Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s Address at the Centenary Year Convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia (Excerpts)
23 JUL 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Good afternoon all of you, and my greetings to you all on this great day.
First two things. One, I did invite the attention of the honorable Minister to the last line. The time schedule has to be adhered. In in the process I was indicating, the chairman Rajesh Sharma has the prerogative and right to relax it and it was be fitting case of relaxation.
Number two, me and the Honorable Minister are engrossed, When there was thunderous applause in the theater. We missed the point. I must acknowledge the gracious presence of my wife Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, She noted and gave me what it was all about. I am therefore grateful to the learned Vice Chancellor for having invited her in her own capacity. Like a brilliant Vice Chancellor and academician, she could see that I falter on occasions and there must be backup.
Honorable Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Ji, Education Minister government of India, a man of action. A man of vision. A man who is good at both planning and execution. I know him for long. I'm trying to find out his eating habits that keep him active the day around.
Professor Nazma Akhtar, the honorable Vice Chancellor. A picture of eligance and sublimity. When I had the occasion to interact with her for the first time, I found she has no packaging, only performance and that is reflected all around.
Nothing can be achieved by a great institutions unless the faculty contributes, heads off to the faculty for doing all they have done. We have in the audience very distinguished members and pardon me I'll be missing the names of some of them. If I take names of some and refer to them, it is on account of having been enlightened by them in my performance of duties in legal profession, and while being Governor and presently the Vice President of country. Shri Najib Jung, a man of spinal strength and all his former fellow vice chancellors who are present here.
Being Vice President of India is a soothing aspect, but it carries another hat also, and that is Chairman Raja Sabha, a formidable task. I must therefore recognize presence of Javed Ali Khan, enormously talented, member of Rajya Sabha, Dharmendra ji in his wisdom rightly give precedence to another distinguished Honorable Member of Parliament from Lok Sabha, Danish Ali. Friends we have in the audience, a distinguished legal luminary. Senior Advocate from one of the most prestigious institutes in this country Shri Vikram Banerjee, Presently, additional solicitor general. Excellencies, distinguished guests and my dear students.
It is a moment for me and my wife to ever cherish. It does not happen every other day. convocation do take place, but a convocation of this nature, Centenary convocation, comes in the life of someone very rarely, maybe providentially.
I'm extremely delighted to be amidst you all on this momentous occasion of the centenary year convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia JMI, One of the leading universities in the country. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all who have been awarded degrees, graduating students, faculty members and staff for securing this milestone development for the university. Dear students, as graduates from this prestigious institution of learning, ever remember, and never forget it. If you forget it, you will be impeding your own progress. You owe your success of course, to your diligence, to your hard work, but principally to your teachers, your parents and your well wishers. You earned your degrees but that does not mean there has to be quietness to learning or knowledge acquiring. You have to carefully cultivate this knowledge to harvest the wisdom. Enough has been said about the accomplishments of JMI. These are extraordinary accomplishments.
This is an occasion to recognize the contribution of this institution and its illustrious alumni in National life. I take this opportunity to congratulate the Vice Chancellor Professor Nazma Akhtar recipient of the prestigious Padma Award in 2022 for her contributions, turning around contributions for JMI. In a record of sorts, making history she is the first woman Vice Chancellor of Jamia in its 100 year history. She would be an inspirational model for her gender all over.
It is not a statistics. The Jamia is ranked among the three top universities of the country in the national institutional ranking framework rankings. Much has gone behind it. Most effort has gone. Even in a river when you stand, to be at the same place you have to keep on moving your feet, this is a repeat performance. I congratulate the Vice Chancellor, faculty and the students. Fiends, the university has built academic research alliances with universities and research institutions across the world. These are the times when we need to be in sync with similar institutions. When we need to be in synergetic mode. So there is enhancement of capacities of knowledge earning. It welcomes foreign students from more than 25 countries. Friends I happen to be chairman of Indian Council of world affairs. The Indian Council of world affairs will have an MOU with this prestigious institution, and I'm sure that will help both these institutions. This will fructify before our independence day.
When I look at the alumni of this great institution, it is difficult to take names. We have had pillars of strength right from the top constitutional office down the line. But I would make one submission for consideration of everyone here. Alumni associations are a great strength to ensure that every institute is on incremental trajectory. The growth will be geometrical once the alumni take it upon themselves, and therefore, the alumni of the institute must be always in proactive mode. As a matter of fact, there can't be a more involved think tank of development of an institution or a nation then the kind of people that constitute alumni of various institution. Education is important and something is more important i.e. link education to larger societal growth.
The empowerment of human resource is a vital ingredient in Nation building, the youth have to empower themselves and I'm extremely concerned therefore I am putting this for your consideration that youth have to empower themselves not by political intoxication, but through the mechanism of capacity building and personality development with the ultimate objective of nurturing a healthy environmental society.
Hon’ble Minister, rightly indicated the national education policy 2020 and it was a pleasant co-incidence, it was on attainment of your centenary but this has been a game changer. It provides greater flexibility to our young minds and brings the joy of learning, making education by emphasizing on innovation and skill development. The latter two are also in the domain of the Hon’ble minister who handles these portfolios as well.
I can tell you friends, national education policy was evolved after three decades in this country, after considering input from all the stakeholders, and this was the need for Bharat home to one sixth of the humanity. This will catalyze into a big change. I find that in some parts of the country there is a requirement of adopting this policy. I'm sure they will fall in line, reap the harvest and advantages of this great policy because it is based on skill based courses, vocational training, and giving a new dimension to our educational learning.
Friends, it is crucial for students to become innovators, entrepreneurs, to establish their own startups. So that in this Amrit Kaal our capable students emulate, I'm emphasising emulate Young entrepreneurs who have increasingly emerged in this country as not job seekers but Job providers. Our recording in this field, the number of unicorns we have, the number of startups we have is a ground reality acknowledged by the world.
I call upon my young friends to fully subscribe and immerse themselves in economic nationalism, with all their energy and enthusiasm. Economic nationalism is a matter which must catch our attention in present times. The world has become too small for everything and because of technology and connectivity. Friends, there can be no doubt. It is certainly not in national interest to compromise economic nationalism for fiscal gain. Those who are in business, industry, trade, have to believe in the essence of economy nationalism, and do not tilt and compromise it merely because there is an opportunity of only fiscal gain. Our country is a democracy oldest and largest on the planet, most functional. We need to be fully aware that political and economic stake holding cannot, should not be at the cost of economic nationalism. we have to take pride in our epochal, historic achievements, accomplishments, our rise that is recognised by the world, we have to always keep our nation first.
My young friends who have got degrees, you will be stepping into your careers of choice. These are promising times. Accomplishments registered by Nation make us all proud. We are proud Indians. We are to take pride in our nation and achievements. India is on the rise as never before and the rise of the country is unstoppable. The upward growth trajectory of Bharat, home to 1/6 of humanity will be ever on upsurge mode because of the contributions of young minds and our youth. The Indian economy has proven to be remarkably resilient in the face of challenging global situation due to strong macro-economic fundamentals that place it ahead of other emerging economies in the world.
Friends you will be happy to note that while India a decade ago was 11th largest economy, in September 2020 Last year, we had a milestone achievement and we became the fifth largest economy on the planet and in the process we overtook us when colonial masters.
By all indications India will be the third largest economy by turn of the decade and my friends the degree holders for the day and like many of you in other institutions, you being warriors of 2047. You will determine what Bharat will be in 2047 and I have no doubt with your commitment direction dedication, India will be at the peak in 2047.
Friends
The world is stunt. It could have never imagined and frankly my generation could have never dreamt, the kind of digital revolution the world is seeing in this country. The largest democracy that is so diversified and what is the impact? inefficiency and corruption has been rooted out governance has taken a new term, new norm is transparency and accountability. In 2022 to give you an illustration and amongst many such instances India registered digital payment transactions amounting to 1.5 trillion US dollars that was a figure but if we see it in comparable situations, this transaction is more than four times the combined transactions in US, UK, Germany and France. Just imagine what kind of achievement has been there in the process. I would call upon all of you to reflect and introspect. It's a Herculean task. It is not one way traffic. It has to be both ways. Which means every Indian in the village semi-urban areas has equipped himself technologically, to be recipient and to engage in such transactions. It's a big achievement my generation never dreamt of it and the world is recognizing it. Another milestone out of hundreds such transactions in the world 46 are from our country.
Those senior people sitting before me know how power corridors were infested, how work was leveraged what was the role of middlemen. Now thanks to governance policies and initiatives, Thanks to focus on transparency and accountability our power corridor has been sanitised of brokers who extra legally leverage governance to secure decisions and judgments. Gone are the days as a matter of fact, they have been consigned to the dustbin of history with no hope of revival. IMF, an acknowledged body recognised our digital development I quote what it said “world class digital public infrastructure, serving as a model for other nations undergoing digital transformation”. Another instance that will make all of us very proud and that is as a result of contribution by all segments of the society and thanks to effective governance policies and initiatives and vision of the Hon’ble, Prime Minister, India has over 850 million smartphones Internet users, the Indians has amazing capacity to become eklavya and learn skills without formal tutoring and the result of this is the per capita mobile data consumption last year exceeded consumption of China and the USA taken together.
Friends, I was elected to Parliament for the first time in 1989 and I was a Union Minister. I am fully aware of the situation that existed then. The nation has transformed itself being amongst the fragile five economies to being the top five economies in the world. Traversing from fragile five, to top five is an account of vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister being executed with the efforts of all. This is a proud moment for all of us to share.
Look around the global you will find India is the favorite destination and opportunity, everyone agrees about it, wherever you go in the world you find being an Indian, being holder of Indian passport, now has a different meaning. It has a magic meaning, people would love to interact with you this big historic change has come about because the growth of India has been propelled by concern of the men in the last line. Efforts have been made successfully to ensure the village has that technological empowerment as the metro and that's a ground reality. India is in glorious moment of history. Our phenomena unprecedented and rise is a defining moment of the century. This century belongs to India and is already being felt and when India rises, there will be global harmony, global peace, globally stability. No country can boast of civilizational ethos of 1000s of years our cultural diversity, our cultural wealth, is unrivaled on a global horizon. Recently, in last decade, a series of systemic reforms and affirmative governance measures have been taken to ensure there is exponential growth in infrastructure. I did not tell this audience you have seen it on the ground. We used to look around at highways in that country development in that country. Now we look in our country. Others look at us. Those who used to advise us on development at a point of time are seeking our advice. This is a welcome change. Thanks to the leadership and our people.
Entire world is eager to partner with India. Could you ever imagine the kind of visit the success of it with the honorable Prime Minister had in the United States? In France? in UAE? in last two weeks, how impactful it was and his address to Congress and Senate in the US was that of a global statesman. Our Prime Minister is reckoned as a global statesman, whose voice is always for sanity and welfare of humanity. It was he who said we are not living in an era of expansion, a historic declaration by India's Prime Minister and with respect to an issue going, recently, for a year or so. He made no declaration, except war is no solution to a problem dialogue and diplomacy alone how to secure it. India's relevance in global resolution of issues was never so prominent as it is today. But friends when India grows, when you avail opportunities, when you make impact or around there are challenges also. Your Progress can't delight everyone.
There are pernicious forces with sinister design, who tend to tarnish and demean your institutions your growth. Unfortunately, some of them are amongst us. I appeal to young minds to take initiatives and neutralize these forces by your actions , I have no doubt you all will do it. When the present norms and governance mechanism is transparency and accountability, where corruption has no place that being so stakeholders in corruption have converged into a group they are marshalling all forces to find cover and escape. We owe to the nation. All of us, each one of us, particularly the youth, corruption means your growth impeded, Corruption means your opportunities curtailed, Corruption means Patronages taking main stage, all antithetical to equitable growth and equal opportunities. we owe to the nation to ensure there is no dilution or zero tolerance for corruption. It is soothing to note that all escape routes of violators of law, whomsoever they may be. No one can claim to be about low. Whatever lineages you may have, whatever position you may have. You are accountable to law because we are a democracy run by law. All avenues have been largely plugged. But it is concerning then, when judicial processes set in motion, when law is taking its own course, Why Should those feeling the heat of law take to streets? It is for you all to think we have a robust mechanism of redress of grievance in judicial system. If someone suffers a notice from court from an urgency, the only way opening a new democracy is to take recourse to lawful means. Certainly not to take it to streets. Street demonstration to challenge the rule of law is not a hallmark of a good governance or a democracy of nature. I'm sure the young minds will focus on it. Do all they can do in what is in their mind to see that these forces are discouraged.
Friends, vision and execution of Prime Minister be in the field of infrastructure or in field of technology has been at unprecedented speed and scale. I'll tell you, the new Parliament building less than two and half years, people will think that building has come up, I can tell you much more than that has come up, everything inside, So many factors were taken into consideration the best of technology, you could never have imagined that this could be attained in such a short period at a time when along with the world we were also facing pandemic COVID. Friends you all are feeling the positive impact of it as a consequence of series of governmental policies and initiatives. We have an ecosystem in place now, that allows every young mind to unleash his or her energy to channelize that to exploit potential and talent and to realize their dreams and aspirations. During our time, we didn't have that ecosystem. We had to struggle largely. But now if you have an idea, the system helps you enormously something which we could not have thought of. As warriors of 2047, I urge you all young minds, dedicate yourself to find a solutions to challenges facing our country. You must draw upon insights instilled by your alma mater and utilize them to contribute towards nation building. It was emphasised by the hon’ble Vice Chancellor the importance of education I would invite a reflection by Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, what he said “Education should be so revolutionised as to answer the wants of the poorest villagers” I think this is the ultimate test and that is exactly what is happening. when in every house you have electricity. Every house has a gas connection. Every house has a Nal (Tap )connection that is being accomplished. The dream of Mahatma Gandhi has been realised when India is in its present kal.
As citizen of the largest democracy home to 1/6 of the humanity. It is a duty of every citizen especially the youth to ensure that our country's natural resources, whether water petroleum minerals are optimally utilised for development and economic activities. Now, I wonder myself and I'm sure you will share my concern. How can use of these resources be determined by your pocket? Your pocket can determine what kind of house you have, what kind of furniture you have. But when it comes to utilisation of these resources, natural resources, all of us are trustees of those resources there has to be equitable distribution of them and therefore, let us have a culture that utilisation of natural resources will be optimal as per your need not certainly as per your financial capacity.
Friends, this is a great university, its on the rise, I would therefore invite your attention that in similar theatres outside this country they have become breeding grounds to set a foot anti-India narrative.
In the process, they use our students, our faculty members, this cannot be allowed. I'm not saying you'll be blind in every governmental action, be discreet, be judgmental, be inquisitive focus on objectivity and then deal with such situations. It is surprising that those who have had the occasion to serve this country in one position or the other, the moment they lose their position they turn nelsons eye to the great advancement which our country is making all around. I'm sure young minds will take note of this, take proactive steps and Jamia is the right place, very impressionable young minds will catalyse an ecosystem where such anti-national narratives in the country or abroad will not only be neutralised but decimated such misinformation cannot be allowed to be traded.
Friends, today’s convocation is indeed a moment of great pride and satisfaction for you, your families and Jamia Millia Islamia, the institution that nurtured you throughout your academic journey. Today, you will become part of prestigious alumni some of who are represents here. With this comes a tremendous responsibility as you step out in the world, to make your mark, you carry a tag and you carry a tag of being a degree holder from an institution that is more than a century old. You have a promising career, promising future but do not get into the canal mode. I often say a Canal is drawn on a paper be like a river, meander, choose your own path, act as per inclinations and aptitude. Never allow to be dictated when it comes to your idea. Never have the fear of failure the moment you have fear of the failure you will not be intrepid or enterprising and that the nation cannot afford that our young people are not impudent in their action mode. If you have an idea I beseech you I call upon you, please act on it, and trust me no one has succeeded with an idea in the first instance. An attempt was made to land on the moon but was it successful in the first instance and that happens with a number of historic developments that really cater to the needs of humanity as never before.
I would invite your attention to note Maulana Abul Kalam Azad and what he said ”To succeed your mission and mind you he was a man of action. He was involved with ISRO”. He had his failures, he has reflected on them, if youngsters would look at his failures in ISRO ,the failures were success in future....stepping stone to success that made him what he is remembered for. “To succeed in your mission. You must have single minded devotion to your goal”. As mentioned by him on another occasion, I again quote “Great dreams of great dreamers are always transcended” but those who only dream have a good idea in their mind allow their mind to be a parking space for dreams, Ideas are not impactful in the history. You will have to be impactful all of you till the end and all like you. We must always remember a distinction that is unique to us. We are the largest oldest democracy that is functional at all levels. I'll tell you, no country in the world can take pride. That it has structured constitutional democracy of the kind we have. Our constitution provides for democracy at the village level, constitution, at the Panchayat level, Panchayat Samiti level, zilla parishad level and of course, we are at the state level and the central level.
Core democracy values are deeply embedded in our civilizational ethos, they always guide us and that is why under the Indian Presidency of G20. The motto is one earth, one family one future and we demonstrate it, when the world was witnessing pandemic we had COVID maitri taking care of our 1.3 billion people. We were also helping several other countries with Covaxin that justifies and vindicates the moto at the end. Friends, a concern I must share with you. The elite intelligentsia is present here, young minds are present here, some from Parliament are also here. What is democracy? Democracy is all about dialogue. Discussion, deliberation and debate to secure your public good. Surely, democracy can't be disturbance. It can't be disruption. Disruption and disturbance are antithetical to essence of democratic values. I am pained anguished to indicate to you all that disturbance and disruption have been weaponized as a strategic means to taint the temples of democracy that should be functional 24*7 to secure justice for the people at large.
There can be no alibi for not making Parliament functional every second people of this country are paying huge price for it. But I'm not on the financial implication of it. I want the larger issue when there is disruption in Parliament or particular day, there can't be question hour, question our is a mechanism to generate accountability and transparency in governance. The government is obligated to respond to every question and to the supplements that are raised. This goes to enormous benefit of governance. Everyone is on track. Not having a question hour can never be rationalised.
When you think in terms of democratic values and good governance.
दोस्तों आज के हालात कितने विचित्र हो गए हैं, असहमति तो स्वाभाविक है, यह आवश्यक नहीं है कि हम हर बात पर सहमत हों, अलग-अलग विचार हो सकते हैं, पर असहमति को विरोध में बदलना जनतंत्र के लिय अभिशाप से कम नहीं है।भारतीय संस्कृति और सभ्यता की मूल भावना से मेल नहीं खाता यह।असहमति को विरोध मत मानो, संवाद की डोर मनवाता और प्रजातंत्र की जीवन डोर है।
if they cut off communication whether in the family or society and of course it has draconian consequences if such disconnect is there in temples of democracy.
इसमें खिंचाव और गाँठ जन कल्याण के लिय हितकारी नहीं हो सकते हैं, एक छत के नीचे विरोध और असहमति स्वाभाविक है। विरोध का प्रतिशोध में बदलना प्रजातंत्र के लिय हितकारी नहीं है।
इसका एक ही निदान है- संवाद और विचार - विमर्श
I'm sure it is obligation for every citizen of the larger democracy to generate an ecosystem.
Your voice matters more than anything else.You are the greatest stakeholders in growth of this country and blossoming of democracy.
प्रजातंत्र में प्रतिघात का कोई स्थान नहीं है - यही हमारी हज़ारों साल की संस्कृति का अमृत है।
Friends, I will conclude, I leave you with a thought and the thought was imparted to the nation by architect of Indian constitution, Dr. Ambedkar and that was when he was addressing the constituent assembly on the last day. His concluding address to the constituent assembly on 25th November 1949 and what he said, I never forget what he said. I would not say more. I would only quote him
“It is not that India was never an independent country. The point is that she once lost the independence she had. Will she lose it a second time? What perturbs me greatly is the fact that not only India has once before lost her independence, but she lost it by the infidelity and treachery of some of some her own people."
We cannot allow this to happen. We have to be truthful to our founding fathers. We have to believe in the nation. We can not have any other culture except to put the nation always ahead of anything else. And this is not optional. This is not imperative. This is the only way to ensure our democracy blossoms and prospers.
Friends, I compliment all the graduating students, the teachers and parents, may JMI continue to scale greater heights in the years to come. I have no doubt, it will keep on rising higher and higher. And the medical college and the hospital will surely be of the highest benchmark on a global horizon.
Jai Hind!

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
জামিয়া মিলিয়া ইছলামিয়াৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী সমাৱৰ্তনত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ (উদ্ধৃতি)
23 JUL 2023 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
আপোনালোক সকলোকে আদৰণি জনাইছো, আৰু এই মহান দিনটোত আপোনালোক সকলোকে মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
প্ৰথমে, দুটা বস্তু। এক, মই মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনৰ দৃষ্টি অন্তিম শাৰীলৈ আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছিলো। সকলোৱে সময়সূচী অনুসৰণ কৰিব লাগে। মই যি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে কৈ আছিলো, অধ্যক্ষ ৰাজেশ শৰ্মাৰ ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ বিশেষাধিকাৰ আৰু কৰ্তৃত্ব আছে আৰু ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ বাবে এইটো এটা উপযুক্ত উদাহৰণ আছিল।
দুই, মই আৰু মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী মগ্ন হৈ আছিলো, যেতিয়া ভৱনটোত বজ্ৰপাতৰ দৰে হাতচাপৰিৰ শব্দ হৈছিল। আমি স্তব্ধ হৈ পৰিছিলো। তাত উপস্থিত থকা মোৰ পত্নী ডাঃ সুদেশ ধনখৰেহ কি হৈ আছিল সেই বিষয়ে মোক স্পষ্টকৈ ক’লে। সেয়েহে বিদ্বান উপাচাৰ্যগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁক নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। এগৰাকী মেধাৱী উপাচাৰ্য আৰু শিক্ষাবিদৰ দৰে তেওঁৱো কথাবোৰ সূক্ষ্ম ৰূপত মন কৰিছিল।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান জী এগৰাকী কামৰ মানুহ। প্ৰচুৰ দূৰদৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন মানুহ। পৰিকল্পনা আৰু সম্পাদন দুয়োটাতে ভাল মানুহ। মই তেওঁক বহুদিনৰ পৰাই চিনি পাওঁ। তাৰ খাদ্যাভ্যাস বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছো যিয়ে তেওঁক দিনটো সক্ৰিয় কৰি ৰাখে।
মাননীয় উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক নাজমা আখতাৰ। সম্ভ্ৰম আৰু উচ্চ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ এখন ছবি। যেতিয়া মই তেখেতৰ সৈতে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো, তেতিয়া মই দেখিলোঁ যে তেওঁৰ কোনো প্ৰদৰ্শনকামিতা নাই, কেৱল কৰ্মস্পৃহা আছে আৰু সেইটো চাৰিওফালে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
এটা মহান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা একো আহৰণ কৰিব নোৱাৰি, যেতিয়ালৈকে শিক্ষকসকলে অৱদান নিদিয়ে, তেওঁলোকে কৰা সকলোবোৰৰ বাবে অনুষদসকলক (ফেকাল্টি) ধন্যবাদ। আমাৰ দৰ্শকৰ মাজত বহুতো সন্মানীয় সদস্য আছে, সকলোৰে নাম মনলৈ অহা নাই, যাৰ বাবে মই দুঃখিত। যদি মই কিছুমান লোকৰ নাম লওঁ আৰু উল্লেখ কৰোঁ, ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হৈছে তেওঁলোকে আইনী বৃত্তিত মোৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰোঁতে, ৰাজ্যপাল হিচাপে আৰু এতিয়া দেশৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে মোক আলোকিত কৰি আহিছে। দৃঢ় ইচ্ছাসম্পন্ন শ্ৰীযুত নাজিব জং আৰু তেওঁৰ সকলো প্ৰাক্তন সহযোগী উপাচাৰ্য, যিসকল ইয়াত উপস্থিত আছে সকলোৱে আমাক আলোকিত কৰি ৰাখিছে।
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হোৱাটো এটা আনন্দদায়ক দিশ, কিন্তু ইয়াৰ সৈতে আন এটা দিশ জড়িত আছে আৰু সেয়া হৈছে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ, যিটো এটা কঠিন কাম। সেয়েহে মই অত্যন্ত প্ৰতিভাশালী, ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সদস্য জাভেদ আলী খান, ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰজীয়ে আন এজন বিশিষ্ট মাননীয় সাংসদ দানিশ আলীৰ উপস্থিতিক তেওঁৰ জ্ঞানেৰে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে। বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ দৰ্শকৰ মাজত এজন বিশিষ্ট আইনী পণ্ডিত আছে। এই দেশৰ অন্যতম সন্মানীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ অধিবক্তা শ্ৰী বিক্ৰম বেনাৰ্জী বৰ্তমান অতিৰিক্ত ছলিচিটৰ জেনেৰেল। মহামান্য, বিশিষ্ট অতিথি আৰু মোৰ মৰমৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল।
এইটো মোৰ আৰু মোৰ পত্নীৰ বাবে এটা স্মৰণীয় মুহূৰ্ত। এইটো প্ৰতিটো দিনত নহয়। সমাৱৰ্তন আছে, কিন্তু এই ধৰণৰ সমাৱৰ্তন, শতবাৰ্ষিকী সমাৱৰ্তন, এজনৰ জীৱনত খুব কম হে আহে, সম্ভৱতঃ আকস্মিকভাৱে।
দেশৰ অন্যতম আগশাৰীৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় জেএমআইৰ জমিয়া মিলিয়া ইছলামিয়াৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী বৰ্ষৰ সমাৱৰ্তনৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপলক্ষে আপোনালোকৰ মাজত উপস্থিত থাকি মই অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত হৈছো। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ বাবে এই কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জন কৰাৰ বাবে মই সকলো ডিগ্ৰী প্ৰাপ্তকৰ্তা, স্নাতক শিক্ষাৰ্থী, শিক্ষক সদস্য আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক হৃদয়েৰে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মৰমৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল, শিক্ষাৰ এই সন্মানীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা স্নাতক হোৱাৰ বাবে, সদায়ে এইটো মনত ৰাখিব আৰু ইয়াক কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰিব। যদি আপুনি এইটো পাহৰি যায়, আপুনি আপোনাৰ প্ৰগতিত বাধা দিব। অৱশ্যে, আপোনাৰ সফলতাৰ কৃতিত্ব আপোনাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, আপোনাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ওপৰত যাব লাগে, কিন্তু মুখ্যতঃ আপোনাৰ শিক্ষক, আপোনাৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃ আৰু আপোনাৰ শুভাকাংক্ষীসকলে ইয়াৰ কৃতিত্ব প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব লাগে। আপুনি আপোনাৰ ডিগ্ৰী অৰ্জন কৰিছে, কিন্তু ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ এইটো নহয় যে আপুনি শিকা বা জ্ঞান প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে শান্ত হোৱা উচিত। বুদ্ধিমত্তা আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ আপুনি এই জ্ঞান সাৱধানে বিকশিত কৰিব লাগিব। জেএমআইৰ কৃতিত্বৰ বিষয়ে বহুকথা কোৱা হৈছে। এইবোৰ অসাধাৰণ সাফল্য।
এইটো এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানআৰু ইয়াৰ বিশিষ্ট প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱনলৈ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ এক সুযোগ। ২০২২ চনত সন্মানীয় পদ্ম বঁটা লাভ কৰা জামিয়াৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক নাজমা আখটাৰক জামিয়াৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে মই এই সুযোগত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এক প্ৰকাৰে, ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰি, তেওঁ জামিয়াৰ ১০০ বছৰীয়া ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰথম মহিলা উপাচাৰ্য। তেওঁ সকলো ঠাইতে মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক মডেল হ'ব।
এইটো এটা পৰিসংখ্যা নহয়। জামিয়াক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক ৰেংকিঙত দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভিতৰত স্থান দিয়া হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে বহুতো ঘটনা ঘটিছে, বেছিভাগ প্ৰচেষ্টা সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। আনকি আপুনি থিয় হ'লে নদীত, আপুনি একে ঠাইতে থাকিবলৈ আপোনাৰ ভৰি লৰচৰ কৰি থাকিব লাগিব, এইটো এটা পুনৰাবৃত্তিমূলক কাম। মই উপাচাৰ্য, শিক্ষক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। বন্ধুসকল, এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণা মিত্ৰতা গঢ়ি তোলে। এইটো সেই সময় যেতিয়া আমি একে ধৰণৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। আমি মিলা-মিছা কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত থাকিব লাগিব। ই জ্ঞান আহৰণৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। ই ২৫ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশৰ বিদেশী শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক স্বাগতম জনাইছে। বন্ধুসকল, মই ভাৰতীয় বিশ্ব পৰিক্ৰমা পৰিষদৰ সভাপতি। ভাৰতীয় বিশ্ব পৰিক্ৰমা পৰিষদে এই সন্মানীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সৈতে এক চুক্তি তৈয়াৰ কৰিব আৰু মই নিশ্চিত যে ই এই দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক সহায় কৰিব। এইটো আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ আগতে ফলপ্ৰসূ হ'ব।
যেতিয়া মই এই মহান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক দেখা পাওঁ, নাম লোৱাটো কঠিন হৈ পৰে। শীৰ্ষ সাংবিধানিক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা তললৈকে, আমাৰ ক্ষমতাৰ স্তম্ভ আছে। কিন্তু মই সকলোৰে বিবেচনাৰ বাবে ইয়াত এটা দাখিল কৰিব বিচাৰো। প্ৰতিটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উন্নয়নৰ পথত অব্যাহত থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ সংগঠনবোৰ এক মহান শক্তি। এবাৰ প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ইয়াৰ দায়িত্ব লোৱাৰ পিছত, বিকাশ গুণগত হ'ব আৰু সেয়েহে, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকল সদায় সক্ৰিয় অৱস্থাত থাকিব লাগে। দৰাচলতে, কোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীতকৈ অধিক সক্ৰিয় কোনো থিংক টেংক থাকিব নোৱাৰে। শিক্ষা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, শিক্ষাক বহল সামাজিক বিকাশৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰে।
মানৱ সম্পদৰ সৱলীকৰণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান, যুৱসকলে নিজকে শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব আৰু মই অত্যন্ত চিন্তিত সেয়েহে মই এইটো আপোনাৰ বিবেচনাৰ বাবে ৰাখিছো যে যুৱসকলে ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে নিজকে শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব, ৰাজনৈতিক উগ্ৰবাদৰ দ্বাৰা নহয়, এক স্বাস্থ্যকৰ পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে সমাজ কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ চূড়ান্ত উদ্দেশ্যৰে।
মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়ানীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ সঠিক সংকেত দিছে আৰু ই এক সুখী কাকতালীয় ঘটনা, যদিও এই কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ আপোনাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী বৰ্ষৰ সফলতাৰ ওপৰত আছিল, তথাপি ই এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপ। ই আমাৰ যুৱসকলৰ মনক অধিক নমনীয়তা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু লগতে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি শিকা আৰু শিকাৰ আনন্দ প্ৰদান কৰে। পিছৰ দুটা মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীৰ অধিকাৰক্ষেত্ৰতো আছে, যি এই বিভাগবোৰৰ পৰিচালনাৰ চোৱাচিতা কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল, মই আপোনালোকক ক'ব পাৰোঁ যে এই দেশত তিনি দশকঅতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ পিছত, সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পিছতহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি বিকশিত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জনসংখ্যাৰ এক-ষষ্ঠাংশৰ বাবে ই ভাৰতৰ যথেষ্ট প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছিল। এইটোৱে এটা ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব। মই ভাবো দেশৰ কিছু অংশত এই নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে তেওঁলোকে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নীতি অনুসৰি কাম কৰিব, ইয়াক সঠিকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ সুবিধা ল'ব কিয়নো ই দক্ষতা-আধাৰিত পাঠ্যক্ৰম, বৃত্তিমূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু আমাৰ শৈক্ষিক শিক্ষা নীতিক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত।
বন্ধুসকল, শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱক হোৱা, উদ্যোগী হিচাপে কাম কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ স্থাপন কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। যাতে আমাৰ যোগ্য শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে এই অমৃত কালত তেওঁলোকক অনুসৰণ কৰে। মই আপোনাক যুৱ উদ্যোগীসকলৰ দৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ কৈছো যিসকলে এই দেশত চাকৰি বিচৰা লোক হিচাপে নহয় কিন্তু নিযুক্তি প্ৰদানকাৰী হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সাফল্যবোৰ চমৎকাৰ, আমাৰ ওচৰত থকা ইউনিকৰ্ণৰ সংখ্যা আৰু আমাৰ ওচৰত থকা ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সংখ্যা সঁচাকৈয়ে মাটিৰ বাস্তৱতা, যাক বিশ্বই স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে।
মই মোৰ যুৱ সহকৰ্মীসকলক ইয়াক সম্পূৰ্ণসমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ, ইয়াৰ সুবিধা ল'বলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো শক্তি আৰু উৎসাহেৰে অৰ্থনৈতিক জাতীয়তাবাদত নিজকে নিমজ্জিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। অৰ্থনৈতিক জাতীয়তাবাদ হৈছে এক সমস্যা যিবৰ্তমান সময়ত আমাৰ মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু যোগাযোগৰ ফলত, পৃথিৱীখন সকলো বোৰৰ বাবে অতি ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু সৰু হৈ পৰিছে। বন্ধুসকল, ইয়াত কোনো সন্দেহ নাই যে বিত্তীয় লাভৰ বাবে অৰ্থনৈতিক জাতীয়তাবাদৰ সৈতে আপোচ কৰাটো নিশ্চিতভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থত নহয়। যিসকল ব্যৱসায়, উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্যত আছে তেওঁলোকে অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত জাতীয়তাবাদৰ সাৰাংশত বিশ্বাস কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশগ্ৰহণ অৰ্থনৈতিক জাতীয়তাবাদৰ মূল্যত হ'ব নালাগে। আমি পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি আৰু সৰ্ববৃহৎ আৰু আটাইতকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী গণতন্ত্ৰ। আমি আমাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য, উল্লেখনীয় কাম আৰু আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত গৌৰৱ কৰিব লাগিব যাক বিশ্বই স্বীকৃতি দিছে আৰু আমি আমাৰ দেশক প্ৰথম স্থান দিব লাগিব।
ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰা মোৰ যুৱ বন্ধুসকলে এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ পচন্দৰ কেৰিয়াৰত ভৰি দিব। এইটো এটা আশাব্যঞ্জক সময়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰই লাভ কৰা সাফল্যই আমাক সকলোকে গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰে। আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত ভাৰতীয়। আমি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ সাফল্যৰ বাবে গৌৰৱান্বিত হ'ব লাগিব। ভাৰত আগতকৈ অধিক আগবাঢ়ি আছে আৰু দেশৰ উত্থান অপ্ৰতিৰোধ্য। সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ এক-ষষ্ঠাংশৰ ঘৰ ভাৰতসদায় যুৱ মন আৰু আমাৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে প্ৰগতিৰ পথত থাকিব। শক্তিশালী আৰু ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক বুনিয়াদৰ বাবে এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ গোলকীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি লক্ষণীয়ভাৱে স্থিতিস্থাপক বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে, যি ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ অন্যান্য উদীয়মান অৰ্থনীতিতকৈ আগুৱাই নিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, আপুনি জানি আনন্দিত হ'ব যে যদিও ভাৰত এক দশক আগতে, যোৱা বছৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ ত ১১ তম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি আছিল, আমি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিছিলো, যাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে আমি বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হৈ পৰিছিলো আৰু এই যাত্ৰাত আমি ঔপনিৱেশিক আধিপত্যৰ আমাৰ প্ৰভুসকলক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছো।
সকলো ইংগিতৰ দ্বাৰা, এই দশকৰ শেষৰ ফালে ভাৰত তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হ'ব আৰু মোৰ বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোক সকলোৱে আজিৰ ডিগ্ৰী ধাৰক আৰু আন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত আপোনালোকৰ বহুতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ যোদ্ধা। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব যে ২০৪৭ চনত ভাৰত কেনেকুৱা হ'ব আৰু মোৰ কোনো সন্দেহ নাই যে আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু দিশ আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ সৈতে, ভাৰত ২০৪৭ চনত বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ৰ শীৰ্ষত থাকিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
পৃথিৱীখন আজি বহুত সৰু। বিশ্বই এই দেশত যি ধৰণৰ ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱ দেখিছে তাক কেতিয়াও কল্পনা কৰিব নোৱাৰিলেহেঁতেন আৰু স্পষ্টকৈ ক'বলৈ গ'লে, মোৰ প্ৰজন্মই কেতিয়াও সপোনতো ভবা নাছিল। পৃথিৱীৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰ যিটো ইমান বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ কি? অদক্ষতা আৰু দুৰ্নীতি আঁতৰিছে, শাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন শক্তি আছে, নতুন মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা আছে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে, এনে বহুতো উদাহৰণৰ ভিতৰত, ২০২২ চনত, ভাৰতে ১.৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ লেনদেন নথিভুক্ত কৰিছিল, যিটো আমাৰ বাবে এক স্বাভাৱিক পৰিমাণ আছিল, কিন্তু যদি আমি ইয়াক তুলনামূলক ভাৱে চাওঁ, এই লেনদেন আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাজ্য, ইউকে, জাৰ্মানী আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ মিলিত লেনদেনৰ চাৰিগুণতকৈও অধিক। এতিয়া কল্পনা কৰক এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোত কেনে ধৰণৰ সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰা হৈছে। মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে প্ৰতিফলিত আৰু আত্মনিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাম। এইটো এটা অতি কঠিন কাম। এয়া একপক্ষীয় কাৰ্য্য নহয়। এইটো দুয়োফালে হ'ব লাগে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে যে গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্ধ-নগৰঅঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই প্ৰাপ্তকৰ্তা হ'বলৈ আৰু এনে লেনদেনত জড়িত হ'বলৈ নিজকে প্ৰযুক্তিগতভাৱে সজ্জিত কৰিছে। এইটো এটা ডাঙৰ সাফল্য, যিটো মোৰ প্ৰজন্মই কেতিয়াও সপোনত ভবা নাছিল, কিন্তু বিশ্বই ইয়াক স্বীকৃতি দিছে। আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্য হ'ল বিশ্বত এনে ধৰণৰ শ শ লেনদেনৰ ভিতৰত ৪৬ টা আমাৰ দেশৰ।
মোৰ সন্মুখত বহি থকা জ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলে জানে কেনেকৈ ক্ষমতাৰ অলিন্দপ্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল আৰু কামটো সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ লাভালাভ কেনেদৰে লোৱা হৈছিল আৰু মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীসকলৰ ভূমিকা কি আছিল। এতিয়া চৰকাৰৰ নীতি আৰু কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা, কিয়নো আমাৰ ক্ষমতাৰ কৰিডৰবোৰ দালালসকলৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা হৈছে যিসকলে ফলাফল আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ শাসনৰ অতিৰিক্ত আইনী সুবিধা লৈছিল। দৰাচলতে সেই দিনবোৰ শেষ হৈছে, তেওঁলোকৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত হোৱাৰ কোনো আশা নাই আৰু তেওঁলোকক ইতিহাসৰ আবৰ্জনাত পেলাই দিছে। আন্তৰ্জাতিক মুদ্ৰা নিধি, এক স্বীকৃত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, আমাৰ ডিজিটেল বিকাশক স্বীকৃতি দিছে। মই যি কৈছিলো, বিশ্বমানৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ডিজিটেল পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজেৰে যোৱা আন দেশবোৰৰ বাবে এক আৰ্হি হিচাপে কাম কৰি মই উদ্ধৃতি দিছো। আন এটা উদাহৰণ আছে যিয়ে আমাৰ সকলোকে গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হৈছে সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ অৱদান আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী শাসন নীতি আৰু মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী, ভাৰতৰ ৮৫০ নিযুতৰো অধিক স্মাৰ্টফোন ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী আছে আৰু ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ একলব্য হোৱাৰ আৰু আনুষ্ঠানিক অজ্ঞাতে দক্ষতা শিকাৰ আশ্চৰ্যজনক ক্ষমতা আছে। ফলস্বৰূপে, যোৱা বছৰ জনমূৰি মোবাইল ডাটা ব্যৱহাৰ চীন আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুঠ ব্যৱহাৰতকৈ অধিক আছিল।
আন এটা উদাহৰণ আছে যিয়ে আমাৰ সকলোকে গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হৈছে সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ অৱদান আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী শাসন নীতি আৰু মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী, ভাৰতৰ ৮৫০ নিযুতৰো অধিক স্মাৰ্টফোন ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী আছে আৰু ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ একলব্য হোৱাৰ আৰু আনুষ্ঠানিক অজ্ঞাতে দক্ষতা শিকাৰ আশ্চৰ্যজনক ক্ষমতা আছে। ফলস্বৰূপে, যোৱা বছৰ জনমূৰি মোবাইল ডাটা ব্যৱহাৰ চীন আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুঠ ব্যৱহাৰতকৈ অধিক আছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, মই ১৯৮৯ চনত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সংসদলৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছিলোঁ আৰু মই এজন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীও আছিলোঁ। মই সেই সময়ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অৱগত। বিশ্বৰ পাঁচটা দুৰ্বল অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত থকা দেশখনে নিজকে শীৰ্ষ পাঁচটা অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। তলৰ পাঁচৰ পৰা শীৰ্ষ পাঁচলৈ উপনীত হোৱাটো মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ফলাফল, যাক সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। এইটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে সামূহিক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে চাওঁতে, আপুনি দেখিব যে ভাৰত হৈছে পছন্দৰ গন্তব্য স্থান আৰু সুযোগ আৰু সকলোৱে সন্মত হৈছে। আপুনি পৃথিৱীৰ য'তেই যাওঁক, আপুনি দেখিব যে ভাৰতীয় হোৱা, এজন ভাৰতীয় পাছপোৰ্ট ধাৰক হোৱাৰ বাবে, এতিয়া এক পৃথক অৰ্থ আছে। ইয়াৰ এক বিশেষ অৰ্থ আছে, মানুহে আপোনাৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিবলৈ ভাল পাব। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঐতিহাসিক পৰিৱৰ্তনটো আহিছে কাৰণ ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ ধাৰণাটো অন্তিম শাৰীৰ লোকসকলৰ উদ্বেগৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত। গাওঁখনত মহানগৰৰ দৰে প্ৰযুক্তিগত সশক্তিকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সফল প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে আৰু এইটোৱেই হৈছে ভূমি বাস্তৱ। ভাৰত ইতিহাসৰ এক গৌৰৱময় মুহূৰ্তত আছে। আমাৰ বিকাশ অভূতপূৰ্ব আৰু বিদ্ৰোহ শতিকাৰ এক নিৰ্ধাৰিত মুহূৰ্ত। এই শতিকাভাৰতৰ, ইয়াক ইতিমধ্যে উপলব্ধি কৰা হৈছে আৰু যেতিয়া ভাৰত বৃদ্ধি হ'ব, বিশ্বসম্প্ৰীতি, গোলকীয় শান্তি, গোলকীয় স্থিৰতা স্থাপন হ'ব। কোনো দেশেই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ সভ্যতামূলক নীতি, আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য, আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ, বিশ্বদিগন্তত অতুলনীয় বুলি গৌৰৱ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। শেহতীয়াকৈ, যোৱা দশকত, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ সংস্কাৰ আৰু ইতিবাচক শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক শৃংখলা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। মই দৰ্শকসকলক কোৱা নাই, আপুনি নিজেই ইয়াক মাটিত দেখিছে। আমি দেশবোৰত ঘাইপথ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ফালে চাইছিলো। এতিয়া আমি ইয়াক আমাৰ দেশত দেখিছো। আনে আমালৈ চায়। যিসকলে এসময়ত আমাক উন্নয়নৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল তেওঁলোকে আজি আমাৰ পৰামৰ্শ লৈছে। এইটো এটা স্বাগতম পৰিৱৰ্তন। নেতৃত্ব আৰু আমাৰ লোকসকলক ধন্যবাদ।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰী ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী। আপুনি কেতিয়াবা কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰিবনে যে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আমেৰিকা ভ্ৰমণ কিমান সফল হ'লহেঁতেন? ফ্ৰান্সত? সংযুক্ত আৰৱ আমিৰাত? যোৱা দুসপ্তাহত, ই কিমান আকৰ্ষণীয় আছিল আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰত কংগ্ৰেছ আৰু চিনেটলৈ তেওঁৰ ভাষণ এজন বিশ্বব্যাপী ৰাজনীতিবিদৰ ভাষণ আছিল। আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক এজন গোলকীয় ৰাজনীতিবিদ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয় যাৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ সদায় মানৱতাৰ কল্যাণ আৰু বিবেকৰ বাবে। তেওঁৱেই কৈছিল যে আমি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ যুগত জীয়াই থকা নাই। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক ঘোষণা শেহতীয়াকৈ এবছৰ বা দুবছৰ ধৰি চলি থকা এটা বিষয়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আছিল। তেওঁ কোনো ঘোষণা কৰা নাছিল, কেৱল যুদ্ধ কোনো সমস্যাৰ সমাধান নহয়, কেৱল আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিয়েহে ইয়াৰ সমাধান কৰিব পাৰে। সমস্যাসমূহৰ গোলকীয় সমাধানত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতা আজিৰ দৰে কেতিয়াও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হোৱা নাই। কিন্তু বন্ধুসকল, যেতিয়া ভাৰত আগবাঢ়ি যায়, যেতিয়া আপুনি সুযোগৰ সুবিধা লয়, যেতিয়া আপুনি প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়, প্ৰত্যাহ্বান থাকে। আপোনাৰ প্ৰগতিয়ে সকলোকে সন্তুষ্ট নকৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল, মই এটা ধাৰণাৰে শেষ কৰো আৰু এই ধাৰণাটো ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ স্থপতি ড০ বাবাচাহেব ভীমৰাও আম্বেদকাৰে দেশক দিছিল। ১৯৪৯ চনৰ ২৫ নৱেম্বৰত সংবিধান সভাত তেওঁৰ সামৰণি ভাষণত তেওঁ কি কৈছিল মই কেতিয়াও পাহৰি নাযাওঁ। মই তাতকৈ বেছি একো নকওঁ, মই কেৱল তেওঁক উদ্ধৃত কৰিম "এনে নহয় যে ভাৰত কেতিয়াও স্বাধীন দেশ নাছিল। কথাটো হ'ল যে এবাৰ তেওঁ স্বাধীনতা হেৰুৱালে। তেওঁ ইয়াক দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে হেৰুৱাব নেকি? মোক বহুত বিচলিত কৰা কথাটো হ'ল যে ভাৰতে কেৱল আগতে এবাৰস্বাধীনতা হেৰুৱাই নিছিল, কিন্তু নিজৰ কিছুমান লোকৰ বিশ্বাসঘাতকতা আৰু বিশ্বাসঘাতকতাৰ বাবে ই ইয়াক হেৰুৱাইছে। "
আমি সেইটো হ'বলৈ দিব নোৱাৰো, আমি আমাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপকসকলৰ প্ৰতি সঁচা থাকিব লাগিব। আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰত বিশ্বাস কৰিব লাগিব, আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সদায় আন যিকোনো বস্তুতকৈ আগুৱাই ৰখাৰ বাহিৰে আন কোনো সংস্কৃতি থাকিব নোৱাৰো। আৰু এইটো বৈকল্পিক নহয়, ই বাধ্যতামূলক নহয়, আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায়। বন্ধুসকল, মই সকলো স্নাতক শিক্ষাৰ্থী, শিক্ষক আৰু অভিভাৱকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো, জামিয়া মিলিয়া ইছলামিয়াই অনাগত বছৰবোৰত আৰু অধিক উচ্চতা অৰ্জন কৰি থাকক। এই বিষয়ে মোৰ কোনো সন্দেহ নাই, ই উচ্চ আৰু উচ্চতৰ হৈ থাকিব। আৰু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু চিকিৎসালয়সমূহে নিশ্চিতভাৱে বিশ্বব্যাপী সৰ্বোচ্চ স্থান দখল কৰিব।
জয় হিন্দ!