Ministry of Railways
850 ‘One Station One Product’ (OSOP) outlets are operational at 782 stations
26 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
• OSOP scheme has been launched with objectives to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ vision of Govt. of India
At present, 850 ‘One Station One Product’ (OSOP) outlets are operational at 782 stations over Indian Railways including 5 outlets over Ranchi Division. Parliamentary constituency-wise data of OSOP outlets is not maintained by Indian Railways.
‘One Station One Product’ (OSOP) scheme has been launched by Indian Railways with objectives to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ vision of the Government of India, provide a market for local /indigenous products and create additional income opportunities for the marginalised sections of society. Features of the OSOP scheme are as under:
• Railways to provide standard design outlets-fixed stalls /kiosks, portable stalls/trolleys at railway stations for showcasing, selling and giving high visibility to indigenous/local products.
• The products category is indigenous/Geographical Indications (GI) tagged/local to that place and could include artefacts, handicrafts, textiles and handlooms, toys, leather products, traditional appliances/ instruments, garments, gems and jewellery, etc made by local artisans, weavers, craftsmen, tribes, etc and processed, semi processed and other food products indigenously made/grown in the area.
• Individuals at the bottom of the pyramid/marginalised and weaker sections and self help groups to be encouraged.
• Allotment for a period from 15 days up to 3 months with a nominal registration fee for participation in the Scheme.
• Allotment is to be done to all applicants who meet objectives of the scheme on rotation basis.
The beneficiary category under this scheme includes the following:
• Individual Artisans
• Individual Craftsman
• Individual Weavers
• Tribals
• Farmers
• Members of Self Help Group
• Members of Women Self Help Groups
• Members associated with registered Micro Enterprises
• Members associated with Social Organisations, State Govt Bodies, etc
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سات سو بیاسی (782) اسٹیشنوں پر 850 ’ایک اسٹیشن ایک پروڈکٹ‘ (او ایس او پی) دکانیں مصروف عمل ہیں
26 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
• حکومت ہند کی ’مقامی اشیاء پر اصرار‘ کی تصوریت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے او ایس او پی اسکیم لانچ کی گئی ہے۔
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی گئی کہ سردست، 850 ’ایک اسٹیشن ایک پروڈکٹ‘ (او ایس او پی) دُکانیں رانچی ڈِویژن میں 5 دُکانوں سمیت بھارتی ریلوے کے 782 اسٹیشنوں پر مصروف عمل ہیں۔ پارلیمانی حلقہ ہائے انتخاب کے لحاظ سے او ایس او پی دُکانوں کے اعداد و شمار بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعہ برقرار نہیں رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
’ایک اسٹیشن ایک پروڈکٹ ‘(او ایس او پی) اسکیم بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعہ لانچ کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد حکومت ہند کی ’مقامی اشیاء پر اصرار‘ تصوریت کوفروغ دینا، مقامی/ دیسی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک منڈی فراہم کرانا، معاشرے کے حاشیے پر موجود طبقات کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کےمواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ او ایس او پی اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر معیاری ڈیزائن کی دُکانوں – تنصیب شدہ چھوٹی دکانوں/کیوسک، پورٹیبل اسٹالز/ ٹرالیوں کی فراہمی تاکہ اندرونِ ملک تیار/ مقامی مصنوعات کی فروخت اور بہتر نمائش ہو سکے۔
• مصنوعات کا زمرہ دیسی / جغرافیائی اشاروں (جی آئی)سے ٹیگ / مقامی ہے اور اس میں نوادرات، دستکاری، ٹیکسٹائل اور ہتھ کرگھا، کھلونے، چمڑے کی مصنوعات، روایتی سازو سامان/ آلات، ملبوسات، جواہرات و زیورات، وغیرہ شامل ہو سکتے ہیں جنہیں مقامی صناعوں، بنکروں ، دسکتاروں، قبائلی افراد، وغیرہ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہو ۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈبہ بند، نیم ڈبہ بند اور دیگر خوردنی مصنوعات جنہیں اندرونِ ملک تیار کیا گیا یا علاقے میں اُگایا گیا ہو۔
• اہرام کے نیچے افراد / پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
• اسکیم میں شرکت کے لیے برائے نام رجسٹریشن فیس کے ساتھ 15 دن سے لے کر 3 ماہ تک کی مدت کے لیے تخصیص۔
• تخصیص ان تمام درخواست دہندگان کو کی جائے گی جو روٹیشن کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کے مقاصد کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کا زمرہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
• انفرادی صناع حضرات
• انفرادی دستکار
• انفرادی بنکر حضرات
• قبائلی افراد
• کاشتکار حضرات
• سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین
• خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے اراکین
• درج رجسٹر بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں سے وابستہ اراکین
• سماجی تنظیموں، ریاستی حکومت کی انجمنوں، وغیرہ سے وابستہ اراکین