Ministry of Railways
850 ‘One Station One Product’ (OSOP) outlets are operational at 782 stations
26 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
• OSOP scheme has been launched with objectives to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ vision of Govt. of India
At present, 850 ‘One Station One Product’ (OSOP) outlets are operational at 782 stations over Indian Railways including 5 outlets over Ranchi Division. Parliamentary constituency-wise data of OSOP outlets is not maintained by Indian Railways.
‘One Station One Product’ (OSOP) scheme has been launched by Indian Railways with objectives to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ vision of the Government of India, provide a market for local /indigenous products and create additional income opportunities for the marginalised sections of society. Features of the OSOP scheme are as under:
• Railways to provide standard design outlets-fixed stalls /kiosks, portable stalls/trolleys at railway stations for showcasing, selling and giving high visibility to indigenous/local products.
• The products category is indigenous/Geographical Indications (GI) tagged/local to that place and could include artefacts, handicrafts, textiles and handlooms, toys, leather products, traditional appliances/ instruments, garments, gems and jewellery, etc made by local artisans, weavers, craftsmen, tribes, etc and processed, semi processed and other food products indigenously made/grown in the area.
• Individuals at the bottom of the pyramid/marginalised and weaker sections and self help groups to be encouraged.
• Allotment for a period from 15 days up to 3 months with a nominal registration fee for participation in the Scheme.
• Allotment is to be done to all applicants who meet objectives of the scheme on rotation basis.
The beneficiary category under this scheme includes the following:
• Individual Artisans
• Individual Craftsman
• Individual Weavers
• Tribals
• Farmers
• Members of Self Help Group
• Members of Women Self Help Groups
• Members associated with registered Micro Enterprises
• Members associated with Social Organisations, State Govt Bodies, etc
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
782 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ 850 ‘ਵਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ’ (ਓਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਹਨ
26 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
- ਓਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ 782 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ 850 ‘ਵਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ’ (ਓਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਂਚੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਓਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ-ਵਾਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਭਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਵਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ’ (ਓਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਥਾਨਕ/ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਪਏ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਓਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
- ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਵੇਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਦਿੱਖ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟਸ-ਫਿਕਸਡ ਸਟਾਲ/ ਕਿਓਸਕ, ਪੋਰਟੇਬਲ ਸਟਾਲ/ ਟਰਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
- ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ (ਜੀਆਈ) ਟੈਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ/ ਉਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਬੁਨਕਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ, ਖਿਡੌਣੇ, ਚਮੜੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਉਪਕਰਨ/ ਯੰਤਰ, ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਆਦਿ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ, ਅਰਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਂ ਉੱਗਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
- ਪਿਰਾਮਿਡ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ/ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
- ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਤਰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ।
- ਵਾਰੀ-ਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
- ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਦਸਤਕਾਰ
- ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ
- ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜੁਲਾਹੇ
- ਕਬਾਇਲੀ
- ਕਿਸਾਨ
- ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ
- ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ
- ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ
- ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।