Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates three Flight Training Academies in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh
25 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
• Soon to begin direct flight between Khajuraho and Varanasi : Scindia
• The two academies are fixed-wing FTOs, and one is a helicopter FTO.
• With this development, the number of FTOs in Madhya Pradesh will increase to six.
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel inaugurated three Flight Training Organizations (FTO) today in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.
With the opening of three FTOs in Khajuraho, the total number of FTOs in Madhya Pradesh will be six, three at Khajuraho, one at Indore, one at Sagar, and one at Guna. These six FTOs will enhance the potential of the state to be a major contributor to pilots in the aviation industry.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announced to soon begin wide body aircraft between Khajuraho and Varanasi.
He said, “Khajuraho has a rich heritage of culture, it is our resolve to connect Khajuraho through air mode.”
“In last nine years, aviation sector has seen exponential growth. 148 Airports, including nine heliports & two water aerodromes, have been developed during the period which would go up to 200 in coming four years”, stated the minister.
He said, “The fleet size also registered a 75% growth from 400 aeroplanes in 2013 to 700. We are committed to increase this number between 1200-1500 in coming 4 to 5 years.”
“In 2016, there were only 28 flying academy organistions which is now increased to 57. Last year, 1135 commercial pilot licenses were issued by DGCA which is a record in itself. This year that number has increased to 731 in just five months”, he added.
Indian Flying Academy: Indian Flying Academy is a unit of Shaurya Flight Sim Pvt Ltd that has been established at Khajuraho Airport under the 'Aatam Nirbhar Bharat’ initiative taken by the honorable Prime Minister. It has acquired 05 aircraft of which 04 have already arrived. Of these 04 aircraft, 03 aircraft are Single-Engine Aircraft consisting of two Diamond DA 40, one Evektor, and one Multi Engine aircraft-Diamond DA 42. Indian Flying Academy will have a capacity of 40 students for Flying Training per batch and the FTO will have 2 batches per year.
Flyola Aviation Academy (Jet Serve Aviation Pvt. Ltd.)- Helicopter FTO: Flyola Aviation Academy Helicopter FTO is Asia's first Commercial Helicopter Pilot License (CHPL) Training Institute. FlyOla Aviation Academy currently has two Robinson R44 helicopters in its fleet and is having a capacity of 20 students for Flying Training at a time.
Flyola Aviation Academy (Jet Serve Aviation Pvt. Ltd.)-Fixed Wing FTO: The Fixed Wing FTO of Flyola Aviation Academy is giving training on multi-engine training aircraft which is considered a high-performance aircraft. The Trainer fleet of Flyola Aviation Academy consists of: -
1. Single Engine Aircraft: -
1. 02 Cessna 172 Aircraft
2. 04 Multi-Engine Aircraft: -
1. 03 King Air C 90A Aircraft
2. 01 Super King Air B200 Aircraft.
Flyola Aviation Academy can train 20 cadets in one batch. For this, FTO has 04 flying instructors.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کھجوراہو، مدھیہ پردیش میں تین فلائٹ ٹریننگ اکیڈمیوں کا افتتاح کیا
25 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
جلد ہی کھجوراہو اور وارانسی کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز شروع ہوگی: سندھیا
• دو اکیڈمیاں فکسڈ ونگ ایف ٹی اوز ہیں، اور ایک ہیلی کاپٹر ایف ٹی او ہے۔
• اس ترقی سے مدھیہ پردیش میں ایف ٹی اوز کی تعداد چھ ہو جائے گی۔
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے کھجوراہو میں تین فلائٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ٹی او) کا افتتاح کیا۔
کھجوراہو میں تین ایف ٹی اوز کے کھلنے سے مدھیہ پردیش میں ایف ٹی او کی کل تعداد چھ ہو جائے گی، کھجوراہو میں تین، اندور میں ایک، ساگر میں ایک اور گنا میں ایک۔ یہ چھ ایف ٹی اوز ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں پائلٹوں کے لیے اہم شراکت دار بننے کے لیے ریاست کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے جلد ہی کھجوراہو اور وارانسی کے درمیان وائڈ باڈی طیارے شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’کھجوراہو ثقافت کا بھرپور ورثہ رکھتا ہے، کھجوراہو کو ایئر موڈ کے ذریعے جوڑنے کا ہمارا عزم ہے۔‘‘
"گزشتہ نو سالوں میں، ہوابازی کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران 148 ہوائی اڈے جن میں نو ہیلی پورٹ اور دو واٹر ایروڈوم بھی شامل ہیں، تیار کیے گئے ہیں جو آنے والے چار سالوں میں 200 تک پہنچ جائیں گے"، وزیر نے کہا۔
انہوں نے کہا، "بیڑے کے سائز میں بھی 2013 میں 400 ہوائی جہازوں سے 700 تک 75 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ ہم آنے والے 4 سے 5 سالوں میں اس تعداد کو 1500-1200 کے درمیان بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔"
"2016 میں، فلائنگ اکیڈمی کی صرف 28 تنظیمیں تھیں جو کہ اب بڑھ کر 57 ہو گئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال ڈی جی سی اے کی جانب سے 1135 کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنس جاری کیے گئے جو کہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ اس سال یہ تعداد صرف پانچ مہینوں میں بڑھ کر 731 ہو گئی ہے۔
انڈین فلائنگ اکیڈمی: انڈین فلائنگ اکیڈمی شوریہ فلائٹ سم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی ایک اکائی ہے جسے کھجوراہو ہوائی اڈے پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے 'آتم نربھار بھارت' اقدام کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نے 05 طیارے حاصل کیے ہیں جن میں سے 04 پہلے ہی پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ ان 04 طیاروں میں سے 03 طیارے سنگل انجن والے ہوائی جہاز ہیں جن میں دو ڈائمنڈ ڈی اے ، ایک ایویکٹر اور ایک ملٹی انجن ہوائی جہاز- ڈائمنڈ ڈی اے 42 شامل ہیں۔ انڈین فلائنگ اکیڈمی میں فی بیچ فلائنگ ٹریننگ کے لیے 40 طلباء کی گنجائش ہوگی اور ایف ٹی او کے پاس ہر سال 2 بیچز ہوں گے۔
سنگل انجن والا ہوائی جہاز:-
02 سیسنا 172 ہوائی جہاز
04 ملٹی انجن ایئر کرافٹ:-
03 کنگ ایئر سی 90 اے ہوائی جہاز
01 سپر کنگ ایئر بی 200 ہوائی جہاز۔
فلائیولا ایوی ایشن اکیڈمی ایک بیچ میں 20 کیڈٹس کو تربیت دے سکتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے ایف ٹی او کے پاس 04 فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر ہیں۔