सुधारणांसह वाढविण्यात आल्या आहेत. (2023 चे व्यावसायिक परिपत्रक क्रमांक 11, दिनांक 8-7-2023) रेल्वेमधील प्रवासासाठी भाडे निर्धारित करणे ही एक सतत चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे.
चालू आर्थिक वर्ष, 2023-24 (जून 2023 पर्यंत) दरम्यान, वंदे भारत गाड्यांचा एकूण वापर 99.60% एवढा झाला आहे.
परिचालन किंमत ही कर्षण ऊर्जा आणि कर्षण ऊर्जा वापर यासह विविध घटकांवर अवलंबून असते. विविध गाड्यांच्या परिचालन खर्चात कपात करण्याचा भारतीय रेल्वेचा सातत्याने प्रयत्न आहे. वंदे भारत रेकमध्ये रीजनरेटिव्ह ब्रेकिंग सिस्टीम असून त्याचे मुख्य डिझाइन वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहे. ज्यामुळे ओव्हर हेड इक्विपमेंट (OHE) मध्ये ब्रेकिंग उर्जा परतते आणि त्यामुळे कर्षण उर्जेचा वापर कमी होतो.
ही माहिती रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात दिली.