Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Programmes and Schemes to Encourage Tree Plantation in Urban Areas
24 JUL 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has taken various initiatives through programmes and schemes that encourages tree plantation including urban areas in the country. The scheme, Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) has been launched during the year 2020, for creation of Nagar Vans in urban areas, which promotes urban forestry by involving local communities, NGOs, educational institutions, local bodies, etc.
Besides, the National Mission for a Green India (GIM), under which, in addition to other sub-missions, there is a specific sub-mission for enhancing tree cover in urban and peri-urban areas. Urban forestry is also a permissible activity under the provisions of Compensatory Fund Act, 2016 and the Rules made thereunder. Forestry/tree plantation activities including urban forestry, being a multi-departmental, multi-agency activity, are taken up cross-sectorally under various programmes/funding sources of other ministries/ organizations and also through State Plan budgets.
The tree outside forest (ToF) refers to all trees growing outside recorded forest areas. The patches of 1 ha and above outside the recorded forest area and Tree Cover, both constitute the ToF. As per India State of Forest Report (ISFR), 2015 published by Forest Survey of India (FSI), MoEFCC the Tree Cover is 92,572 sq. km. As per India State of Forest Report (ISFR), 2021 the Tree Cover is 95,748 sq. km. The Forest Survey of India in ISFR, 2021 have done mapping for Forest Cover in Major Mega Cities i.e. Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Mumbai. The total forest cover reported in these seven major mega cities is 509.72 sq. km. Nagar Van Yojana envisages creating a Nagar Van / Nagar Vatika in each City having Municipal Corporation/Municipal council/Municipality/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) for providing wholesome healthy living environment for the residents and thus contributing to growth of clean, green, healthy and sustainable cities. The salient features of Nagar Van Yojana are:
(i) Creating green space and aesthetic environment in an urban set up.
(ii) Creating awareness about plants and biodiversity and developing environment stewardship.
(iii) Facilitating in-situ conservation of important flora of the region.
(iv)Contributing to environmental improvement of cities by pollution mitigation, providing cleaner air, noise reduction, water harvesting and reduction of heat islands effect.
(v) Extending health benefits to residents of the city and
(vi) Helping cities become climate resilient.
Under NVY, so far, 385 projects have been sanctioned in the country, since inception of the scheme in 2020. The state-wise details of number of projects approved and area sanctioned including Maharashtra and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman-Diu and Chhattisgarh has been given in Annexure.
The details of funds released towards sanctioned projects in Maharashtra and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman-Diu and Chhattisgarh during the last two years and current is as under:
(Rs. In Lakhs)
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Fund Released in 2021-22
Fund Released in 2022-23
Fund Released in 2023-24
1
Chhattisgarh
830.77
0
0
2
Maharashtra
156.86
193.87
0
3
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu*
No proposal has been received under Nagar Van Yojana
Annexure
State-wise, details of number of projects and total area sanctioned under Nagar Van Yojana (2020-21 to 2023-24)
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of projects approved
Total Area approved (ha)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
21.15
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
502.95
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
20
4
Assam
3
59
5
Bihar
6
113.02
6
Chandigarh
1
6.79
7
Chhattisgarh
7
294.63
8
Goa
1
50
9
Gujarat
10
178.5
10
Haryana
5
168.54
11
Himachal Pradesh
6
172.07
12
Jammu & Kashmir
17
218.6
13
Jharkhand
33
771.67
14
Karnataka
7
239.71
15
Kerala
25
379.31
16
Madhya Pradesh
27
942.14
17
Maharashtra
9
184.14
18
Manipur
1
50
19
Meghalaya
2
86.7
20
Mizoram
16
730.8
21
Nagaland
11
188.3
22
Odisha
40
720.2875
23
Punjab
16
186.9
24
Rajasthan
14
485.9
25
Sikkim
5
139.63
26
Tamil Nadu
10
435
27
Telangana
47
472.19
28
Tripura
4
124.5
29
Uttar Pradesh
26
722
30
Uttarakhand
6
129.27
31
West Bengal
15
117.483
32
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu*
0
0
Total
385
8911.1805
Note:*No proposal has been received under Nagar Van Yojana.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
शहरी भागात वृक्ष लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उपक्रम आणि योजना
24 JUL 2023 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2023
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने देशातील शहरी भागांसह सर्वत्र वृक्ष लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन देणारे कार्यक्रम आणि योजनांद्वारे विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. 2020 साली नगर वन योजना (NVY) हा उपक्रम शहरी भागात नागरी वनांच्या निर्मितीसाठी सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. ही योजना स्थानिक समुदाय, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, शैक्षणिक संस्था, स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था इत्यादींना समावून घेत शहरी वनीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देते.
जंगलाबाहेरील वृक्ष (ToF) ही संज्ञा नोंदणी केलेल्या वनक्षेत्राबाहेर वाढणाऱ्या सर्व झाडांसाठी वापरली जाते. नोंदणी केलेल्या वनक्षेत्राच्या बाहेर 1 हेक्टर आणि त्याहून अधिकचे हरित पट्टे आणि वृक्षाच्छादित क्षेत्र हे दोन्ही जंगलाबाहेरील वृक्ष (ToF) मानले जातात. पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (FSI) विभागाद्वारे प्रकाशित भारत राज्य वन अहवाल (ISFR), 2015 नुसार देशाचे वृक्षाच्छादन सुमारे 92,572 चौरस किमी आहे. भारत राज्य वन अहवाल (ISFR), 2021 नुसार देशाचे वृक्षाच्छादन सुमारे 95,748 चौ. किमी आहे. भारत राज्य वन अहवाल, 2021 अंतर्गत भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण विभागाने अहमदाबाद, बेंगळुरू, चेन्नई, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता आणि मुंबई या प्रमुख शहरांमधील वनाच्छादनाचे मानचित्रण केले आहे. या सात प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये एकूण वनक्षेत्र 509.72 चौ.कि.मी. आहे . नगर वन योजनेत रहिवाशांना निरोगी राहणीमानाचे वातावरण उपलब्ध करून देतील अशा स्वच्छ, हरित, निरोगी आणि शाश्वत शहरांच्या वाढीस हातभार लावण्यासाठी महानगरपालिका/ महनगरपरिषद / नगरपालिका/ नगरपरिषद/ शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था (ULB) असलेल्या प्रत्येक शहरात नगर वन/ नगर वाटिका निर्माण करण्याची संकल्पना आहे.
साल 2020 मध्ये नगर वन योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत देशात 385 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. महाराष्ट्र तसेच दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, दमण-दीव आणि छत्तीसगडसह मंजूर प्रकल्पांची संख्या आणि मंजूर क्षेत्राचा राज्यवार तपशील खालील परिशिष्टात दिला आहे.
महाराष्ट्र तसेच दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, दमण-दीव आणि छत्तीसगढमधील मंजूर प्रकल्पांसाठी गेल्या दोन वर्षात आणि चालू वर्षात देण्यात आलेल्या निधीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Fund Released in 2021-22
Fund Released in 2022-23
Fund Released in 2023-24
1
Chhattisgarh
830.77
0
0
2
Maharashtra
156.86
193.87
0
3
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu*
No proposal has been received under Nagar Van Yojana
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
State-wise, details of number of projects and total area sanctioned under Nagar Van Yojana (2020-21 to 2023-24)
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of projects approved
Total Area approved (ha)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
21.15
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
502.95
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
20
4
Assam
3
59
5
Bihar
6
113.02
6
Chandigarh
1
6.79
7
Chhattisgarh
7
294.63
8
Goa
1
50
9
Gujarat
10
178.5
10
Haryana
5
168.54
11
Himachal Pradesh
6
172.07
12
Jammu & Kashmir
17
218.6
13
Jharkhand
33
771.67
14
Karnataka
7
239.71
15
Kerala
25
379.31
16
Madhya Pradesh
27
942.14
17
Maharashtra
9
184.14
18
Manipur
1
50
19
Meghalaya
2
86.7
20
Mizoram
16
730.8
21
Nagaland
11
188.3
22
Odisha
40
720.2875
23
Punjab
16
186.9
24
Rajasthan
14
485.9
25
Sikkim
5
139.63
26
Tamil Nadu
10
435
27
Telangana
47
472.19
28
Tripura
4
124.5
29
Uttar Pradesh
26
722
30
Uttarakhand
6
129.27
31
West Bengal
15
117.483
32
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu*
0
0
Total
385
8911.1805
Note:*No proposal has been received under Nagar Van Yojana.