Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
BLENDING OF ETHANOL IN PETROL
24 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the National Policy on Biofuels- 2018, which envisaged a target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol by Ethanol Supply Year 2025-26. Accordingly, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are permitted to sell up to 20% ethanol blended petrol vide notification dated 15.12.2022. Under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, OMCs have saved 433.6 crore litres of petrol on account of ethanol blending during the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2021-22 resulting in an approximate savings of more than Rs. 20,000 crore of foreign exchange.
At present, under the EBP Programme, ethanol blended petrol is being sold across all States of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش
24 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے بایو ایندھن پر قومی پالیسی 2018 کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں ایتھنول سپلائی سال 2025-26 تک پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی 20 فیصد آمیزش کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کو 15.12.2022 کو نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے 20 فیصد تک ایتھنول ملا ہوا پیٹرول فروخت کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔ ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت، او ایم سی نے ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ای سوائی) 2021-22 کے دوران 433.6 کروڑ لیٹر پیٹرول کی بچت کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
فی الحال، ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت، ایتھنول ملا ہوا پیٹرول ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں فروخت کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔