Ministry of Education
Vice President expressed his pain over weaponization of disturbance in the temples of democracy
VP says disruption & disturbance are antithetical to democratic values
There can be no alibi for not making Parliament functional every second - Vice President
Not having question hour can never be rationalized - - Vice President
VP asks students and faculty members to not become part of anti-India narrative by some foreign universities
Street demonstrations to challenge rule of law is not hallmark of good governance and democracy -- Vice President
VP says that natural resources should be used as per one’s need not as per one’s financial capacity
Vice President addresses the Centenary Year Convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia
"Be like a river- meander, choose your own path, give your very best to the nation" - VP to students
23 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised that democracy is all about dialogue, discussion, deliberation and debate, and called disruption & disturbance antithetical to democratic values. He also expressed his pain and concern over the fact that “disturbance has been weaponized in the temples of democracy that should be functional 24*7 to ensure justice to the people at large.”
Calling upon everyone to act to preserve and sustain the essence of democratic values, Shri Dhankhar underlined that there can be no alibi for not making Parliament functional every second. Stating that the people of this country are paying a huge price for it, he highlighted, “When there is disruption in parliament on a particular day, there can’t be Question Hour. Question Hour is a mechanism to generate accountability and transparency in governance. The Government is obligated to respond to every question. This goes to enormous benefit of the government. Not having question hour can never be rationalized when you think in terms of democratic values and good governance.”
Addressing the Centenary Year Convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia at Vigyan Bhawan today, the Vice President underlined that disagreement and dissent are natural part of democratic process, but “turning disagreement into hostility is no less than a curse for democracy.” Cautioning that ‘opposition’ should not turn into ‘revenge’, Shri Dhankhar suggested dialogue and discussion as the only way forward.
Noting that the nation has transformed itself from being among the ‘Fragile Five’ economies to being among the ‘Top Five’ economies in the world today, the Vice President said that with India’s remarkable growth, there are bound to be challenges too. “Your progress can’t be to the liking of everyone. There are pernicious forces with sinister designs to taint, tarnish and demean your institutions and growth story,” he said while exhorting the young minds to take initiatives and neutralize such forces.
Referring to some foreign universities, VP said that they have become breeding grounds to set afloat anti India narrative on untenable grounds. Cautioning that such institutions also use our students and faculty members for their narrow agenda, he asked the students to be inquisitive and focus on objectivity when dealing with such situations. “It is surprising that those who had the occasion to serve this country in one position or other, the moment they lose their position, they turn Nelson’s eye to the great advancement that our country is making all around. I urge young bright students to neutralize and decimate such anti-India narrative. Such misinformation can’t be allowed to be traded freely,” he stressed.
Describing transparency and accountability as the main focus area of the present government, Shri Dhankhar said that corruption, middle men and power brokers find no place today. “That being so, stakeholders in corruption have converged into a group. They are marshaling all forces to find cover and escape,” he highlighted while adding that “street demonstrations to challenge rule of law is not a hallmark of good governance and democracy of our nature.”
VP further said that corruption as antithetical to equitable growth and equal opportunities, and found it soothing to note that “all escape routes of violators of law engaged in corruption have been largely plugged.”
Congratulating all passing out students for entering a new phase in their lives, the Vice President emphasised the need for students to become innovators and entrepreneurs so that our young students emerge as job creators rather than job seekers.
Stating that it is not in national interest to compromise economic nationalism for fiscal gain, Shri Dhankhar called upon the youth to “fully subscribe and immerse themselves in economic nationalism.”
While emphasising on academic achievements, the Vice President also called for linking education to larger societal growth for knowledge to serve its true purpose. “The empowerment of human resources is a vital ingredient in nation building. The youth today have to empower themselves not by political intoxication but through the mechanism of capacity building and personality development,” he added.
Praising the NEP-2020 for providing greater flexibility and bringing joy of learning, VP expressed confidence that this visionary policy will catalyze to the big change. Noting that in some parts of the country, there is a requirement of adopting this policy, he expressed hope that everyone will be able to reap the benefits of this policy.
Calling every citizen as the trustee of the country's natural resources, the Vice President called for equitable distribution of these resources. “Let’s have a culture that utilisation of natural resources would be optimum, as per your need, not as per your financial capacity,” he added.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education; and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Prof. Najma Akhtar, Vice-Chancellor, Jamia Millia Islamia University, faculty, students and other eminent personalities were present on the occasion.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while speaking at the Centenary Year Convocation of the Jamia Millia Islamia University expressed his gratitude to the Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar for inspiring with his presence and valuable guidance.
He also congratulated the students who received degrees and medals. He mentioned that educational institutions like Jamia Millia Islamia will play a leading role in providing intellectual leadership to the country in this significant period of Amrit Kaal. He also stated that now, when the whole world is looking towards India with hope, the University will do its duty towards reducing inequality between the western world and the global south, by preparing global human beings following the vision of NEP.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஜனநாயகத்தில் கலவரங்களை ஆயுதமாக்குவது குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தனது வேதனையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்
ஒவ்வொரு விநாடியும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தை செயல்படவிடாமல் முடக்குவதற்கு எந்தக் காரணமும் இருக்க முடியாது - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
கேள்வி நேரம் இல்லாததை ஒருபோதும் நியாயப்படுத்த முடியாது - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
சில வெளிநாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு எதிராக செய்யும் பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற வேண்டாம் என்று மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்
சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சியை எதிர்த்து வீதி ஆர்ப்பாட்டங்கள் நடத்துவது நல்லாட்சி மற்றும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் அடையாளம் அல்ல - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
இயற்கை வளங்களை ஒருவரின் நிதி வசதிக்கு ஏற்ப அல்லாமல் ஒருவரின் தேவைக்கேற்ப பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
ஜாமியா மில்லியா இஸ்லாமியா நூற்றாண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் உரை
"நதியைப் போல இருங்கள், உங்கள் சொந்த பாதையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுங்கள், நாட்டிற்கு உங்களால் முடிந்ததை செய்யுங்கள்" - மாணவர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் அறிவுரை
23 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஜனநாயகம் என்பது உரையாடல், விவாதம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியது என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.ஜெகதீப் தங்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் இடையூறு என்பது ஜனநாயகத்தின் மதிப்புகளுக்கு எதிரானது என்றும் கூறினார். "மக்களுக்கு நீதியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்பட வேண்டிய ஜனநாயகத்தில், குழப்பங்கள் ஆயுதமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது" என்றும் அவர் தனது வேதனையையும், கவலையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களின் சாராம்சத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், நிலைநிறுத்தவும் அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயல்பட அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், ஒவ்வொரு நொடியும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தை செயல்படாமல் முடக்குவதற்கு எந்த காரணமும் இருக்க முடியாது என்று சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இதற்கு நாட்டு மக்கள் பெரும் விலை கொடுப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், "ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட நாளில் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இடையூறு ஏற்படும்போது, கேள்வி நேரம் இருக்க முடியாது. கேள்வி நேரம் என்பது நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு செயல் முறை. ஒவ்வொரு கேள்விக்கும் பதிலளிக்க அரசு கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் அரசுக்கு பெரும் நன்மை கிடைக்கும். ஜனநாயகத்தின் மாண்புகள் மற்றும் நல்லாட்சியின் அடிப்படையில் சிந்திக்கும்போது கேள்வி நேரம் இல்லாததை ஒருபோதும் நியாயப்படுத்த முடியாது” என்றார்.
இன்று விக்யான் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற ஜாமியா மில்லியா இஸ்லாமியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.ஜெகதீப் தங்கர், கருத்து வேறுபாடு என்பது ஜனநாயக செயல்முறையின் இயல்பான பகுதி எனவும், ஆனால் "கருத்து வேறுபாட்டை பகைமையாக மாற்றுவது ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு சாபக்கேடு என்றும் கூறினார். 'எதிர்ப்பு' என்பது 'பழிவாங்கல்' ஆக மாறிவிடக் கூடாது என்று எச்சரித்த அவர், பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் விவாதம் மட்டுமே முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வதற்கான ஒரே வழி என்றும் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
'பலவீனமான ஐந்து' பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருந்த இந்தியா, இன்று உலகின் 'முதல் ஐந்து' பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக தன்னை மாற்றிக்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியுடன், சவால்களும் உள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். "உங்கள் முன்னேற்றம் அனைவருக்கும் பிடிக்காது. உங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை களங்கப்படுத்துவதற்காக தீய சக்திகள் உள்ளன" என்று கூறினார். அத்தகைய சக்திகளை தடுக்க வேண்டுமெனவும் இளைஞர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சில வெளிநாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு எதிரான கதைகளை உருவாக்கும் இடங்களாக மாறிவிட்டன என்று திரு.ஜெகதீப் தங்கர் கூறினார். அத்தகைய நிறுவனங்கள் நமது மாணவர்களையும், ஆசிரியர்களையும் தங்கள் குறுகிய நோக்கத்தத்திற்காகப் பயன்படுத்துவதாக எச்சரித்த அவர், இதுபோன்ற சூழ்நிலைகளைக் கையாளும் போது மாணவர்கள் கவனமாக இருக்க வேண்டுமென கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். "இந்தியாவுக்கு எதிரான கதைகளை அழிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மாணவர்களை நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இதுபோன்ற தவறான தகவல்களை வெளியிட அனுமதிக்க முடியாது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையிலும், பொறுப்புக் கூறலிலும் தற்போதைய அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதாகக் கூறிய அவர், ஊழல், இடைத்தரகர்களுக்கு இன்று இடமில்லை என்றார். "ஊழலில் திளைத்தவர்கள் ஒரு குழுவாக ஒன்றிணைந்துள்ளனர்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஊழல் என்பது சமமான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சம வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு எதிரானது என்று கூறிய அவர், சட்டத்தை மீறுபவர்கள் தப்பிக்கும் வழிகள் அனைத்தும் பெரும்பாலும் மூடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை எண்ணும்போது ஆறுதலாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை -2020 அதிக நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை வழங்குவததோடு, கற்றலின் மகிழ்ச்சியைக் கொண்டுவருவதாகப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கை பெரிய மாற்றத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் இயற்கை வளங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த வளங்களை சமமாக பயன்படுத்த வேண்டுமெனவும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். "இயற்கை வளங்களை நிதி வசதிக்கு ஏற்ப அல்லாமல், தேவைக்கேற்ப பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்குவோம்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஜாமியா மில்லியா இஸ்லாமியா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் நஜ்மா அக்தர், ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜாமியா மிலியா இஸ்லாமியா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பேசிய திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், தனது வருகை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலால் ஊக்கமளித்த திரு.ஜெகதீப் தங்கருக்கு தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்கள் பெற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். ஜாமியா மில்லியா இஸ்லாமியா போன்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் அமிர்த காலத்தில் நாட்டிற்கு திறன் மிகுந்த இளைஞர்களை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இப்போது, முழு உலகமும் இந்தியாவை நம்பிக்கையுடன் பார்க்கும் போது, தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றி திறமையான இளைஞர்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், மேற்கு நாடுகளுக்கும், தெற்கு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஏற்றத்தாழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான தனது கடமையை இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம் செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.