நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி பற்றாக்குறை இல்லை; ஜூன் 2023 வரை உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 8.51% அதிகரிப்பு
24 JUL 2023 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் பெரும் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அகில இந்திய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 893.19 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 565.77 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
தற்போதைய இறக்குமதிக் கொள்கையின்படி, நிலக்கரி திறந்த பொது உரிமத்தின் (ஓஜிஎல்) கீழ் வைக்கப்படுகிறது, மேலும் பொருத்தமான வரியைச் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் ஒப்பந்த விலைகளின்படி அவர்கள் விரும்பும் மூலத்திலிருந்து நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்யலாம்.
நாட்டில் நிலக்கரிக்கு பஞ்சமில்லை. நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான நிலக்கரித் தேவை உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி / விநியோகம் மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. 2022-2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அகில இந்திய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 893.19 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 2021 - 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 14.7% வளர்ச்சியுடன் 778.21 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. நடப்பு ஆண்டில் ஜூன் 2023 வரை உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 8.51% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பசுமை சுரங்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகின்றன:
மாசுபாட்டின் தாக்கத்தை குறைக்க நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துதல்.
நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களால் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் விரிவான மரம் நடும் திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட காடு வளர்ப்பின் விளைவாக புதிய வனப் பகுதியும், புதிய உயிர்-பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் உயிர் பன்முகத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகள்.
தொழில்துறை மற்றும் சமூக பயன்பாட்டிற்காக சுரங்க நீரை அதிகபட்சம் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் ஏற்றுதல் அமைப்புக்கான முதல் மைல் இணைப்புத் திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல்.
பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மணல் பிரித்தெடுத்தல் மூலம் அதிக சுமையை (ஓபி) லாபகரமாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக மணல் பிரிப்பு நிலையங்களை நிறுவுதல். இது மணலின் வணிக மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பயன்பாட்டை எளிதாக்குகிறது மற்றும் ஆற்றிலிருந்து மணல் அள்ளுவதை எளிதாக்குவதால் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது.
கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் 3000 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டங்களை நிறுவ திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் ஏற்கனவே 11 மெகாவாட்டுக்கும் அதிகமான சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Coal
No Coal Shortage; 8.51% Increase in Domestic Production till June 2023
24 JUL 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Details of coal supply and consumption /demand in the country for the last three years are as under:
[Figures in Million Tonnes (MT)]
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23*
Total Domestic Coal Supply (a)
690.88
819.21
877.36
Total Import (b)
215.25
208.62
237.66
Total Consumption / Demand (a+b)
906.13
1027.83
1115.02
*Provisional
Major leap in coal production over the years has been witnessed. The all India Coal Production in the year 2022-23 stood at 893.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 565.77 MT in the year 2013-14 with a growth of about 58%.
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty.
There is no shortage of coal in the country. Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply. The all India coal production in the year 2022-2023 was 893.19 MT in comparison to 778.21 MT in the year 2021- 2022 with a growth of about 14.7 %. During the current year till June’ 2023 domestic coal production has increased over 8.51 % compared to same period of the last year.
Following steps are being taken by the coal companies to promote green mining:
1. Implementation of modern technology to reduce the impact of pollution.
2. Extensive tree plantation programme undertaken every year by the coal companies. The afforestation carried has resulted in establishment of new forest area along with new Bio-diversity and ecosystem.
3. Efforts to conserve bio-diversity by creation of Eco-Parks.
4. Maximum utilization of mine water for industrial & community use.
5. Introduction of First Mile Connectivity projects for coal transportation and loading system.
6. Installation of sand segregation plants for gainful utilization of over burden (OB) through processing and sand extraction. This facilitates commercial and internal use of sand and protects environment as it eases sand dredging from river.
7. Coal India Limited has programmed to install 3000 MW of solar power projects in coming years and has already installed more than 11 MW of solar power plants. SCCL has set up 224 MW capacity Solar Power Plants within its command area and plan to become “Net Zero Energy” in the year 2025-26 by establishing a cumulative solar power plants of 556 MW.
8. Coal India Limited has taken an initiative for introduction of dual fuel (Diesel – LNG) operation in the existing diesel dumpers of the company.
9. Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries have planned for other energy efficient measures in next 5 years (i.e. 2021-2026) which includes replacing conventional light by LED lights, installing energy efficient ACs, Super fan, Efficient water heaters, Energy efficient motors for pumps, Auto-timer in street lights and to add E-Vehicles also which will offset about 2.36 lakh Tonne of CO2 per year.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.