Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Management of Paddy Straw
25 JUL 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has revised the crop residue management scheme guidelines with a view to enable efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw generated in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi.Provisions have been made to establish techno-commercial pilot projects for paddy straw supply chain under the bilateral agreement of beneficiary/aggregator (Farmers, Rural entrepreneurs, Cooperative Societies of farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats) and Industries utilizing the paddy straw.Financial assistance @ 65% onthe capital cost of machinery costing up to Rs. 1.50 crores is provided by the Government. Industry as primary promoter of the project has to contribute 25% of the project cost and the balance 10% will be the contribution of beneficiary/aggregator. During next three years, 1.5 million metric tonnes of surplus paddy straw is expected to be collected through this initiative. Assuming a collection capacity of each project as 4500 tons/year,it has been estimated that a total 333 projects will have to be established to collect 1.5 million metric tons of paddy straw. The initiative will supplement the efforts of paddy straw management through in-situ options and will help in reducing the air pollution caused by paddy stubble burning. The intervention aims at establishing a robust supply chain of paddy straw for various end user industries in biomass power generation and biofuel sectors and thus will create avenues fornew investments in these sectorsand alsoopportunities for employment in rural areas.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వరి గడ్డి నిర్వహణ
25 JUL 2023 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
పంజాబ్, హరియాణా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, దిల్లీ ఎన్‌సీటీల్లో ఉత్పత్తయిన వరి గడ్డిని సమర్ధవంతంగా నిర్వహించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 'పంట వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ' పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలను సవరించింది. లబ్ధిదారు/అగ్రిగేటర్ (రైతులు, గ్రామీణ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, రైతుల సహకార సంఘాలు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదార్ల సంస్థలు (FPOలు), పంచాయతీలు), వరి గడ్డిని వినియోగించే పరిశ్రమల మధ్య కుదిరే ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం వరి గడ్డి సరఫరా గొలుసు కోసం సాంకేతిక-వాణిజ్య నమూనా ప్రాజెక్టులు ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు నిబంధనలు రూపొందించడం జరిగింది. 1.50 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు ఖరీదు చేసే యంత్రాల వ్యయంపై 65% వరకు ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందజేస్తుంది. ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రాథమిక ప్రమోటర్‌గా ఉన్న పరిశ్రమ ఆ ప్రాజెక్టు వ్యయంలో 25%, మిగిలిన 10% మొత్తాన్ని లబ్ధిదారు/అగ్రిగేటర్ భరించాలి. రాబోయే మూడేళ్లలో, ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా 1.5 మిలియన్ మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల మిగులు వరి గడ్డిని సేకరించాలని భావిస్తున్నారు. ప్రతి ప్రాజెక్టు సంవత్సరానికి 4500 టన్నుల వరి గడ్డిని సేకరించగదని భావిస్తే, 1.5 మిలియన్ మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల వరి గడ్డిని సేకరించేందుకు మొత్తం 333 ప్రాజెక్టులను ఏర్పాటు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుందని అంచనా. వరి గడ్డి నిర్వహణ కోసం చేసే పర్యావరణహిత ప్రయత్నాలకు ఈ చర్య మద్దతుగా ఉంటుంది, వరి గడ్డిని కాల్చడం వల్ల ఏర్పడే వాయు కాలుష్యాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో సాయపడుతుంది. బయోమాస్ విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి, జీవ ఇంధన రంగాల్లో తుది వినియోగదారు పరిశ్రమల కోసం వరి గడ్డి సరఫరా గొలుసును బలోపేతం చేయడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం. తద్వారా, ఆ రంగాల్లో కొత్త పెట్టుబడులకు మార్గం ఏర్పడుతుంది. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కూడా అది సృష్టిస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తోమర్‌ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.