پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم پر سبسڈی
24 JUL 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت سب کے لیے سستی اور صاف توانائی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی)/پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی)، مائع پیٹرولیم گیس (ایل پی جی)، کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی)، بی ایس IV گریڈ پیٹرول اور ڈیزل، ایتھنول ملاوٹ شدہ پیٹرول، پائیدار ایندھن وغیرہ کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں ایندھن کے طور پر قدرتی گیس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور 2030 تک پرائمری انرجی مکس میں اپنا حصہ تقریباً 6.7 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 15 فیصد کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔
گھرانوں کو صاف ستھرا ایندھن فراہم کرنے کے اپنے مقصد کی طرف ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر، حکومت نے مئی 2016 میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا شروع کیا تھا، جس کے تحت غریب گھرانوں کی بالغ خواتین کو ڈپازٹ مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ دسمبر 2022 تک، ملک میں غریب گھرانوں کو 9.6 کروڑ پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک میں ایل پی جی کی کوریج 2016 میں 62 فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 100 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ فعال گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کی تعداد 01.04.2014 کو 14.52 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 01.07.2023 تک 31.5 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔
روایتی طور پر، ہندوستان کی دیہی آبادی گھریلو کھانا پکانے کے لیے بنیادی طور پر ایندھن جیسے لکڑی، کوئلہ، گائے کا گوبر، مٹی کا تیل وغیرہ استعمال کرتی رہی ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر، سستی، رسائی، اور بیداری سے متعلق مسائل کی وجہ سے تھا۔ تاہم کھانا پکانے کے یہ روایتی ایندھن صحت اور ماحول کو کافی نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں۔
پی ایم یو وائی گھرانوں میں ایل پی جی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے لیے فی 14.2 کلوگرام گھریلو ایل پی جی ری فل کے لیے 200 روپے کی ہدف سبسڈی شروع کی ہے۔ صارفین میں ایل پی جی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، پی ایم یو وائی گھرانوں کے ذریعے فی کس ایل پی جی کی کھپت 2019-20 میں 3.01 ریفل سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 3.71 ہو گئی ہے۔
ایل پی جی کے استعمال کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت اور او ایم سی پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ ایل پی جی صارفین بشمول پی ایم یو وائی کے مستفید مختلف طریقوں سے ری فل بک کر سکتے ہیں جن میں انٹر ایکٹو وائس رسپانس سسٹم (آئی وی آر ایس)، شارٹ میسج سروس (ایس ایم ایس)، واٹس ایپ، ڈسٹری بیوٹر کے فون پر براہ راست کال کرنا، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم، او ایم سی موبائل ایپلی کیشن، او ایم سی ویب پورٹل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
SUBSIDY ON PETROLEUM
24 JUL 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to ensure access to affordable and clean energy to all. It has been endeavour of the Government to encourage usage of cleaner fuels like Compressed Natural Gas (CNG)/Piped Natural Gas (PNG), Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG), Compressed Bio Gas (CBG), BS IV Grade Petrol and Diesel, Ethanol Blended Petrol, Sustainable Aviation Fuel etc. in the country. Government of India is determined to promote usage of natural gas, as a fuel across the country, and to increase its share in primary energy mix from around 6.7 % to 15 % by 2030.
As a major step towards its objective to provide cleaner fuels to households, Government launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in May 2016, under which adult women from poor households are provided a deposit free LPG connection. Till December 2022, 9.6 Crore PMUY connections have been provided to poor households in the country. The coverage of LPG in country has gone up from 62 % in 2016 to almost 100% as on today. Number of active domestic LPG consumers have increased from 14.52 crore on 01.04.2014 to 31.5 crore as on 01.07.2023.
Traditionally, rural population in India had been mainly using fuels such as firewood, coal, cow-dung, kerosene etc. for domestic cooking. It was primarily, due to issues relating to affordability, accessibility, and awareness. These traditional cooking fuels however cause significant harm to health and environment.
To increase LPG usage amongst PMUY households, Government has started a targeted subsidy of Rs 200 per 14.2 Kg domestic LPG refill for upto 12 refills per year for 2022-23 and 2023-24 for PMUY beneficiaries. As a result of steps of the Government and Oil Marketing Companies to encourage LPG usage amongst consumers, per capita consumption of LPG by PMUY households has gone up from 3.01 refills in 2019-20 to 3.71 refills in 2022-23.
The funds allocated for Direct Benefit Transfer for LPG (DBTL) Scheme (Budget Estimates) for 2023-24 are same as funds for 2022-23 (Revised Estimates) at Rs. 180 crore. Government reviews its budgetary requirements during the course of year based on emerging situations and expenditure position. For instance, the funds allocated for PMUY for the year 2022-23 at Budget Estimates stage were Rs. 800 crore which were revised to Rs. 8010 crore at Revised Estimates stage. Further, to insulate domestic LPG consumers from fluctuations in international prices, Government continues to modulate the effective price to consumer for domestic LPG. During Covid Pandemic, Government had also provided about 14.17 Crore free LPG refills to PMUY households under Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Package during 2020.
To increase awareness of benefits of the usage of LPG, Government and OMCs have been organising massive awareness programmes through print, electronic and social media. LPG consumers including PMUY beneficiaries can book a refill by various methods including Interactive Voice Response System(IVRS), Short Message Service(SMS), Whatsapp, calling directly on the phone of distributor, e-commerce platforms, OMC mobile applications, OMCs web-portals etc. Further, OMCs continuously expand the distribution network by commissioning new LPG distributorships.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.