Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Expansion and modernisation of the Marine Sector
21 JUL 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has made concerted efforts for expansion and modernisation of the Marine Sector in the Country. Infrastructure development in the Marine Sector is a continuous process. The process inter-alia involves the construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for deepening drafts for attracting large vessels in port channels, development of road and rail connectivity etc., help in increasing the capacity of major ports. As a result, the cargo handling capacity of the Major Ports has been steadily going up. The Major Ports installed capacity as on 31.3.2023 is 1,617 MTPA, which is sufficient to handle the existing cargo traffic at the Major ports.
The Government has taken several progressive steps to improve the standards of maritime training, examination and certification system, increase on-board training opportunities and welfare measures for the seafarers. Due to these steps, the number of Indian seafarers employed in this calendar year has reached the record level of 2,82,918 on Indian and foreign flagged vessels. A few policies for promotion of Ship building & Indian flagging of vessels are as follows:
Ship Building Financial Assistance Policy (2016-2026): Government of India has approved the Financial Assistance Policy for Indian Shipyards. Financial assistance is @ 20% of the contract price, actual receipts, fair price (whichever is least) to Indian shipyards. The financial assistance extended reduces by 3% every three years.
Revision of the criteria for Right of First refusal (ROFR): The criteria for granting the Right of First Refusal in chartering of vessels through tender process has been revised for promoting tonnage under Indian flag and ship-building in India, so as to make India Atma-nirbhar/self-reliant Bharat, in terms of tonnage and ship-building in India. The following is the hierarchy of RoFR;
1. Indian built, Indian flagged (Indian owned);
2. Foreign built, Indian flagged (Indian owned);
3. Indian built, foreign flagged (foreign owned).
This promotes demand of Indian built and Indian flag vessels as such vessels have priority in chartering.
Subsidy support to Indian shipping companies: A scheme for the promotion of flagging of merchant ships in India by providing Rs.1624 crore over a period of five years as subsidy support to Indian shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) has been approved. The rate of subsidy support is based on age of the vessel. The scheme encourages entrepreneur to register ships under Indian flag.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் துறையின் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்கல்
21 JUL 2023 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் கடல்சார் துறையை விரிவுபடுத்தவும்நவீனப்படுத்தவும் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறதுகடல்சார் துறையில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு என்பது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாகும்புதிய கப்பல் நிறுத்தும் தளங்கள் மற்றும் முனையங்கள் கட்டுதல்ஏற்கனவே உள்ள கப்பல் நிறுத்தும் தளங்கள் மற்றும் முனையங்களை இயந்திரமயமாக்குதல்துறைமுக நுழைவுப் பகுதிகளில் பெரிய கப்பல்களை ஈர்ப்பதற்கு கடலின் அடிப்பகுதியை ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கான தூர்வாருதல்சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் திறனை அதிகரிக்க உதவுதல் ஆகியவை இந்த செயல்முறையில் அடங்கும்இதன் விளைவாகபெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் சரக்கு கையாளும் திறன் படிப்படியாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. 31.3.2023 நிலவரப்படிபெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் 1,617 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும்இது முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் தற்போதுள்ள சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை கையாள போதுமானது.
கடல்சார் பயிற்சிதேர்வுசான்றளிப்பு முறை ஆகியவற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும்கடல்சார் பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கவும்மாலுமிகளுக்கான நல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் அரசு பல்வேறு முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறதுஇந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாகஇந்த ஆண்டில் இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டுக் கொடிகள் கொண்ட கப்பல்களில் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட இந்திய மாலுமிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,82,918 என்ற சாதனை அளவை எட்டியுள்ளதுகப்பல் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் கப்பல்களில் இந்தியக் கொடிபறப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சில கொள்கைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
கப்பல் கட்டும் நிதி உதவிக் கொள்கை (2016-2026): இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்கான நிதி உதவிக் கொள்கைக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதுஇந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்த விலைஉண்மையான ரசீதுகள்நியாயமான விலை (எது குறைவோ அதுஆகியவற்றில் 20% நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறதுவழங்கப்படும் நிதி உதவி ஒவ்வொரு மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் 3% குறைகிறது.
இந்திய கப்பல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானிய உதவி:அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் (சி.பி.எஸ்.விடுத்த உலகளாவிய டெண்டர்களில் இந்திய கப்பல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானிய உதவியாக ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.1624 கோடியை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் வணிகக் கப்பல்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுமானிய உதவி விகிதம் கப்பலின் வயதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டதுஇத்திட்டம் தொழில்முனைவோரை இந்திய கொடியின் கீழ் கப்பல்களை பதிவு செய்ய ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள்கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.