Ministry of Jal Shakti
REVIVAL OF SARASVATI RIVER
24 JUL 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by the Government of Haryana, in the year 2017, Government of Haryana has established a Centre of Excellence for Research on the Sarasvati River (CERSR) in Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra. The mission of CERSR is to geo-scientifically characterize the paleochannels and validate the antiquity of culture and civilization nurtured by the sacred Saraswati River system of the Indian subcontinent. Initially an amount of Rs. 20 lakh was sanctioned to CERSR. At present, an annual Grant-in-Aid of Rs. 50 lakh is being provided to CERSR.
In addition, in the year 2015, Government of Haryana constituted Sarasvati Heritage Development Board. The Board has the mission to revive Sarasvati river with the mission ‘Sarasvati flows on’ and to revive its heritages on the course of Sarasvati river, raise awareness about richness and importance of Sarasvati heritage, develop tourism, cultural corridor, construct/development of water bodies and support the research documents, compile research papers, publications of journals, monographs and reports etc. pertaining to Sarasvati river and its heritages on the Palaeochannel.
The Sarasvati Heritage Development Board undertakes following specific activities to raise awareness among public:
• The Board celebrates Sarasvati Mahotsav every year on the eve of Basant Panchami;
• The Board organize international conferences and seminars every year in collaboration with reputed universities and colleges; and
• A chapter on Sarasvati Indus civilization has been incorporated in the curriculum of class X.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سرسوتی دریا کا احیاء
24 JUL 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ حکومت ہریانہ کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ سال 2017 ء میں، حکومت ہریانہ نے کروکشیتر میں کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی میں دریائے سرسوتی پر تحقیق کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس ( سی ای آر ایس آر ) قائم کیا ہے۔ سی ای آر ایس آر کا مشن جغرافیائی سائنسی طور پر قدیم چینلوں کو نمایاں کرنا اور برصغیر ہند کے مقدس سرسوتی دریا کے نظام میں پرورش پانے والی تہذیب کے قدیم کلچر کی توثیق کرنا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر سی ای آر ایس آر کے لیے 20 روپئے کی رقم منظور کی گئی تھی ۔ سر دست ، سی ای آر ایس آر کو سالانہ 50 لاکھ روپئے کی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، سال، 2015 ء میں، حکومت ہریانہ نے سرسوتی ہیریٹیج ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ تشکیل دیا تھا ۔ بورڈ کا مشن ’سرسوتی کے بہاؤ ‘ کے ساتھ سرسوتی دریا کا احیاء کرنا اور سرسوتی دریا کے آس پاس ، اس کی وراثت کو بحال کرنا ، سرسوتی وراثت کی اہمیت اور اس کی وسعت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ، ثقافتی کاریڈور قائم کرنا ، آبی ذخائر کی تعمیر/ترقی اور تحقیقی دستاویزات، تحقیقی مقالوں کی اشاعت اور سرسوتی دریا اور اس کے قدیم چینلوں پر ، اس کی وراثت سے متعلق مونو گراف اور رپورٹوں وغیرہ کی اشاعت کرنا ہے ۔
سرسوتی ہیریٹیج ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل مخصوص سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے:
• بورڈ ہر سال بسنت پنچمی کے موقع پر سرسوتی مہوتسو مناتا ہے۔
• بورڈ ہر سال معروف یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے ساتھ مل کر بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں اور سیمیناروں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ اور
• دسویں جماعت کے نصاب میں سرسوتی سندھ کی تہذیب کا ایک باب شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔