Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expressed his pain over weaponization of disturbance in the temples of democracy
VP says disruption & disturbance are antithetical to democratic values
There can be no alibi for not making Parliament functional every second - Vice President
Not having question hour can never be rationalized - - Vice President
VP asks students and faculty members to not become part of anti-India narrative by some foreign universities
Street demonstrations to challenge rule of law is not hallmark of good governance and democracy -- Vice President
VP says that natural resources should be used as per one’s need not as per one’s financial capacity
Vice President addresses the Centenary Year Convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia
"Be like a river- meander, choose your own path, give your very best to the nation" - VP to students
23 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised that democracy is all about dialogue, discussion, deliberation and debate, and called disruption & disturbance antithetical to democratic values. He also expressed his pain and concern over the fact that “disturbance has been weaponized in the temples of democracy that should be functional 24*7 to ensure justice to the people at large.”
Calling upon everyone to act to preserve and sustain the essence of democratic values, Shri Dhankhar underlined that there can be no alibi for not making Parliament functional every second. Stating that the people of this country are paying a huge price for it, he highlighted, “When there is disruption in parliament on a particular day, there can’t be Question Hour. Question Hour is a mechanism to generate accountability and transparency in governance. The Government is obligated to respond to every question. This goes to enormous benefit of the government. Not having question hour can never be rationalized when you think in terms of democratic values and good governance.”
Addressing the Centenary Year Convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia at Vigyan Bhawan today, the Vice President underlined that disagreement and dissent are natural part of democratic process, but “turning disagreement into hostility is no less than a curse for democracy.” Cautioning that ‘opposition’ should not turn into ‘revenge’, Shri Dhankhar suggested dialogue and discussion as the only way forward.
Noting that the nation has transformed itself from being among the ‘Fragile Five’ economies to being among the ‘Top Five’ economies in the world today, the Vice President said that with India’s remarkable growth, there are bound to be challenges too. “Your progress can’t be to the liking of everyone. There are pernicious forces with sinister designs to taint, tarnish and demean your institutions and growth story,” he said while exhorting the young minds to take initiatives and neutralize such forces.
Referring to some foreign universities, VP said that they have become breeding grounds to set afloat anti India narrative on untenable grounds. Cautioning that such institutions also use our students and faculty members for their narrow agenda, he asked the students to be inquisitive and focus on objectivity when dealing with such situations. “It is surprising that those who had the occasion to serve this country in one position or other, the moment they lose their position, they turn Nelson’s eye to the great advancement that our country is making all around. I urge young bright students to neutralize and decimate such anti-India narrative. Such misinformation can’t be allowed to be traded freely,” he stressed.
Describing transparency and accountability as the main focus area of the present government, Shri Dhankhar said that corruption, middle men and power brokers find no place today. “That being so, stakeholders in corruption have converged into a group. They are marshaling all forces to find cover and escape,” he highlighted while adding that “street demonstrations to challenge rule of law is not a hallmark of good governance and democracy of our nature.”
VP further said that corruption as antithetical to equitable growth and equal opportunities, and found it soothing to note that “all escape routes of violators of law engaged in corruption have been largely plugged.”
Congratulating all passing out students for entering a new phase in their lives, the Vice President emphasised the need for students to become innovators and entrepreneurs so that our young students emerge as job creators rather than job seekers.
Stating that it is not in national interest to compromise economic nationalism for fiscal gain, Shri Dhankhar called upon the youth to “fully subscribe and immerse themselves in economic nationalism.”
While emphasising on academic achievements, the Vice President also called for linking education to larger societal growth for knowledge to serve its true purpose. “The empowerment of human resources is a vital ingredient in nation building. The youth today have to empower themselves not by political intoxication but through the mechanism of capacity building and personality development,” he added.
Praising the NEP-2020 for providing greater flexibility and bringing joy of learning, VP expressed confidence that this visionary policy will catalyze to the big change. Noting that in some parts of the country, there is a requirement of adopting this policy, he expressed hope that everyone will be able to reap the benefits of this policy.
Calling every citizen as the trustee of the country's natural resources, the Vice President called for equitable distribution of these resources. “Let’s have a culture that utilisation of natural resources would be optimum, as per your need, not as per your financial capacity,” he added.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education; and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Prof. Najma Akhtar, Vice-Chancellor, Jamia Millia Islamia University, faculty, students and other eminent personalities were present on the occasion.
Pictures –

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों में व्‍यवधान को हथियार बनाने पर खेद व्यक्त किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व्यवधान और अशांति लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रतिकूल हैं
संसद को हर पल कार्यात्‍मक न रखने का कोई बहाना नहीं हो सकता - उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रश्नकाल का न होना कभी भी तर्कसंगत नहीं ठहराया जा सकता - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों और शिक्षकों से कहा कि वे कुछ विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के भारत विरोधी प्रचार का हिस्सा न बनें
कानून के शासन को चुनौती देने के लिए सड़कों पर प्रदर्शन करना सुशासन और लोकतंत्र की पहचान नहीं है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग व्‍यक्ति की वित्तीय क्षमता के अनुसार नहीं बल्कि उसकी जरूरत के अनुसार किया जाना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया के शताब्दी वर्ष के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि वे घुमावदार नदी की तरह बनें, अपना रास्ता स्‍वयं चुनें और देश को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदान करें
23 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोकतंत्र पूरी तरह से संवाद, चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और बहस के बारे में है। उन्‍होंने व्यवधान और अशांति को लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के विपरीत बताया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य के बारे में दुख और चिंता व्यक्त की, कि लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों में अशांति को हथियार बनाया गया है जिसे सभी व्‍यक्तियों को न्‍याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे कार्यात्‍मक रहना चाहिए।
लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के सार को संरक्षित और सतत बनाए रखने के लिए उन्‍होंने सभी का आह्वान करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संसद को हर पल कार्यात्माक न रखने का कोई बहाना नहीं हो सकता। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस देश के लोग इसके लिए भारी मूल्‍य चुका रहे हैं। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जब किसी विशेष दिन संसद में व्यवधान होता है तो उस दिन प्रश्नकाल नहीं हो सकता है, जबकि प्रश्नकाल शासन में जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को सृजित करने वाला एक तंत्र है। इसमें सरकार हर सवाल का जवाब देने के लिए बाध्य है और इससे सरकार को काफी लाभ भी होता है। जब आप लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और सुशासन के बारे में सोचते हैं तो प्रश्नकाल का न होना कभी भी तर्कसंगत नहीं ठहराया जा सकता है।
आज विज्ञान भवन में जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया के शताब्दी वर्ष के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया कि असहमति और मतभेद लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया का स्वाभाविक हिस्सा हैं, लेकिन "असहमति को शत्रुता में बदलना लोकतंत्र के लिए किसी अभिशाप से कम नहीं है।" उन्‍होंने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि 'विरोध' को 'बदले' में परिवर्तित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने सुझाव दिया कि बातचीत और चर्चा ही आगे बढ़ने का एकमात्र रास्ता है।
यह देखते हुए कि देश ने आज अपने आप को कभी 'सबसे कमजोर पांच' अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से निकलकर विश्‍व की 'शीर्ष पाँच' अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल कर लिया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के साथ कुछ चुनौतियों का आना भी निश्चित है। आपकी प्रगति से सभी खुश नहीं हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस‍के लिए युवाओं से पहल करने और इस प्रकार की ताकतों को बेअसर करने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि आपके संस्थानों और विकास की कहानी को कलंकित करने, दागदार बनाने और अपमानित करने के लिए कुछ खतरनाक ताकतें काम करती हैं और उनके भयानक इरादे हैं।
कुछ विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों का हवाला करते हुए, उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि ये अस्थिर धरातल पर भारत विरोधी आख्‍यान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रीडिंग स्‍थल बन गए हैं। उन्‍होंने सावधान करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे संस्‍थान हमारे छात्रों और संकाय सदस्‍यों का अपने संकीर्ण उद्देश्य के लिए भी उपयोग करते हैं। उन्‍होंने छात्रों से ऐसी स्थितियों से निपटते समय सावधान होने और निष्पक्षता पर ध्यान देने के लिए भी कहा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह बडे आश्चर्य की बात है कि जिन्‍हें किसी न किसी पद पर इस देश की सेवा करने का अवसर मिला है वे उस स्थिति को खो देते हैं तो उन्‍हें उस महान प्रगति पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने का अवसर मिलता है जो हमारे देश में चारों ओर हो रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मैं युवा मेधावी छात्रों से ऐसे भारत-विरोधी कहानियों को हटाने और प्रभावहीन करने का आग्रह करता हूं। ऐसी गलत सूचना को मुक्‍त रूप से फैलने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को मौजूदा सरकार का मुख्य केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु क्षेत्र बताते हुए कहा कि आज भ्रष्टाचार, बिचौलियों और सत्ता के दलालों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है। ऐसा होने से भ्रष्टाचार में डूबे हुए सभी लोग एक समूह में एकत्रित हो गए हैं। वे छिपने और भागने के लिए सभी ताकतों की तैनाती कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कानून के शासन को चुनौती देने के लिए सड़कों पर होने वाले प्रदर्शन हमारे स्वभाव के सुशासन और लोकतंत्र की पहचान नहीं है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार न्यायसंगत विकास और समान अवसरों के विरुद्ध है और यह मानना बहुत सुखद है कि भ्रष्टाचार में लिप्‍त कानून के उल्लंघन करने वालों के बचने के सभी रास्ते अब काफी हद तक बंद हो गए हैं।
सभी उत्तीर्ण छात्रों को उनके जीवन के नए चरण में प्रवेश करने की बधाई देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को नवाचारी और उद्यमी बनने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि हमारे युवा छात्र नौकरी की इच्‍छा रखने वालों की बजाय नौकरी देने वाले बनें।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि वित्‍तीय लाभ के लिए आर्थिक राष्‍ट्रवाद से समझौता करना राष्ट्रीय हित में नहीं है। उन्‍होंने युवाओं से पूरी तरह से आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद में शामिल होने और स्‍वयं को उसमें आत्‍मसात करने का आह्वान किया।
शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने ज्ञान को उसके वास्तविक उद्देश्य की सेवा के लिए शिक्षा को बड़े सामाजिक विकास से जोड़ने का भी आह्वान किया। मानव संसाधनों का सशक्तिकरण राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। आज युवाओं को राजनीतिक नशे से नहीं बल्कि क्षमता निर्माण और अपने व्यक्तित्व विकास के माध्यम से ही स्‍वयं को सशक्त बनाना होगा।
अधिक लचीलापन प्रदान करने और शिक्षण का आनंद उठाने के लिए नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 की प्रशंसा करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह विश्वास जताया कि यह दूरदर्शी नीति बड़े बदलाव की उत्प्रेरक होगी। यह देखते हुए कि देश के कुछ भागों में इस नीति को अपनाने की तुरंत आवश्यकता है, उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने यह उम्‍मीद जताई की इस नीति का लाभ सभी उठा सकेंगे।
प्रत्येक नागरिक को देश के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का ट्रस्टी बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इन संसाधनों के समान वितरण का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आइए हम ऐसी संस्कृति अपनाएं कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग आपकी वित्तीय क्षमता के अनुसार नहीं बल्कि आपकी आवश्यकता के अनुसार हो। केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रोफेसर नजमा अख्तर, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और अन्य जानीमानी हस्तियां भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।