Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PMUY: Growth in per capita consumption increased from 3.01 to 3.71 in FY 2022-23
Refills by PMUY beneficiaries goes up from 16 Cr in 2018-19 to 35 Cr in 2022-23
OMCs working towards behavioral changes through LPG Panchayats and Public Outreach Programmes
25 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide environment friendly clean cooking fuel to women especially in rural areas to get rid of health hazards faced by them due to use of traditional fuel, Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana was launched on 1st May, 2016 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from Balia in Uttar Pradesh.
During FY 2020-21 whole world was hit by Covid and for supporting the PMUY households which are poorest of the poor people Government announced to provide 3 free refills to each PMUY households under PMGKP. During the running of the scheme, a total of 14.17 Cr refills were given free of cost to the PMUY beneficiaries.
Based on the data from pre-covid year that is FY 2019-20, there is growth in the per capita consumption which has increased from 3.01 to 3.71 in FY 2022-23.
PMUY households are poorest of the poor households. UjjwalaYojna (PMUY) was launched in May 2016 to improve access to LPG, a predominant clean cooking fuel for poor households. Aim of the scheme is to provide a helping hand to poor families in taking their first move and creating a behavioral change towards clean cooking.
Creating a behavioral change in a democratic society like India takes a lot of time and continuous efforts. While PMUY has successfully helped millions of poor households in their first step towards a healthy pollution free life by providing them a free LPG connection, Oil Marketing Companies under MoP&NG are continuing their efforts towards behavioral change through initiatives like LPG Panchayat and public outreach.
88% of poor PMUY households have taken the refills during 2022-23.PMUY beneficiaries who have been taking refills has been going up from 3 Crore in 2017-18 to 6 Cr in 2018-19, 6.5 Cr in 2019-20. 8 Cr in 2020-21, 8.05 Cr in 2021-22 and 8.41 Cr in 2022-23.
Further the resounding achievement of growth of 24 % in per capita consumption of PMUY consumers over last five years is a testimony to the goodwill the scheme has brought.
Total refills taken by PMUY beneficiaries has gone up from 16 Cr in 2018-19 to 35 Cr in 2022-23, vindicating a steady and consistent growth in a permanent shift of PMUY families from unclean kitchens to a bright future.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا(پی ایم یو وائی ): مالی سال23-2022 میں فی کس کھپت میں اضافہ 3.01 سے بڑھ کر 3.71 فیصد ہو گیا
پی ایم یو وائی کے مستفیدین کے ذریعہ ریفلنگ 19-2018 میں 16 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر23-2022 میں 35 کروڑ ہو گئی
تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں ایل پی جی پنچایتوں اور پبلک آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں
25 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
روایتی ایندھن کے استعمال کی وجہ سے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والی خواتین کو درپیش صحت کے خطرات سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنے کے لیے انہیں ماحول دوست صاف کھانا پکانے کا ایندھن فراہم کرنے کے لیے، پردھان منتری اجوالا یوجنا کا آغاز اتر پردیش میں بلیا سے یکم مئی 2016 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔
مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران پوری دنیا کووڈ سے متاثر ہوئی اور پی ایم یو وائی گھرانوں کی مدد کے لیے جو غریب سے غریب لوگوں کے لئے ہے، حکومت نے پی ایم جی کے پی کے تحت ہرپی ایم یو وائی گھرانوں کو 3 مرتبہ مفت ایندھن فراہم کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ اسکیم کو چلانے کے دوران، پی ایم یو وائی کے استفادہ کنندگان کو کل 14.17 کروڑ ریفل مفت دیے گئے۔
کووڈ سے پہلے کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر جو کہ مالی سال 2019-20 ہے، فی کس کھپت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جو مالی سال 2022-23 میں 3.01 سے بڑھ کر 3.71 ہو گیا ہے۔
پی ایم یو وائی گھرانے غریب گھرانوں میں سب سے غریب ہیں۔اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) (PMUY) کو مئی 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ایل پی جی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، جو کہ غریب گھرانوں کے لیے ایک اہم صاف ستھرا ایندھن ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد غریب گھرانوں کو اپنا پہلا قدم اٹھانے اور صاف ستھرا کھانا پکانے کےرویے میں تبدیلی لانے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان جیسے جمہوری معاشرے میں طرز عمل میں تبدیلی پیدا کرنے میں کافی وقت اور مسلسل کوششیں درکار ہوتی ہیں۔ جہاں پی ایم یو وائی نے لاکھوں غریب گھرانوں کو ایک صحت مند آلودگی سے پاک زندگی کی طرف اپنا پہلا قدم بڑھانے میں انہیں مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کر کے کامیابی کے ساتھ مدد کی ہے، وہیں ایم او پی اینڈ این جی کے تحت آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں ایل پی جی پنچایت اور عوامی رسائی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
2022-23 کے دوران پی ایم یو وائی کے 88فیصد غریب گھرانوں نے ایندھن حاصل کیا ہے۔ پی ایم یو وائی کے مستفید ہونے والے جو ایندھن لے رہے ہیں وہ18-2017 میں 3 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر19-2018 میں 6 کروڑ،20-2019 میں 6.5 کروڑ ،21-2020 میں 8 کروڑ، 2021-22 میں 8.05 کروڑ اور23-2022 میں 8.41 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کی فی کس کھپت میں 24 فیصدکی ترقی کی شاندار کامیابی اسکیم کے ذریعے لائی گئی نیک نیتی کا ثبوت ہے۔
پی ایم یو وائی کے مستفیدین کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کل ریفلز19-2018 میں 16 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر23-2022 میں 35 کروڑ ہو گئی ہیں، جس سے پی ایم یو وائی کنبوں کی غیر صاف ستھرے کچن سے روشن مستقبل کی طرف مستقل شفٹ ہونے میں ایک مستحکم اور مسلسل ترقی کا ثبوت ہے۔