Ministry of Education
Vice President expressed his pain over weaponization of disturbance in the temples of democracy
VP says disruption & disturbance are antithetical to democratic values
There can be no alibi for not making Parliament functional every second - Vice President
Not having question hour can never be rationalized - - Vice President
VP asks students and faculty members to not become part of anti-India narrative by some foreign universities
Street demonstrations to challenge rule of law is not hallmark of good governance and democracy -- Vice President
VP says that natural resources should be used as per one’s need not as per one’s financial capacity
Vice President addresses the Centenary Year Convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia
"Be like a river- meander, choose your own path, give your very best to the nation" - VP to students
23 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised that democracy is all about dialogue, discussion, deliberation and debate, and called disruption & disturbance antithetical to democratic values. He also expressed his pain and concern over the fact that “disturbance has been weaponized in the temples of democracy that should be functional 24*7 to ensure justice to the people at large.”
Calling upon everyone to act to preserve and sustain the essence of democratic values, Shri Dhankhar underlined that there can be no alibi for not making Parliament functional every second. Stating that the people of this country are paying a huge price for it, he highlighted, “When there is disruption in parliament on a particular day, there can’t be Question Hour. Question Hour is a mechanism to generate accountability and transparency in governance. The Government is obligated to respond to every question. This goes to enormous benefit of the government. Not having question hour can never be rationalized when you think in terms of democratic values and good governance.”
Addressing the Centenary Year Convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia at Vigyan Bhawan today, the Vice President underlined that disagreement and dissent are natural part of democratic process, but “turning disagreement into hostility is no less than a curse for democracy.” Cautioning that ‘opposition’ should not turn into ‘revenge’, Shri Dhankhar suggested dialogue and discussion as the only way forward.
Noting that the nation has transformed itself from being among the ‘Fragile Five’ economies to being among the ‘Top Five’ economies in the world today, the Vice President said that with India’s remarkable growth, there are bound to be challenges too. “Your progress can’t be to the liking of everyone. There are pernicious forces with sinister designs to taint, tarnish and demean your institutions and growth story,” he said while exhorting the young minds to take initiatives and neutralize such forces.
Referring to some foreign universities, VP said that they have become breeding grounds to set afloat anti India narrative on untenable grounds. Cautioning that such institutions also use our students and faculty members for their narrow agenda, he asked the students to be inquisitive and focus on objectivity when dealing with such situations. “It is surprising that those who had the occasion to serve this country in one position or other, the moment they lose their position, they turn Nelson’s eye to the great advancement that our country is making all around. I urge young bright students to neutralize and decimate such anti-India narrative. Such misinformation can’t be allowed to be traded freely,” he stressed.
Describing transparency and accountability as the main focus area of the present government, Shri Dhankhar said that corruption, middle men and power brokers find no place today. “That being so, stakeholders in corruption have converged into a group. They are marshaling all forces to find cover and escape,” he highlighted while adding that “street demonstrations to challenge rule of law is not a hallmark of good governance and democracy of our nature.”
VP further said that corruption as antithetical to equitable growth and equal opportunities, and found it soothing to note that “all escape routes of violators of law engaged in corruption have been largely plugged.”
Congratulating all passing out students for entering a new phase in their lives, the Vice President emphasised the need for students to become innovators and entrepreneurs so that our young students emerge as job creators rather than job seekers.
Stating that it is not in national interest to compromise economic nationalism for fiscal gain, Shri Dhankhar called upon the youth to “fully subscribe and immerse themselves in economic nationalism.”
While emphasising on academic achievements, the Vice President also called for linking education to larger societal growth for knowledge to serve its true purpose. “The empowerment of human resources is a vital ingredient in nation building. The youth today have to empower themselves not by political intoxication but through the mechanism of capacity building and personality development,” he added.
Praising the NEP-2020 for providing greater flexibility and bringing joy of learning, VP expressed confidence that this visionary policy will catalyze to the big change. Noting that in some parts of the country, there is a requirement of adopting this policy, he expressed hope that everyone will be able to reap the benefits of this policy.
Calling every citizen as the trustee of the country's natural resources, the Vice President called for equitable distribution of these resources. “Let’s have a culture that utilisation of natural resources would be optimum, as per your need, not as per your financial capacity,” he added.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education; and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Prof. Najma Akhtar, Vice-Chancellor, Jamia Millia Islamia University, faculty, students and other eminent personalities were present on the occasion.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while speaking at the Centenary Year Convocation of the Jamia Millia Islamia University expressed his gratitude to the Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar for inspiring with his presence and valuable guidance.
He also congratulated the students who received degrees and medals. He mentioned that educational institutions like Jamia Millia Islamia will play a leading role in providing intellectual leadership to the country in this significant period of Amrit Kaal. He also stated that now, when the whole world is looking towards India with hope, the University will do its duty towards reducing inequality between the western world and the global south, by preparing global human beings following the vision of NEP.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نائب صدر جمہوریہ كا جمہوریت کے مندروں میں خلل کو ہتھیار بنانے پر اظہار رنج وغم
نائب صدر کا کہنا ہے کہ خلل اور ركاوٹ جمہوری اقدار کے خلاف ہیں
فی سیکنڈ پارلیمنٹ کو عدم فعال بنانے كا کوئی عذر نہیں ہو سکتا : نائب صدر
وقفہِ سوالات نہ ركھنا کبھی بھی معقول نہیں ہو سکتا :نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران سے کہا کہ وہ کچھ غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کے ہند مخالف بیانیے کا حصہ نہ بنیں
قانون کی حکمرانی کو چیلنج کرنے کے لیے سڑکوں پر مظاہرے اچھی حکمرانی اور جمہوریت کی پہچان نہیں : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر کا کہنا ہے کہ قدرتی وسائل کو مالی صلاحیت کے مطابق نہیں بلكہ اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ كا جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ کے صد سالہ جلسہَ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب
’دریا پار کرنے والے کی طرح بنو، اپنا راستہ خود چنو، قوم کی اپنی طرف سے بہترین خدمت كرو‘ : طلباء كو نائب صدر كی صلاح
23 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے خلل اور ركاوٹ کو جمہوری اقدار کے خلاف قرار دیتے ہوئے آج اس زور دے كر كہا کہ جمہوریت كا تعلق بات چیت، بحث، غور و خوض اور مزاكرات سے ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اپنے رنج اور تشویش کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ "جمہوریت کے مندروں میں خلل کو ہتھیار بنا دیا گیا ہے جبكہ ان اداروں كو عوام کو انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 24X7 فعال ہونا چاہیے۔"
جمہوری اقدار کے جوہر کو محفوظ اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہر ایک سے سرگرم عمل ہونے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فی سیکنڈ پارلیمنٹ کو غیر فعال بنانے کا کوئی عذر نہیں ہو سکتا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس ملک کے عوام اس کی بہت بڑی قیمت ادا کر رہے ہیں، انہوں نے زور دے كر كہا كہ جب کسی خاص دن پارلیمنٹ میں خلل پڑتا ہے تو وقفہِ سوالات کا وقت نہیں بچ سکتا۔ وقفہِ سوالات حکمرانی میں احتساب اور شفافیت پیدا کرنے کا ایک طریقہ کار ہے۔ حکومت ہر سوال کا جواب دینے کی پابند ہے۔ اس سے حکومت کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ جب آپ جمہوری اقدار اور اچھی حكمرانی کے حوالے سے سوچتے ہیں تو سوال کا وقت نہ بچا پانا کبھی بھی معقول نہیں ہو سکتا۔
آج وگیان بھون میں جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ کے صد سالہ جلسہِ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اختلاف رائے اور عدم اتفاق جمہوری عمل کا فطری حصہ ضرورہیں لیکن ’’اختلافات کو دشمنی میں بدلنا جمہوریت کے لیے کسی لعنت سے کم نہیں۔‘‘ اس انتباہ كے ساتھ کہمخالفتکوانتقاممیں تبدیل نہیں كیا جانا چاہیے جناب دھنکھر نے بات چیت اور مزاكرات کو آگے بڑھنے کا واحد راستہ بتایا۔
اس ادراك كے ساتھ کہ قوم نے خود کو 'پانچ نازك' معیشتوں سے آج دنیا کی 'چوٹی كی پانچ' معیشتوں میں تبدیل کیا ہے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اس شاندار ترقی کے ساتھ آزمائشوں کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔ آپ کی ترقی سب کی پسند کے مطابق نہیں ہو سکتی۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے كہ آپ کے اداروں اور ترقی کی کہانی کو داغدار، خراب اور بے اثر دکھانے کے لیے خطرناک طاقتیں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوان ذہنوں کو آگے بڑھ كر ایسی قوتوں کو بے اثر کرنے کی تلقین كی۔
کچھ غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ناءب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ ناقابل برداشت بنیادوں پر ہندوستان مخالف بیانیہ گڑھنے کرنے كی افزائش گاہ بن گئی ہیں۔ اس انتباہ كے ساتھ کہ ایسے ادارے ہمارے طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران کو بھی اپنے محدود ایجنڈے کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ ایسے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے متجسس رہیں اور معروضیت پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے كر كہا كہ یہ باعثِ حیرت ہے کہ جن لوگوں کو کسی نہ کسی عہدے پر اس ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملا وہ اپنا عہدہ کھوتے ہی ملك كی ہمہ جہت ترقی قصداً نظر انداز كرنے لگتے ہیں۔ میں نوجوان ذہین طلباء سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس طرح کے ہند مخالف بیانیے کو بے اثر اور ختم کریں۔ اس طرح کی غلط معلومات کو آزادانہ طور پر پھیلانے کی اجازت نہیں دی جاسکتی۔
شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو موجودہ حکومت كی توجہ کا بنیادی مرکز بتاتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی، میان كاروں اور طاقت کے دلالوں کے لیے آج کوئی جگہ نہیں۔ اسی سبب سے بدعنوانی کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے ایک گروپ بنا لیا ہے۔ وہ چھُپنے اور فرار ہونے کے لیے تمام قوتوں کو آزما رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قانون کی حکمرانی کو چیلنج کرنے کے لیے سڑکوں پر مظاہرے اچھی حكمرانی اور ہماری ہماری فطری جمہوریت کی پہچان نہیں ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے مزید کہا کہ بدعنوانی مساوی ترقی اور مساوی مواقع کی دشمن ہے اس ادراك كو سكون بخش سمجھا کہ بدعنوانی میں ملوث قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے فرار کے تمام راستوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
كامیاب ہونے والے تمام طلباء کو ان کی زندگی میں ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہونے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء پر زور دیا كہ وہ جدت طراز اور صنعت کار بنیں دیا تاکہ ہمارے نوجوان طلباء نوکری کے متلاشیوں کے بجائے نوکری كے مواقع پیدا کرنے والے بن کرسامنے آئیں۔
اس تمہید كے ساتھ کہ مالیاتی فائدے کے لیے اقتصادی قوم پرستی سے سمجھوتہ کرنا قومی مفاد میں نہیں ہے جناب دھنکھر نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اقتصادی قوم پرستی كو مکمل طور پر اختیار کریں۔
تعلیمی کامیابیوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے علم کے حقیقی مقصد کی تکمیل کے لیے تعلیم کو وسیع تر سماجی ترقی سے جوڑنے پر بھی زور دیا اور كہا كہ انسانی وسائل کو بااختیار بنانا قوم کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ آج نوجوانوں کو سیاسی نشے میں پڑنے كے بجاءے صلاحیت سازی اور شخصیت کی نشوونما کے میكانزم کے ذریعے خود کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
آموزش كے عمل كو زیادہ عملیت پسند باعثِ خوشی بنانے پر قومی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ بابصیرت پالیسی انقلاب آفریں ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں اس پالیسی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہر کوئی اس پالیسی سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے گا۔
ہر شہری کو ملک کے قدرتی وسائل کا امانت دار قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان وسائل کی منصفانہ تقسیم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئیے ایک ایسا کلچر اپناءیں کہ قدرتی وسائل کا استعمال مالی استعداد کے مطابق نہیں بلكہ ضرورت کے مطابق ہو۔
اس موقع پر تعلیم، ہُنرمندی كے فرقغ اور صنعت كاری كے مركزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان؛ جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ یونیورسٹی كی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر نجمہ اختر، فیکلٹی كے اراكین، طلباء اور دیگر نامور شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ یونیورسٹی کے صد سالہ جلسہِ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر کا ان کی موجودگی اورمتاثر كُن قیمتی رہنمائی كے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے ڈگریاں اور میڈلز حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کو بھی مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ جیسے تعلیمی ادارے امرت کال کے اس اہم دور میں ملک کو فکری قیادت فراہم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب جبكہ پوری دنیا امید بھری نظروں سے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے، یونیورسٹی بصیرت افروز قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے عالمی اقدار كے حامل انسانوں کو تیار کرکے مغربی دنیا اور دنیائے جنوب کے درمیان عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کے رُخ پر اپنا فرض ادا کرے گی۔