Ministry of Mines
Details of Geological Reports on Gold
26 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information available with the Ministry of Mines, the details of resource bearing Geological Reports for gold handed over by Geological Survey of India and Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL) to various States since FY 2015-16 is given in Annexure. During 2016-18 MECL has undertaken detailed exploration over the tailing dumps of Bharat Gold Mines Ltd. at Kolar Gold Field and estimated 24279 kg Gold from tailing dumps. However Beneficiation studies undertaken by Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), a subordinate office of Ministry of Mines, indicates that only 54% of gold content is recoverable. In addition to these, 42 Geological Memorandums of G4 level of exploration for the mineral gold have also been handed over to States for which resources have not been estimated.
As per the information provided by the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the State Government has completed the auction process and issued Letter of Intent for Chigurugunta-Bisnatham Gold Block in favour of M/s, National Mineral Development Corporation Limited.
Annexure
Details of resource bearing Geological Reports handed over by Geological Survey of India/ Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited to the respective State Government since FY 2015-16:
Sl.
No.
State
District
Name of Mineral Block / Area/ Belt
Stage of exploration
Year of
Handing Over
1
Jharkhand
East Singhbhum
Preliminary exploration for gold in Bhitar Dari block, East Singhbhum District, Jharkhand
G3
03.06.2020
2
Karnataka
Tumkur
General exploration for gold in Ajjanahalli Block- E, Tumkur district, Karnataka.
G2
28.06.2018
3
Karnataka
Tumkur
Investigation for gold in Ajjanahalli block - G, Tumkur district, Karnataka
G2
25.04.2019
4
Madhya Pradesh
Sidhi
General Exploration for Gold Mineralisation in Chakariya block, Sidhi district, Madhya Pradesh.
G2
02.01.2018
5
Madhya Pradesh
Katni
General Exploration for Gold, Silver and Basemetal in Imaliya block, Sleemanabad area, Katni District, Madhya Pradesh
G2
02.01.2018
6
Karnataka
Hassan
Kempinkote Gold Block
G2
August 2017
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
سونے سے متعلق جیولوجیکل رپورٹس کی تفصیلات
26 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، مالی سال 16-2015 سے مختلف ریاستوں کو جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) کی طرف سے سونپی گئی سونے سے متعلق جیولوجیکل رپورٹس کے وسائل کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ 18-2016 کے دوران ایم ای سی ایل نے کولار گولڈ فیلڈ میں بھارت گولڈ مائنز لمیٹڈ کے ٹیلنگ ڈمپ کے بارے میں تفصیلی تحقیق کی ہے اور ٹیلنگ ڈمپ سے 24279 کلو سونا حاصل کرنے کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ تاہم، انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) ، جو کہ کانوں کی وزارت کا ایک ماتحت دفتر ہے،کے ذریعے کیے گئے خام مواد سے سونا نکالنے سے متعلق مطالعہ سے یہ اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ سونے کا مواد کا صرف 54 فیصد قابل بازیافت ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ، معدنی سونے کی تلاش کے جی4 سطح کے 42 جیولوجیکل میمورنڈم بھی ریاستوں کے حوالے کیے گئے ہیں جن کے لیے وسائل کا تخمینہ نہیں لگایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومت نے نیلامی کا عمل مکمل کر لیا ہے اور میسرس نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے حق میں چیگورو گنٹا بسناتھم گولڈ بلاک کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ جاری کر دیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا/ منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کو مالی سال 16-2015 سے حوالے کی گئی وسائل پر مشتمل جیولوجیکل رپورٹس کی تفصیلات:
Sl.
No.
State
District
Name of Mineral Block / Area/ Belt
Stage of exploration
Year of
Handing Over
1
Jharkhand
East Singhbhum
Preliminary exploration for gold in Bhitar Dari block, East Singhbhum District, Jharkhand
G3
03.06.2020
2
Karnataka
Tumkur
General exploration for gold in Ajjanahalli Block- E, Tumkur district, Karnataka.
G2
28.06.2018
3
Karnataka
Tumkur
Investigation for gold in Ajjanahalli block - G, Tumkur district, Karnataka
G2
25.04.2019
4
Madhya Pradesh
Sidhi
General Exploration for Gold Mineralisation in Chakariya block, Sidhi district, Madhya Pradesh.
G2
02.01.2018
5
Madhya Pradesh
Katni
General Exploration for Gold, Silver and Basemetal in Imaliya block, Sleemanabad area, Katni District, Madhya Pradesh
G2
02.01.2018
6
Karnataka
Hassan
Kempinkote Gold Block
G2
August 2017
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔