अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के वंचित वर्गों के शैक्षणिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से बहु-आयामी कार्यनीति
26 JUL 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय आदि की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों, जिसमें मुस्लिम भी शामिल हैं, सहित समाज के हर वर्ग के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं कार्यान्वित करती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएमए) ने अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के वंचित वर्गों के शैक्षणिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से बहु-आयामी कार्यनीति अपनाई हैं। अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित कल्याणकारी योजनाएं निर्धनों में निर्धनतम के लिए लक्षित हैं।
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों सहित आर्थिक रूप से निर्बल वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) श्रेणी से संबंधित सभी व्यक्ति रोजगार और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नामांकन में 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। यह जानकारी अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Multi-pronged strategy by way of implementation of various schemes for educational and economic empowerment of the under privileged sections of the notified minority communities
26 JUL 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every section of the society, including minorities, which also includes Muslims, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education and Ministry of Rural Development etc.
In addition, Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) has adopted a multi-pronged strategy by way of implementation of various schemes for educational and economic empowerment of the under privileged sections of the notified minority communities. The welfare schemes implemented by MoMA are targeted towards the poorest of the poor.
All persons belonging to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) category, including from minority communities, can avail the benefit of 10% reservation in employment and admission in educational institutions. This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.