Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar: Semiconductors & electronics sector will have a huge role to play in India Techade
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar: For the first time in history of independent India, our efforts in semiconductors have led to success in a very short time.
25 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Semicon conferences are organised in different geographies world-wide by SEMI and called Semicon Europa, West & East in USA, Taiwan, Korea, Japan etc. where semiconductor industry is established, with the aim to maximise outreach of the technological advancements in the semiconductor domain as well as the policies of various countries to strengthen their semiconductor ecosystem.
Government of India announced USD 10 billion Semicon India Programme with an aim to develop Semiconductors and Display manufacturing ecosystem in India. With an intent to create awareness and showcase India as a potential hub for Semiconductor Design, Manufacturing, R&D and Manpower Development, SemiconIndia Conference 2022 was organised in Bengaluru from April 29 to May 01, 2022 which was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Building on the success of SemiconIndia 2022, India Semiconductor Mission, an independent business division of the Digital India Corporation is all set to organise its flagship SemiconIndia 2023 at the Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar from July 28 – July 30, 2023. The event shall be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and is aimed at catalyzing India’s Semiconductor ecosystem.
As a part of its curtain raiser, an exhibition at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar demonstrating state-of-the-art technologies in semiconductor industry was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel on July 25, 2023 in the presence of Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
Addressing the attendees, Union Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Through the Semicon India exhibition, young Indians and people associated with technology can learn a lot. In India’s techade journey semiconductors and electronics sector will have a huge role to play. In the history of independent India this is the first time that such an effort has met with such success in just 15 months. Our country over the past 70 years either ignored this opportunity or were unsuccessful. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of this ecosystem comprises of design innovation, research, talent, packaging and fabs and we are trying to bring in their associated supply chain — further cataysing the semiconductor ecosystem in India.”
The said exhibition is open till July 30, 2023 which will showcase cutting edge technological advancement of more than 80 exhibitors from Semiconductor Design Start-ups and established Multinationals, Semiconductor Supply-chain, Equipment manufacturer, Electronics Manufacturers; Academia; Government/ State Labs. Some key participants include Micron, Applied Materials, LAM Research, Intel, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, STMicroelectronics, NXP Semiconductors, Infineon, AMD, NVIDIA, Analog Devices, Renesas, Samsung, Cadence Design Systems, Morphing Machines, InCore Semiconductors, SAANKHYA Labs, Wistron, Foxconn, LAVA, DELL, VVDN, IISc. Bangalore, IITs across the country.
SemiconIndia 2023 will showcase various capabilities of India as a vibrant and sustainable manufacturing destination for global corporations. Top leadership from Industry, Governments, Academia, and R&D institutions shall be leveraging this platform to reflect and usher on key aspects including Ease of Doing Business, building trusted value chains, growth drivers, innovation and startups, and talent pipeline. Spread over a period of three days, the event shall include following sessions covering various aspects of development of a robust, resilient, sustainable semiconductor ecosystem in India:
• Day 1 (July 28, 2023): Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s inaugural address; Vision of Industry Leaders, Catalyzing India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem; Compound Semiconductor; Display Manufacturing and Attracting Semiconductor Investments to India.
• Day 2 (July 29, 2023): Progress journey for Semicon India Programme, Next-Gen Computing; Semiconductor Packaging; Next-Generation Designs; futureDESIGN and Investment Opportunities in India; Future of Semiconductors, Packaging and Systems.
• Day 3 (July 30, 2023): Global Partnerships Creating Opportunities; Next-Wave of Design Innovation; Catalysing New India’s Techade; Readiness Assessment for Semiconductor Ecosystem; Global Semiconductor Talent Capital; Creating a Globally Competitive Compliance and Regulatory Framework.
• The eminent speakers of the event shall include Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi; Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Communications and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister of External Affairs, Shri S Jaishankar; Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar; Shri Sanjay Mehrotra, President & CEO, Micron Technology; Shri Ajit Manocha, President, SEMI; Shri Anirudh Devgan, President & CEO, Cadence; Shri Young Liu, Chairman, Foxconn; Shri Anil Agrawal, Chairman, Vedanta Group; Shri Prabu Raja, Applied Materials, Shri Mark Papermaster, AMD; Shri Siva Sivaram, Western Digital; Shri S Y Chiang, Foxconn, Shri Balaji Baktha, CEO, Ventana Micro Systems; Shri Raja Koduri, CEO, Mihira AI; Shri Laras Reger, GF; Ms Jaya Jagadish, AMD; Nivruti Rai, MD and CEO, Invest India.
• More than 6,500 registrations have been received for the event including 1,100+ from industry, 250+ startups, 2500+ students and over 228 participants from 23 countries. The elaborate exhibitions are expected to have around 7,000+ footfall each day.
• Being organised in hybrid mode, the registration for attending the event online is available on https://www.semiconindia.org/.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया टेकेड में सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार हमारे प्रयासों ने सेमीकंडक्टरों में बहुत कम समय में सफलता दिलाई है : श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
25 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
सेमीकॉन सम्मेलन विश्व के विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में सेमी द्वारा आयोजित किए जाते हैं और इसे सेमीकॉन यूरोपा, अमेरिका में वेस्ट एंड ईस्ट, ताइवान, कोरिया, जापान आदि कहा जाता है। इन सम्मेलनों का उद्देश्य सेमीकंडक्टर डोमेन में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ विभिन्न देशों की नीतियों को उनके सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने के लिए आउटरीच को अधिकतम करना है।
भारत सरकार ने भारत में सेमीकंडक्टरों तथा डिस्प्ले मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से 10 बिलियन डॉलर के सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की। इसका उद्देश्य जागरूकता पैदा करना और सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और मानवशक्ति विकास के लिए भारत को संभावित हब के रूप में दिखाना है। सेमीकॉन इंडिया सम्मेलन 2022, 29 अप्रैल से 01 मई, 2022 तक बेंगलुरु में आयोजित किया गया था। इसका उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2022 की सफलता को देखते हुए डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन का एक स्वतंत्र व्यवसाय प्रभाग, इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 28 जुलाई से 30 जुलाई, 2023 तक महात्मा मंदिर, गांधीनगर में अपने प्रमुख सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन का आयोजन करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री करेंगे और इसका उद्देश्य भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को उत्प्रेरित करना है।
इसके कर्टेन रेजर के भाग के रूप में सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में अत्याधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी दिखाने के लिए महात्मा मंदिर, गांधीनगर में एक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की गई। इसका उद्घाटन 25 जुलाई, 2023 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की उपस्थिति में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र भाई पटेल ने किया।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सेमीकॉन इंडिया प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से, भारतीय युवा तथा टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े लोग बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं। भारत के टेकेड यात्रा में सेमीकंडक्टरों और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में यह पहली बार इस तरह का प्रयास केवल 15 महीने में सफल हुआ है। हमारे देश ने पिछले 70 वर्षों में या तो इस अवसर की अनदेखी की या असफलता रही। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के इस इकोसिस्टम में डिजाइन नवाचार, अनुसंधान, प्रतिभा एवं पैकेजिंग तथा फैब शामिल हैं और हम उनसे जुड़ी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, जो भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को और आगे ले जाए।
यह प्रदर्शनी 30 जुलाई, 2023 तक चलेगी। इसमें सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन स्टार्ट-अप तथा स्थापित बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों, सेमीकंडक्टर सप्लाई चेन, उपकरण निर्माता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माता, शिक्षा जगत; सरकारी/राज्य लैब के 80 से अधिक प्रदर्शक अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी प्रगति दिखाएंगे। प्रर्दशनी में माइक्रोन, एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स, एलएएम रिसर्च, इंटेल, क्वालकॉम, टेक्सास इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स, एसटीमाइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एनएक्सपी सेमीकंडक्टर्स, इनफिनॉन, एएमडी, एनवीआईडीआईए, एनालॉग डिवाइसेज, रेनेसा, सैमसंग, कैडेंस डिजाइन सिस्टम, मॉर्फिंग मशीन, इनकोर सेमीकंडक्टर्स, सांख्य लैब्स, विस्ट्रॉन, फॉक्सकॉन, लावा, डेल, वीवीडीएन, आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु और देशभर के आईआईटी भाग लेंगे।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 वैश्विक निगमों के लिए एक जीवंत और दीर्घकालिक मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग केन्द्र के रूप में भारत की विभिन्न क्षमताओं को दिखाएगा। उद्योग, सरकार, शिक्षा जगत तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के शीर्ष नेतृत्व व्यवसाय करने में सुगमयता, विश्वसनीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण, विकास प्रेरकों, नवाचार तथा स्टार्टअप और टैलेंट पाइपलाइन सहित प्रमुख पहलुओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस मंच का लाभ उठाएंगे। तीन दिन के इस सम्मेलन में भारत में एक मजबूत, लचीले, दीर्घकालिक सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल करने वाले निम्नलिखित सत्र होंगे:
दिन 1 (जुलाई 28, 2023): प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उद्घाटन भाषण; उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों का विजन, भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को उत्प्रेरित करना; कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर, डिस्प्ले मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग तथा भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर निवेश आकर्षित करना।
दिन 2 (जुलाई 29, 2023): सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम, नेक्स्ट-जेन कंप्यूटिंग की प्रगति यात्रा; सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग; नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन डिज़ाइन; भारत में भविष्य के डिज़ाइन और निवेश के अवसर; सेमीकंडक्टरों, पैकेजिंग और सिस्टम का भविष्य।
दिन 3 (जुलाई 30, 2023): वैश्विक साझेदारी के अवसर पैदा करना; डिज़ाइन इनोवेशन का नेक्स्ट वेब; नए भारत के टेकेड को उत्प्रेरित करना; सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के लिए तैयारी आकलन; वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर प्रतिभा पूंजी; विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुपालन और नियामक ढांचा बनाना।
सम्मेलन के प्रमुख वक्ताओं में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी; इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार तथा रेलमंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव; विदेश मंत्री श्री एस. जयशंकर; इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर; माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ श्री संजय मेहरोत्रा; सेमी के अध्यक्ष श्री अजीत मनोचा; कैडेंस के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ श्री अनिरुद्ध देवगन, फॉक्सकॉन के अध्यक्ष श्री यंग लियू; वेदांता समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल अग्रवाल; एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स के श्री प्रभु राजा, एएमडी के श्री मार्क पेपरमास्टर; वेस्टर्न डिजिटल के श्री शिव शिवराम; फॉक्सकॉन श्री एस. वाई. चियांग, वेंटाना माइक्रो सिस्टम्स के सीईओ श्री बालाजी बक्था; मिहिरा एआई के सीईओ श्री राजा कोडुरी; जीएफ के श्री लारास रेगर; एएमडी की सुश्री जया जगदीश; इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की एमडी और सीईओ सुश्री निवृत्ति राय शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के लिए 6,500 से अधिक पंजीकरण प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें उद्योग जगत से 1,100 से अधिक, 250 से अधिक स्टार्टअप, 2500 से अधिक विद्यार्थी और 23 देशों के 228 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं। व्यापक स्तर पर लगाई जाने वाली प्रदर्शनियों में प्रतिदिन लगभग 7,000 से अधिक दर्शकों के आने की उम्मीद है।
हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित होने के कारण इस कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण https://www.semiconindia.org/ पर उपलब्ध है।