Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry organizes region specific events/programmes during its Culture Working Group Meetings of G20
24 JUL 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is responsible for the Culture Working Group (CWG) meetings under India’s G20 Presidency. CWG is organizing four meetings in Khajuraho (M.P), Bhubaneswar (Odisha), Hampi (Karnataka) and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh). In every meeting, region specific cultural event/ programme is being organized by the Ministry of Culture. ODOP (One District One Product) gifts of the States are also being given to the visiting delegates.
The delegates from G20 Member Countries, Guest Countries and International Organizations are invited to attend these meetings.
The amount to be incurred for Culture Working Group meetings including G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting are as per the overall budget allocation for this purpose.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت نے جی20 کے ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاسوں کے دوران خطے کی مخصوص تقریبات/پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا
24 JUL 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کے اجلاسوں کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو جی کھجوراہو (ایم پی)، بھونیشور (اڈیشہ)، ہمپی (کرناٹک) اور وارانسی (اتر پردیش) میں چار اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ ہر اجلاس میں، ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے مخصوص علاقائی ثقافتی تقریب/پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ آنے والے مندوبین کو ریاستوں کے او ڈی او پی (ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ) کے تحائف بھی دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔
جی20 کے رکن ممالک، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین کو ان اجلاسوں میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاسوں بشمول جی20 ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کے لیے خرچ کی جانے والی رقم اس مقصد کے لیے مختص مجموعی بجٹ کے مطابق ہے۔
یہ جواب ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں دیا۔