Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Released Manual For Disaster Management Plan
Plan Aims To Enhance Resilience To Reduce Disaster Vulnerability Of Water, Sanitation & Hygiene Assets & Services
Plan Developed By Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation Based On NDMA Advisory To All Departments To Make Their Own Plans To Counter & Be Prepared For Any Emergency Arising In Future
22 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat released the Manual for Disaster Management Plan (DMP) during the two-day national conference of Rural WASH Partners Forum at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi which culminated today. The Manual is developed by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation to ensure safety, uninterrupted supply and minimum loss of Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) assets and services involving stakeholders at national, state, district, and village level. The Plan aligns with the two-flagship programmes on WASH implemented by the Department namely the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G).
The Disaster Plan is developed based on the Advisory issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) which, under Section 37 of Disaster Management Act, 2005 desires every Ministry/ Department to develop its own disaster plan to counter and be prepared for any emergency arising in future. The objective of the Plan is to ensure immediate WASH response to disasters as per the agreed standards; enhance WASH resilience to reduce disaster vulnerability; establish a robust environment, fund and coordination mechanism to achieve the desired goals; and develop a plan which caters to disaster preparedness, response, recovery, reconstruction, and mitigation.
The document developed by the Department looks into the vulnerability of WASH assets and services under different types of disasters, impact of disaster on WASH infrastructure and services, disaster management cycle and activities for disaster-resilient WASH infrastructure construction at all stages, institutional mechanism for disaster preparedness, response, recovery, reconstruction, mitigation at various levels, minimum standards for WASH service delivery during and post-disaster and financial mechanism to fund the integration of disaster-resilience in WASH assets and services. This disaster management plan includes, Gender-based vulnerabilities, issues concerning Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (SC/ST), elderly, children and people with disabilities.
According highest priority to the issue of disaster recovery the Manual offers a holistic approach addressing community preparedness, technology use, and international cooperation. The document focuses on four stages of planning – preparedness, response, recovery & reconstruction and mitigation apart from addressing the issues as per the 10-point agenda for risk reduction. In case of disaster, three kinds of assessment need to be conducted
1. Before the disaster: A Hazard-Vulnerability-Capacity mapping to guide the preparedness activities most needed,
2. During Response: A Rapid Needs Assessment (RNA) which can be completed in a day and point out the immediate needs of the affected population,
3. During Recovery & Reconstruction: A detailed Post-Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) which highlights the long-term needs of the community and helps the administration “build back better” the damaged infrastructure and update the service delivery mechanisms to mitigate against future disasters.
It is envisaged that the Manual shall provide clear guidance to States and Districts for planning of disaster risk reduction, disaster preparedness and for undertaking prompt and efficient efforts for disaster recovery.
Click Here to view DDWS Disaster Management Plan

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے پلان کے لیے مینوئل جاری کیا
پلان کا مقصد پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے اثاثوں کی تباہی کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور خدمات کے لیے لچک کو بڑھانا ہے
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی طرف سے تمام محکموں کو این ڈی ایم اے کی ایڈوائزری پر مبنی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے اپنے منصوبے بنائیں اور تیار رہیں
22 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں رورل واش پارٹنرز فورم کی آج اختتام پذیر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کے دوران ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان (ڈی ایم پی) کا دستورالعمل جاری کیا۔ یہ ہدایت نامہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی طرف سے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بلا تعطل فراہمی اور پانی، صفائی اور حفظان صحت (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ) کے اثاثوں کے کم از کم نقصان اور خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے جس میں قومی، ریاستی، ضلعی اور گاؤں کی سطح پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبہ ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ پر دو اہم پروگراموں یعنی جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) اور سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے جو محکمہ کے ذریعہ لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیزاسٹر پلان نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 2005 کے سیکشن 37 کے تحت ہر وزارت/محکمہ سے خواہش کرتا ہے کہ وہ مستقبل میں پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنا ڈیزاسٹر پلان تیار کرے۔ منصوبے کا مقصد اتفاق شدہ معیارات کے مطابق آفات کے لیے فوری طور پر واش ردعمل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ تباہی کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے واش کو بڑھانا؛ مطلوبہ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحول، فنڈ اور کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم قائم کرنا اور ایک ایسا منصوبہ تیار کریں جو آفات کی تیاری، ردعمل، بحالی، تعمیر نو اور تخفیف کو پورا کرے۔
محکمہ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ دستاویز میں مختلف قسم کے آفات کے تحت واش کے اثاثوں کے خطرات اور خدمات، واش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر تباہی کے اثرات، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سائیکل اور تمام مراحل پر قدرتی آفات سے بچنے والے واش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے سرگرمیاں، آفات کی تیاری کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم، ردعمل، بحالی، مختلف سطح پر معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی، بحالی کے لیے معیاری طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ آفات کے دوران اور بعد ازاں اور مالیاتی طریقہ کار ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ اثاثوں اور خدمات میں آفات سے لچک کے انضمام کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کرنا۔ اس ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان میں صنفی بنیاد پر خطرات، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس سی/ایس ٹی) سے متعلق مسائل، بزرگ، بچے اور معذور افراد شامل ہیں۔
قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں بازآبادکاری کے معاملے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح کے مطابق مینول کمیونٹی کی تیاری، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور بین الاقوامی تعاون سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے۔ دستاویز میں تیاری، ردعمل، بحالی اور تعمیر نو اور خطرات میں کمی کے لیے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کے مطابق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے علاوہ منصوبہ بندی کے چار مراحل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ آفات کی صورت میں تین طرح کی تشخیص کی ضرورت ہے۔
1. قدرتی آفات سے پہلے: ایک خطرہ-قابلیت کا نقشہ تیار کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے جس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔
2. ردعمل کے دوران ایک تیز ضرورت کی تشخیص (آر این اے) جو ایک دن میں مکمل ہو سکتی ہے اور متاثرہ آبادی کی فوری ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرسکتی ہے۔
3. بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے دوران قدرتی آفات کے بعد کی ضرورتوں کا ایک تفصیلی جائزہ (پی ڈی این اے) جو کمیونٹی کی طویل مدتی ضروریات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور انتظامیہ کو تباہ شدہ انفراسٹرکچر کی "بہتر تعمیر" میں مدد کرتا ہے اور مستقبل کی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتا ہے۔
یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ دستور العمل ریاستوں اور اضلاع کو آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کی منصوبہ بندی، آفات کی تیاری اور آفات کے بعد بحالی کے لیے فوری اور موثر کوششیں کرنے کے لیے واضح رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔