Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
3rd edition of Summit on “Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India” to be held at New Delhi tomorrow
26 JUL 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is organizing the 3rd edition of the Summit on “Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India” (GCPMH 2023) on 27th – 28th July 2023 at New Delhi.
Union Minister of Finance Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman will inaugurate the two days Summit on Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs 2023 tomorrow. Senior Officers of Central Ministries/Departments, Senior Captains of the Industry, Academicians, Policy makers and others with interest in the emerging opportunities in the Indian Chemical & Petrochemical Industry will also present on this occasion.
Also, Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will address the gathering on 28th July 2023 in the Valedictory Session in the presence of MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwant Khuba.
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal will also attend the “Session 4: FTAs – Connecting the world - Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: One Earth, One Family, One Future” as a Chief Guest in to be convened on Thursday evening at 6 PM.
During the second day of the summit, Minister of State (IC) of Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh will attend “Session 6: Fuelling R & D, Skill Development and Innovation in CPC Industry” to be convened on 28th July 2023.
The summit will bring together global leaders, CEOs, government authorities, key industry players, state governments and subject matter experts from around the globe in an open dialogue to discuss the key developments, sectoral issues and the way forward with respect to Indian chemicals and petrochemicals industry. It will help to develop possible strategies, sharing insights, exploring opportunities and addressing challenges which will shape the Chemicals and Petrochemicals Industry in India and across the world in the next decade.
The Chemical and Petrochemical Industry is a key contributor to the social and economic development of our country. The chemical industry is a knowledge intensive as well as capital-intensive industry and occupies a pivotal position in meeting basic needs and improving quality of life. The industry is the main stay of industrial and agricultural development of the country and provides key building blocks to several downstream industries. It is pertinent to mention that India has emerged as one of the favorite destination for investment in chemical and petrochemical sector.
To seize the opportunity to establish India as a leading chemicals & petrochemicals manufacturing hub, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals has been organizing the “Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs” (GCPMH) Summit biennially since 2019. The Summit is one of the largest composite biennial event for promotion of Chemical and petrochemical manufacturing hubs in India.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
"भारत में वैश्विक रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विनिर्माण केंद्र" विषय पर शिखर सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण का कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
26 JUL 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में 27-28 जुलाई 2023 को "भारत में वैश्विक रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विनिर्माण केंद्र" (जीसीपीएमएच 2023) विषय पर शिखर सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन कल रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विनिर्माण केंद्र 2023 विषय पर दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगी। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद्, नीति-निर्माता और भारतीय रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग में उभरते अवसरों में रुचि रखने वाले अन्य लोग भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 28 जुलाई 2023 को समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भी गुरुवार शाम 6 बजे आयोजित होने वाले "सत्र 4: एफटीए– विश्‍व को जोड़ना- वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम: एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन 28 जुलाई 2023 को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह "सत्र 6: सीपीसी उद्योग में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कौशल विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना" में भाग लेंगे।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन प्रमुख गतिविधियों, क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों और भारतीय रसायनों और पेट्रोकेमिकल के संबंध में आगे की राह पर चर्चा के लिए वैश्विक नेताओं, मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग के प्रमुख कारोबारियों, राज्य सरकारों और दुनिया भर में इस विषय से संबंधित विशेषज्ञों को खुले संवाद के लिए एक साथ लाएगा। यह अगले दशक में भारत और दुनिया भर में रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग को आकार देने वाली संभावित रणनीतियों को विकसित करने, अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने, संभावनाएं तलाशने और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मदद करेगा।
रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग हमारे देश के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। रसायन उद्योग, ज्ञान प्रधान होने के साथ-साथ पूंजी प्रधान उद्योग भी है तथा बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है। यह उद्योग देश के औद्योगिक और कृषि विकास का मुख्य आधार है और कई डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों को महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी सहायता प्रदान करता है। गौरतलब है कि भारत रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए पसंदीदा केन्द्र के रूप में उभरा है।
भारत को एक अग्रणी रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग 2019 से द्विवार्षिक रूप से "भारत में वैश्विक रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विनिर्माण केंद्र" (जीसीपीएमएच) शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है । यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारत में रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विनिर्माण केंद्रों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विशालतम संयुक्‍त द्विवार्षिक आयोजनों में से एक है।