Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PUCCA HOUSES TO POOR FAMILIES UNDER PMAY-(U)
24 JUL 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 to provide pucca house with basic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) based on eligibility criteria as per scheme guidelines. As on date, 118.90 lakh houses have been sanctioned under PMAY-U. Of the sanctioned houses, 112.22 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 75.31 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries. During the last three years, 45.43 lakh houses have been sanctioned and 46.04 lakh houses are grounded for construction which includes grounding of 5.92 lakh houses sanctioned in preceding years. During the last three years, 39.63 lakh houses are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries.
PMAY-U scheme is being implemented through designated nodal agencies at State/UT level. As per the scheme guidelines, suitable grievance redressal system has been set up at both State and City level to address the grievances/discrepancies in implementing the scheme from various stakeholders. In addition, for proper selection of beneficiaries, scrutiny of beneficiary list is done at multiple levels in the States/UTs for approval. Complaints of irregularities/discrepancies during the implementation of PMAY scheme is forwarded to the concerned State/UT for appropriate action including disciplinary action against the concerned persons. Additionally, Centralised Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is available to the citizens to lodge their grievances to the public authorities on any subject related to service delivery including PMAY-U.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-(یو) کے تحت غریب خاندانوں کو پکے مکانات
24 JUL 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) 25.06.2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری( پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے تمام اہل شہری مستفیدین کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکا مکان فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اہلیت کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کو چار عمود کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، یعنی بینیفشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی)، ایفورڈیبل ہاؤسنگ ان پارٹنرشپ (اے ایچ پی)،ان- سیٹو سلم ری ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایس ایس آر) اور کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) ۔ آج تک، پی ایم اے وائی-(یو) کے تحت 118.90 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے 112.22 لاکھ تعمیر کے لیے گراؤنڈ کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 75.31 لاکھ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں /مستفدین کے حوالے کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران 45.43 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 46.04 لاکھ مکانات تعمیر کے لیے گراؤنڈ کیے گئے ہیں جس میں پچھلے سالوں میں منظور کیے گئے 5.92 لاکھ مکانات کی گراؤنڈنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران، 39.63 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کردیئے گئے ہیں / مستفیدین کو حوالے کردیئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو اسکیم کو ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر نامزد نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے میں شکایات / تضادات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ریاستی اور شہر دونوں سطح پر مناسب شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے مناسب انتخاب کے لیے، منظوری کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعدد سطحوں پر مستفید ہونے والوں کی فہرست کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے دوران بے ضابطگیوں / تضادات کی شکایات کو متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو متعلقہ افراد کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی سمیت مناسب کارروائی کے لئے بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے تاکہ وہ پی ایم اے وائی-یو سمیت خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق کسی بھی موضوع پر عوامی حکام تک اپنی شکایات درج کر سکیں۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔