Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Capacity building Scheme for North Eastern Region
Under the Pradhan Mantri Vandhan Yojana (PMVDY) scheme, a total of 6 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras Clusters (VDVKCs) have been sanctioned in the Sonitpur district
24 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Scheme for North Eastern Region is a Scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSD&E).This Scheme is implemented through the Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, Assam which is an autonomous Institute of the MSD&E. various capacity building programme sare funded there under as per details given below:
IIE has also conducted various skill development programme under Capacity Building Scheme for North Eastern Region, the details of which are annexure-I.
For Transforming Unorganized Care Giving Service Industry into Formal Service Sector Industry to extend proper provision for formal care giving services to the elderly and needy population of the NER, a project is sponsored by the North Eastern Council (NEC). Under Capacity Building, Training of Trainers (ToT) programme has been conducted and 32 master trainers have been developed for entire North East. Further, 19 training programmes have been conducted wherein 471 care givers have been developed under the project. The total fund allocated for the project is Rs. 4.80 crore out of which IIE has received an amount of Rs. 3.80 crore till date.
IIE has conducted various capacity development activities in Assam during the last five years under the Pradhan Mantri Vandhan Yojana (PMVDY) scheme which was launched on 14th April, 2018 by the Prime Minister of India, for transforming the rural and tribal economy in the future. The scheme was implemented in Assam by the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) in 2019 with the State Directorate of Tribal Affairs (Plains) as the Nodal Agency. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) is the Sponsoring Agency of the scheme. Under PMVDY, TRIFED has sanctioned 302 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras Clusters (VDVKCs) in three phases in 33 districts of Assam. Through this scheme, the tribal communities of Assam are supported to have a sustainable livelihood, by training on how to produce value-added products from the locally available Minor Forest Produce (MFP) and subsequent sales of the same. Each Cluster would have approximately 300 Self Help Groups (SHGs) registered tribal women beneficiaries. The details of funds allocated and utilised under the scheme are Annexure-II.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Vandhan Yojana (PMVDY) scheme, a total of 6 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras Clusters (VDVKCs) have been sanctioned in the Sonitpur district which comes under the Tezpur Lok Sabha Constituency. The name of the VDVKCs are as under:
• Rangapara VDVKC
• Dhekiajuli VDVKC
• Sirajuli VDVKC
• Nameri VDVKC
• Bhalukpong VDVKC
• Gupteswar VDVKC
The current status of these VDVKCs is as follows:
Advocacy Programmes: These are primarily focused on building awareness amongst the beneficiaries about the project in general, so that the beneficiaries could participate with a definitive intent and aim to achieve the desired benefits as promised under the scheme. Advocacy programmes regarding the project has been completed in all the six VDVKCs.
Training Programmes: A total of 1208 beneficiaries have been trained via 43 Skill Development/ Value-addition training programmes. The trainings were conducted under various trades such as: Bamboo Utility, Candle Making, Water Hyacinth Products making, Agarbatti Making, Bee keeping, Nursery training, Bamboo Jewellery making, Jute products making, Bag making, Food processing, sweet making, soap making, vermi-compost producing etc.
Bank accounts have been opened for all the six VDVKCs.
Co-operative Society Formation: Application has been filed for three VDVKCs for formation of co-operative societies, while three have already been formed.
IIE has conducted various skill development programmes under different schemes/projects. In the last 3 years, a total of 35,651 participants have started their own ventures out of which most of them have started at the household level in different fields such as Agriculture, Handicraft, Handloom, Jewellery, Bakery, Beauty and Wellness etc. Out of 35,651 participants, 31,729 were women participants.
IIE is continuously supporting and promoting the products produced by its beneficiaries under the PMVDY.
• It has created a brand called “TRISSAM” for exclusively marketing and promoting the products produced by the beneficiaries.
• IIE has organised and promoted its beneficiaries at various exhibitions, trade fairs and buyer-seller meets.
• IIE has opened retail outlets under the Brand TRISSAM in various districts of Assam for the sales of the products produced by the beneficiaries.
• To ensure substantial online brand presence and impart the brand with a dynamic image, the PMVDY team from IIE has developed a website exclusively for the TRISSAM products, to put forward the mission and the essence of the PMVDY scheme. The website also consists of an online marketing portal to explore the potential market opportunities and customers to tap retail as well as bulk orders.
• Apart from the website, TRISSAM, its products and activities are promoted through various social media platforms.
Annexure-I
Skill development programme under Capacity Building Scheme for North Eastern Region
S No.
Scheme/Organisation Name
Sanctioned Amount (in Rs.)
No. of beneficiaries
1
DoNER
3,94,00,494
1854
2
PM YUVA
56,00,100
1181
3
Assam Skill Development Mission
10,62,480
60
4
Technology Upgradation Scheme under National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation (NBCFDC)
16,128,555
950
5
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2.0
3,58,98,780
2184
6
PMKVY 3.0
1,77,00,00
360
7
Skill Hub Initiative
25,000,000
114
8
Digi Bunai
28,35,500
500
9
National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC)
70,02,300
420
10
PMKVY Special Project 4.0 under Beauty Wellness Sector Skill Council
14,49,000
120
11
Directorate of Employment and Craftsmen Training (DECT)
70,00,000
1320
12
Commissioner of Industry & Commerce -Assam Agribusiness and Rural Transformation Project (APART)
36,00,000
330
13
PM DAKSH (NBCFDC)
17,134,429
2730
14
PM DAKSH (NSFDC)
37,02,480
320
15
PM DAKSH -National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC)
26,64,760
160
16
Village Enterprise Development Programme under Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
2,00,000
60
Total
16,86,78,878
12,663
Annexure-II
Funds allocated and utilised under the scheme
S No.
Component
Funds Allocated
(in Rs.)
Funds Received (in Rs.)
Funds Utilised (in Rs.)
1.
Advocacy
1,51,00,000
1,07,50,000
68,74,804
2.
Lodging & Boarding of Master Trainer
90,60,000
41,38,482
64,50,000
3.
Honorarium of Master Trainer
1,81,20,000
1,29,00,000
60,02,481
4.
Trainee food expenses
3,62,40,000
2,58,00,000
60,02,481
5.
Training arrangements
1,20,80,000
86,00,000
35,32,373
6.
Toolkits & Machineries
12,68,40,000
9,03,00,000
5,76,68,678
7.
Institutional Building
1,51,00,000
1,07,50,000
21,94,501
Total
232,540,000
163,238,482
88,725,318
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাং মন্ত্রালয়
অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমগী কেপাসিতী বিলদিং স্কিম
প্রধান মন্ত্রী বন্দনা য়োজনা (PMVDY) স্কিমগী মখাদা, সোনিতপুর জিলাদা বন ধন বিকাস কেন্দ্র ক্লস্তর (VDVKC) 6কী অয়াবা পীখ্রে
24 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Imphal
অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমগী কেপাসিতী বিলদিং স্কিম অসি স্কিল দিভেলপমেন্ত অমসুং ওন্তোপ্রিনর্শিপ (MSD&E)গী স্কিম অমনি। স্কিম অসি MSD&Eগী ওতোনোমস ইন্সতিত্যুত অমা ওইরিবা অসমগী গুৱাহাতীদা লৈবা ইন্সতিত্যুত ওফ ওন্তোপ্রিনর্শিপ (IIE)গী খুত্থাংদগী চলায়বনি। মখাদা পীরিবা অকুপ্পা মরোলগী মখা পোন্না কেপাসিতী বিলদিংগী তোঙান-তোঙানবা প্রোগ্রামশিংবু মসিনা ফন্দিং তৌরি।
IIEনা অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমগী কেপাসিতী বিলদিং স্কিমগী মখাদা স্কিল দিভেলপমেন্তকী মখল কয়াগী প্রোগ্রামশিং পাংথোক্লি, অমসুং মসিগী অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং এনেক্সর-I দা পীরি।
NERগী অহল অমসুং সেবাগী মথৌ তাবা মীওইশিংদা ফোর্মেল কেয়র ফিবিং সর্ভিস মতিক চানা পীনবগীদমক্তা অনওর্গনাইজ কেয়র গিবিং সর্ভিস ইন্দস্ত্রীবু ফোর্মেল সর্ভিস সেক্তর ইন্দস্ত্রীদা ওন্থোক্নবগীদমক্তা নোর্থ ইস্তর্ন কাউন্সিল (NEC)না প্রোজেক্ত অমগী শেন্থং পীথখি। কেপাসিতী বিলদিংগী মখাদা, ত্রেনিং ওফ ত্রেনর (ToT) প্রোগ্রাম অমা পাংথোকখি অমসুং অৱাং নোংপোক অপুনবগী ওইনা মাস্তর ত্রেনর 32 শেমগৎখি। মখা তারকপা ওইনা, ত্রেনিং প্রোগ্রাম 19 পাংথোকখি অমসুং মসিদা প্রোজেক্ত অসিগী মখাদা কেয়র গিবর ৪৭১ শেমগৎখি। প্রোজেক্ত অসিগীদমক্তা থাদবা অপুনবা শেনফম অসি লুপা করোর ৪.৮০নি অমসুং মসিগী মনুংদগী লুপা করোর ৩.৮০গী শেনফমদি IIEনা ঙসি ফাওবগী মনুংদা ফংখ্রে।
IIEনা ভারতকী প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এপ্রিল ১৪, ২০১৮দা হৌদোকখিবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী বন্দনা য়োজনা (PMVDY) স্কিমগী মখাদা তুংগী মতমদা খুঙ্গং অমসুং ত্রাইবেলশিংগী শেন্মিৎলোন্দা অহোংবা পুরক্নবা মমাংগী চহি মঙাদা অসমদা কেপাসিতী দিভেলপমেন্ত এক্তিবিতী কয়া অমা পাংথোকখ্রে। স্কিম অসি অসমদা ইন্দিয়ন ইন্সতিত্যুত ওফ ওন্তোপ্রিনর্শিপ্না ইং ২০১৯দা স্তেত দাইরেক্তোরেত ওফ ত্রাইবেল এফিয়র্স (প্লেন্স)না নোদেল এজেন্সী ওইনা পায়খৎপনি। ত্রাইবেল কোওপরেতিব মার্কেতিং দিভেলপমেন্ত ফেদেরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া (TRIFED)না স্কিম অসিগী স্পোন্সরিং এজেন্সী ওইরি। PMVDYগী মখাদা TRIFEDনা অসমগী জিলা ৩৩দা বন ধন বিকাস কেন্দ্র ক্লস্তর (VDVKC) ৩০২বু ফেজ অহুমদা অয়াবা পীখ্রে। অসমগী ত্রাইবেল খুন্নাইশিংবু স্কিম অসিগী খুত্থাংদা লোকেলদা ফংবা মাইনর ফোরেস্ত প্রোদ্যুস (MFP)শিংদা ভেল্যু হাপ্লবা পোত্থোক মতৌ করম্না পুথোক্কদগে অমসুং মদু য়োন্দুনা করম্না কান্নবা ফংগনি হায়বগী ত্রেনিং পীদুনা মখোয়দা সস্তেনেবল ওইবা পুন্সি মহিং লৈহন্নবা তেংবাংলি। ক্লস্তর অমমমদা সেল্ফ হেল্প গ্রুপ (SHG)দা রেজিস্তর তৌরবা ত্রাইবেল নুপী বেনেফিশরী চাউরাক্না ৩০০ লৈ। স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা থাদবা শেনফম অমসুং মদু শিজিন্নবগী মরোলশিং এনেক্সর-IIদা পীরি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী বন্দনা য়োজনা (PMVDY) স্কিমগী মখাদা তেজপুর লোক সভা কনস্তিত্বেন্সীগী মখাদা চনবা সোনিতপুর জিলাদা বন ধন বিকাস কেন্দ্র ক্লস্তর (VDVKC) ৬কী অয়াবা পীখ্রে। VDVKCশিংগী মমিংদি মখাদা পীরিঃ
• রঙ্গাপারা VDVKC
• ধেকিয়াজুলী VDVKC
• সিরাজুলী VDVKC
• নামেরী VDVKC
• ভালুকপোং VDVKC
• গুপ্তেশ্বর VDVKC
এনেক্সর-I
অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমগী কেপাসিতী বিলদিং স্কিমগী মখাদা পাংথোকপা স্কিল দিভেলপমেন্ত প্রোগ্রাম
মথং মনাও
স্কিম/লুপ মমিং
থাদবা শেনফম (লুপাদা)
বেনেফিশরী মশিং
1
DoNER
3,94,00,494
1854
2
PM YUVA
56,00,100
1181
3
অসম স্কিল দিভেলপমেন্ত মিসন
10,62,480
60
4
নেস্নেল বেকৱার্দ ক্লাস ফাইনান্স অমসুং দিভেলপমেন্ত কোর্পোরেসনগী মখাদা লৈবা তেক্নোলোজী অপগ্রেদেসন স্কিম (NBCFDC)
16,128,555
950
5
প্রধান মন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাস য়োজনা (PMKVY) 2.0
3,58,98,780
2184
6
PMKVY 3.0
1,77,00,00
360
7
স্কিল হব ইনিসিএতিব
25,000,000
114
8
দিজি বুনাই
28,35,500
500
9
নেস্নেল সেদ্যুল কাস্ত ফাইনান্স অমসুং দিভেলপমেন্ত কোরপরেসন (NSFDC)
70,02,300
420
10
ব্যুতী ৱেলনেস সেক্তর স্কিল কাউন্সিলগী মখাদা লৈবা PMKVY স্পিসিএল প্রোজেক্ত 4.0
14,49,000
120
11
ইমপ্লোয়মেন্ত অমসুং ক্রাফমেন ত্রেনিং দাইরেক্তোরেত (DECT)
70,00,000
1320
12
কম্মিস্নর ওফ ইন্দস্ত্রী অমসুং কম্মর্স – অসম এগ্রিব্যুজিনেস এন্দ রুরেল ত্রান্সফোর্মেসন প্রোজেক্ত (APART)
36,00,000
330
13
PM DAKSH (NBCFDC)
17,134,429
2730
14
PM DAKSH (NSFDC)
37,02,480
320
15
PM DAKSH – নেস্নেল সফাই করমচারী ফাইনান্স এন্দ দিভেলপমেন্ত কোর্পোরেসন (NSKFDC)
26,64,760
160
16
স্মোল ইন্দস্ত্রীজ দিভেলপমেন্ত বেঙ্ক ওফ ইন্দিয়াগী (SIDBI) মখাদা পাংথোকপা ভিলেজ ইন্তর্প্রাইস দিভেলপমেন্ত প্রোগ্রাম
2,00,000
60
অপুনবা
16,86,78,878
12,663
এনেক্সর-II
স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা থাদবা ফন্দ অমসুং মদুবু শিজিন্নবা
মথং মনাও
কম্পোনেন্ত
থাদখিবা শেনফম
(লুপাদা)
ফংখিবা শেনফম (লুপাদা)
শিজিন্নখিবা শেনফম (লুপাদা)
1.
এদভোকেসী
1,51,00,000
1,07,50,000
68,74,804
2.
মাস্তর ত্রেনরগী লৈফম চাফম
90,60,000
41,38,482
64,50,000
3.
মাস্তর ত্রেনরশিংদা পীবা শেল
1,81,20,000
1,29,00,000
60,02,481
4.
ত্রেনীশিংগী চিঞ্জাক
3,62,40,000
2,58,00,000
60,02,481
5.
ত্রেনিং শিন লাঙবা
1,20,80,000
86,00,000
35,32,373
6.
তুলকিত অমসুং মছিনরী
12,68,40,000
9,03,00,000
5,76,68,678
7.
ইন্সতিত্যুসনগী বিলদিং
1,51,00,000
1,07,50,000
21,94,501
অপুনবা
232,540,000
163,238,482
88,725,318
ৱাফম অসি অৱাং নোংপোক্কী চাউখৎ থৌরাং মন্ত্রালয়গী কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিশন রেদ্দীনা লোক সভাদা ঙসি অইবা পাউখুম ওইনা পীখিবনি।