Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Released Manual For Disaster Management Plan
Plan Aims To Enhance Resilience To Reduce Disaster Vulnerability Of Water, Sanitation & Hygiene Assets & Services
Plan Developed By Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation Based On NDMA Advisory To All Departments To Make Their Own Plans To Counter & Be Prepared For Any Emergency Arising In Future
22 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat released the Manual for Disaster Management Plan (DMP) during the two-day national conference of Rural WASH Partners Forum at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi which culminated today. The Manual is developed by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation to ensure safety, uninterrupted supply and minimum loss of Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) assets and services involving stakeholders at national, state, district, and village level. The Plan aligns with the two-flagship programmes on WASH implemented by the Department namely the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G).
The Disaster Plan is developed based on the Advisory issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) which, under Section 37 of Disaster Management Act, 2005 desires every Ministry/ Department to develop its own disaster plan to counter and be prepared for any emergency arising in future. The objective of the Plan is to ensure immediate WASH response to disasters as per the agreed standards; enhance WASH resilience to reduce disaster vulnerability; establish a robust environment, fund and coordination mechanism to achieve the desired goals; and develop a plan which caters to disaster preparedness, response, recovery, reconstruction, and mitigation.
The document developed by the Department looks into the vulnerability of WASH assets and services under different types of disasters, impact of disaster on WASH infrastructure and services, disaster management cycle and activities for disaster-resilient WASH infrastructure construction at all stages, institutional mechanism for disaster preparedness, response, recovery, reconstruction, mitigation at various levels, minimum standards for WASH service delivery during and post-disaster and financial mechanism to fund the integration of disaster-resilience in WASH assets and services. This disaster management plan includes, Gender-based vulnerabilities, issues concerning Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (SC/ST), elderly, children and people with disabilities.
According highest priority to the issue of disaster recovery the Manual offers a holistic approach addressing community preparedness, technology use, and international cooperation. The document focuses on four stages of planning – preparedness, response, recovery & reconstruction and mitigation apart from addressing the issues as per the 10-point agenda for risk reduction. In case of disaster, three kinds of assessment need to be conducted
1. Before the disaster: A Hazard-Vulnerability-Capacity mapping to guide the preparedness activities most needed,
2. During Response: A Rapid Needs Assessment (RNA) which can be completed in a day and point out the immediate needs of the affected population,
3. During Recovery & Reconstruction: A detailed Post-Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) which highlights the long-term needs of the community and helps the administration “build back better” the damaged infrastructure and update the service delivery mechanisms to mitigate against future disasters.
It is envisaged that the Manual shall provide clear guidance to States and Districts for planning of disaster risk reduction, disaster preparedness and for undertaking prompt and efficient efforts for disaster recovery.
Click Here to view DDWS Disaster Management Plan

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आपदा प्रबंधन योजना के लिए नियमावली जारी की
योजना का उद्देश्य जल, स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता संपत्तियों तथा सेवाओं की आपदा संवेदनशीलता को कम करने हेतु लचीलेपन को बढ़ाना है
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा एनडीएमए की सलाह के आधार पर सभी विभागों को भविष्य में उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने और तैयार रहने के लिए स्वयं की योजनाएं बनाने के लिए योजना विकसित की गई है
22 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में ग्रामीण वॉश पार्टनर्स फोरम के दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन के अवसर पर आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (डीएमपी) के लिए नियमावली जारी की। राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, जिला और ग्राम स्तर पर हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए जल, स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता सम्पत्तियों (डब्ल्यूएएसएच)तथा सेवाओं की सुरक्षा, निर्बाध आपूर्ति और न्यूनतम नुकसान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा नियमावली विकसित की गई है। डबल्यूएएसएच (वाश) योजना विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के अनुरूप है।
आपदा योजना राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा जारी सलाह के आधार पर विकसित की गई है जो आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 37 के तहत प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग को भविष्य में उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने और तैयार रहने के लिए अपनी स्वयं की आपदा योजना विकसित करने की अनुमति देती है। योजना का उद्देश्य सहमत मानकों के अनुसार आपदाओं के लिए तत्काल वाश प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करना है।आपदा की संवेदनशीलता को कम करने के लिए वाश लचीलापन बढ़ाना, वांछित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मजबूत वातावरण, निधि और समन्वय तंत्र स्थापित करना और एक ऐसी योजना विकसित करना जो आपदा की तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया, पुनर्प्राप्ति, पुनर्निर्माण और शमन को पूरा करती है।
विभाग द्वारा विकसित दस्तावेज़ विभिन्न प्रकार की आपदाओं के तहत वाश परिसंपत्तियों और सेवाओं की भेद्यता, वाश के बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं पर आपदा के प्रभाव, आपदा प्रबंधन चक्र और सभी चरणों में आपदा-लचीले वाश के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए गतिविधियों, विभिन्न स्तरों पर आपदा तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया, पुनर्प्राप्ति, पुनर्निर्माण, शमन के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र, आपदा के दौरान और उसके बाद वाश सेवा वितरण के लिए न्यूनतम मानकों और वाश संपत्तियों और सेवाओं में आपदा-लचीलापन के एकीकरण को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए वित्तीय तंत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इस आपदा प्रबंधन योजना में लिंग पर आधारित कमजोरियां, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एससी/एसटी), बुजुर्ग, बच्चे और दिव्यांग लोगों से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल हैं।
आपदा पुनर्प्राप्ति के मुद्दे को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए नियमावली सामुदायिक तैयारी, प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को संबोधित करते हुए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है। दस्तावेज़ जोखिम में कमी के लिए 10-सूत्री एजेंडे के अनुसार मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के अलावा योजना के चार चरणों - तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया, पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्निर्माण और शमन पर केंद्रित है। आपदा की स्थिति में तीन तरह के आकलन करने की जरूरत होती है
1. आपदा से पहले: सबसे आवश्यक तैयारी गतिविधियों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एक जोखिम-संवेदनशीलता-क्षमता का मानचित्रण की जरूरत होती है।
2. प्रतिक्रिया के दौरान: एक त्वरित आवश्यकता आकलन (आरएनए) जिसे एक दिन में पूरा किया जा सकता है और प्रभावित आबादी की तत्काल जरूरतों को इंगित किया जा सकता है।
3. पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्निर्माण के दौरान: एक विस्तृत आपदा के बाद की ज़रूरतों का आकलन (पीडीएनए) जो समुदाय की दीर्घकालिक जरूरतों पर प्रकाश डालता है और प्रशासन को क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढांचे को "बेहतर तरीके से वापस बनाने" और भविष्य की आपदाओं से बचने के लिए सेवा वितरण तंत्र को अद्यतन करने में मदद करता है।
यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि नियमावली आपदा जोखिम को कम करने, आपदा तैयारियों की योजना बनाने और आपदा वसूली के लिए त्वरित और कुशल प्रयास करने के लिए राज्यों और जिलों को स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा।
डीडीडबल्यूएस आपदा प्रबंधन योजना को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें