بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بحری شعبے کی توسیع اور جدید کاری
21 JUL 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں بحری شعبے کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی ہیں۔ بحری شعبے میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی گودیوں اور ٹرمینل کی تعمیر، موجودہ گودیوں اور ٹرمینل کی میکانائزیشن، سڑک اور ریل رابطے کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں جو بڑی بندر گاہوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، بڑی بندر گاہوں کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ 31.3.2023 تک بڑی بندر گاہوں کی نصب صلاحیت 1,617 ایم ٹی پی اے ہے، جو بڑی بندر گاہوں پر موجودہ کارگو ٹریفک کو سنبھالنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔
حکومت نے میری ٹائم ٹریننگ، امتحان اور سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے، جہاز میں تربیت کے مواقع بڑھانے اور سمندری مسافروں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کے لیے کئی ترقی پسند اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے اس کلینڈر سال میں ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی پرچم والے جہازوں پر ملازمت کرنے والے ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی تعداد 2,82,918 کی ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جہاز سازی کے فروغ اور جہازوں پر ہندوستانی پرچم لگانے کے لیے چند پالیسیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
جہاز سازی کی مالی معاونت کی پالیسی (2016-2026): حکومت ہند نے ہندوستانی شپ یارڈ کے لیے مالی امداد کی پالیسی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ہندوستانی شپ یارڈ کو مالی امداد معاہدے کی قیمت، اصل رسیدیں، مناسب قیمت (جو بھی کم سے کم ہو) کا 20 فیصد ہے۔ توسیع شدہ مالی امداد میں ہر تین سال بعد 3 فیصد کی کمی ہو جاتی ہے۔
پہلے انکار کے حق (آر او ایف آر) کے معیار پر نظر ثانی: ٹینڈر کے عمل کے ذریعے جہازوں کی چارٹرنگ میں پہلے انکار کا حق دینے کے معیار میں ہندوستانی پرچم اور ہندوستان میں جہاز سازی کے تحت محصول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر/ خود انحصاری کی اصطلاح میں ہندوستان اور ہندوستان میں بحری جہاز سازی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ آر او ایف آر کی درجہ بندی درج ذیل ہے:
1. ہندوستانی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم بردار (ہندوستانی ملکیت)؛
2. غیر ملکی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم بردار (ہندوستانی ملکیت)؛
3. ہندوستانی ساختہ، غیر ملکی پرچم بردار (غیر ملکی ملکیت)۔
اس سے ہندوستانی ساختہ اور ہندوستانی پرچم بردار جہازوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے کیونکہ ایسے جہازوں کو چارٹرنگ میں ترجیح حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Expansion and modernisation of the Marine Sector
21 JUL 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has made concerted efforts for expansion and modernisation of the Marine Sector in the Country. Infrastructure development in the Marine Sector is a continuous process. The process inter-alia involves the construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for deepening drafts for attracting large vessels in port channels, development of road and rail connectivity etc., help in increasing the capacity of major ports. As a result, the cargo handling capacity of the Major Ports has been steadily going up. The Major Ports installed capacity as on 31.3.2023 is 1,617 MTPA, which is sufficient to handle the existing cargo traffic at the Major ports.
The Government has taken several progressive steps to improve the standards of maritime training, examination and certification system, increase on-board training opportunities and welfare measures for the seafarers. Due to these steps, the number of Indian seafarers employed in this calendar year has reached the record level of 2,82,918 on Indian and foreign flagged vessels. A few policies for promotion of Ship building & Indian flagging of vessels are as follows:
Ship Building Financial Assistance Policy (2016-2026): Government of India has approved the Financial Assistance Policy for Indian Shipyards. Financial assistance is @ 20% of the contract price, actual receipts, fair price (whichever is least) to Indian shipyards. The financial assistance extended reduces by 3% every three years.
Revision of the criteria for Right of First refusal (ROFR): The criteria for granting the Right of First Refusal in chartering of vessels through tender process has been revised for promoting tonnage under Indian flag and ship-building in India, so as to make India Atma-nirbhar/self-reliant Bharat, in terms of tonnage and ship-building in India. The following is the hierarchy of RoFR;
1. Indian built, Indian flagged (Indian owned);
2. Foreign built, Indian flagged (Indian owned);
3. Indian built, foreign flagged (foreign owned).
This promotes demand of Indian built and Indian flag vessels as such vessels have priority in chartering.
Subsidy support to Indian shipping companies: A scheme for the promotion of flagging of merchant ships in India by providing Rs.1624 crore over a period of five years as subsidy support to Indian shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) has been approved. The rate of subsidy support is based on age of the vessel. The scheme encourages entrepreneur to register ships under Indian flag.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.