Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PMUY: Growth in per capita consumption increased from 3.01 to 3.71 in FY 2022-23
Refills by PMUY beneficiaries goes up from 16 Cr in 2018-19 to 35 Cr in 2022-23
OMCs working towards behavioral changes through LPG Panchayats and Public Outreach Programmes
25 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide environment friendly clean cooking fuel to women especially in rural areas to get rid of health hazards faced by them due to use of traditional fuel, Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana was launched on 1st May, 2016 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from Balia in Uttar Pradesh.
During FY 2020-21 whole world was hit by Covid and for supporting the PMUY households which are poorest of the poor people Government announced to provide 3 free refills to each PMUY households under PMGKP. During the running of the scheme, a total of 14.17 Cr refills were given free of cost to the PMUY beneficiaries.
Based on the data from pre-covid year that is FY 2019-20, there is growth in the per capita consumption which has increased from 3.01 to 3.71 in FY 2022-23.
PMUY households are poorest of the poor households. UjjwalaYojna (PMUY) was launched in May 2016 to improve access to LPG, a predominant clean cooking fuel for poor households. Aim of the scheme is to provide a helping hand to poor families in taking their first move and creating a behavioral change towards clean cooking.
Creating a behavioral change in a democratic society like India takes a lot of time and continuous efforts. While PMUY has successfully helped millions of poor households in their first step towards a healthy pollution free life by providing them a free LPG connection, Oil Marketing Companies under MoP&NG are continuing their efforts towards behavioral change through initiatives like LPG Panchayat and public outreach.
88% of poor PMUY households have taken the refills during 2022-23.PMUY beneficiaries who have been taking refills has been going up from 3 Crore in 2017-18 to 6 Cr in 2018-19, 6.5 Cr in 2019-20. 8 Cr in 2020-21, 8.05 Cr in 2021-22 and 8.41 Cr in 2022-23.
Further the resounding achievement of growth of 24 % in per capita consumption of PMUY consumers over last five years is a testimony to the goodwill the scheme has brought.
Total refills taken by PMUY beneficiaries has gone up from 16 Cr in 2018-19 to 35 Cr in 2022-23, vindicating a steady and consistent growth in a permanent shift of PMUY families from unclean kitchens to a bright future.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री उज्जवला योजना: वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रति व्यक्ति खपत में वृद्धि 3.01 से बढ़कर 3.71 हो गई
प्रधानमंत्री उज्जवला योजना लाभार्थियों द्वारा रिफिल 2018-19 में 16 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 35 करोड़ हो गया
तेल विपणन कंपनियां एलपीजी पंचायतों और सार्वजनिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के जरिये व्यवहार में बदलाव की दिशा में काम कर रही हैं
25 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को पारंपरिक ईंधन के इस्तेमाल के कारण होने वाले स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरों से छुटकारा दिलाने के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वच्छ खाना पकाने का ईंधन मुहैया कराने के लिए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 1 मई, 2016 को उत्तर प्रदेश के बलिया से प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना शुरू की गई थी।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान पूरी दुनिया कोविड की चपेट में थी और पीएमयूवाई परिवारों, जो सबसे गरीब लोग हैं, का समर्थन करने के लिए सरकार ने पीएमजीकेपी के तहत प्रत्येक पीएमयूवाई परिवारों को 3 मुफ्त रिफिल प्रदान करने की घोषणा की। योजना के संचालन के दौरान, पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को कुल 14.17 करोड़ रिफिल मुफ्त दिए गए।
प्री-कोविड वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर, प्रति व्यक्ति खपत में वृद्धि हुई है जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 3.01 से बढ़कर 3.71 हो गई है।
पीएमयूवाई परिवार गरीब परिवारों में सबसे गरीब हैं। उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) को गरीब परिवारों की प्रमुख स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन एलपीजी तक पहुंच में सुधार के लिए मई 2016 में आरम्भ किया गया था। इस योजना का उद्देश्य गरीब परिवारों को अपना पहला कदम उठाने और स्वच्छता से खाना पकाने की दिशा में व्यवहारिक बदलाव लाने में मदद करना है।
भारत जैसे लोकतांत्रिक समाज में व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन लाने में बहुत समय और लगातार प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होती है। पीएमयूवाई ने लाखों गरीब परिवारों को मुफ्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन मुहैया करवाकर स्वस्थ एवं प्रदूषण मुक्त जीवन की दिशा में उनके पहले कदम में सफलतापूर्वक सहायता की है और साथ ही साथ एमओपी और एनजी के तहत तेल विपणन कंपनियां एलपीजी पंचायत और सार्वजनिक आउटरीच जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से व्यवहार परिवर्तन की दिशा में अपने प्रयत्न जारी रख रही हैं।
2022-23 के दौरान 88 प्रतिशत गरीब पीएमयूवाई परिवारों ने रिफिल लिया है। रिफिल लेने वाले पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थी 2017-18 में 3 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 6 करोड़, 2019-20 में 6.5 करोड़, 2020-21 में 8 करोड़, 2021-22 में 8.05 करोड़ और 2022-23 में 8.41 करोड़ हो गये हैं।
इसके अलावा, पिछले पांच वर्षों में पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत में 24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की शानदार उपलब्धि इस योजना द्वारा लाई गई सद्भावना का प्रमाण है।
पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों द्वारा लिया गया कुल रिफिल 2018-19 में 16 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 35 करोड़ हो गया है, जो पीएमयूवाई परिवारों के अस्वच्छ रसोई से उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर स्थायी बदलाव में नियमित और निरंतर वृद्धि को सच सिद्ध करता है।