Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry organizes region specific events/programmes during its Culture Working Group Meetings of G20
24 JUL 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is responsible for the Culture Working Group (CWG) meetings under India’s G20 Presidency. CWG is organizing four meetings in Khajuraho (M.P), Bhubaneswar (Odisha), Hampi (Karnataka) and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh). In every meeting, region specific cultural event/ programme is being organized by the Ministry of Culture. ODOP (One District One Product) gifts of the States are also being given to the visiting delegates.
The delegates from G20 Member Countries, Guest Countries and International Organizations are invited to attend these meetings.
The amount to be incurred for Culture Working Group meetings including G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting are as per the overall budget allocation for this purpose.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జి20 సాంస్కృతిక వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూపు స‌మావేశాల సంద‌ర్భంగా ఆయా ప్రాంతాల‌కు నిర్ధిష్ట‌మైన కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు/ ఘ‌ట్టాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
24 JUL 2023 4:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త్ జి 20 అధ్య‌క్ష‌త కింద జ‌రిగిన సాంస్కృతిక వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూపు (సిడ‌బ్ల్యుజి) స‌మావేశాల‌కు సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బాధ్య‌త వ‌హిస్తుంది. సిడ‌బ్ల్యుజి ఖ‌జురా (ఎంపి) భువ‌నేశ్వ‌ర్ (ఒడిషా) హంపి (క‌ర్నాట‌క‌), వార‌ణాసి (ఉత్త‌ర్‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌) లో స‌హా నాలుగు స‌మావేశాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది. ప్ర‌తి స‌మావేశంలోనూ, ఆ ప్రాంతానికి నిర్ధిష్ట‌మైన సాంస్కృతిక కార్య‌క్ర‌మం/ ఘ‌ట్టాన్ని సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్విస్తోంది. కార్య‌క్రమానికి హాజ‌రైన ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌కు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన ఒడిఒపి (వ‌న్ డిస్ట్రిక్ట్ వ‌న్ ప్రాడ‌క్ట్ - ఒక జిల్లా ఒక ఉత్ప‌త్తి) కానుక‌ల‌ను అందించ‌నున్నారు.
జి20 స‌భ్య దేశాల‌కు చెందిన, అతిధి దేశాల‌కు, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంస్థ‌ల‌కు చెందిన‌ ప్ర‌తినిధులను ఈ స‌మావేశాల‌కు హాజ‌ర‌య్యేందుకు ఆహ్వానించారు.
జి20 సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రుల స‌మావేశం స‌హా సాంస్కృతిక వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూపు స‌మావేశాల‌కు సంబంధించిన ఖ‌ర్చు ఇందుకోసం కేటాయించిన మొత్తం బ‌డ్జెట్‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.
ఈ స‌మాధానాన్ని సాంస్కృతిక‌, ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిష‌న్ రెడ్డి సోమ‌వారం లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో ఇచ్చిన స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.