Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Released Manual For Disaster Management Plan
Plan Aims To Enhance Resilience To Reduce Disaster Vulnerability Of Water, Sanitation & Hygiene Assets & Services
Plan Developed By Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation Based On NDMA Advisory To All Departments To Make Their Own Plans To Counter & Be Prepared For Any Emergency Arising In Future
22 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat released the Manual for Disaster Management Plan (DMP) during the two-day national conference of Rural WASH Partners Forum at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi which culminated today. The Manual is developed by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation to ensure safety, uninterrupted supply and minimum loss of Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) assets and services involving stakeholders at national, state, district, and village level. The Plan aligns with the two-flagship programmes on WASH implemented by the Department namely the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G).
The Disaster Plan is developed based on the Advisory issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) which, under Section 37 of Disaster Management Act, 2005 desires every Ministry/ Department to develop its own disaster plan to counter and be prepared for any emergency arising in future. The objective of the Plan is to ensure immediate WASH response to disasters as per the agreed standards; enhance WASH resilience to reduce disaster vulnerability; establish a robust environment, fund and coordination mechanism to achieve the desired goals; and develop a plan which caters to disaster preparedness, response, recovery, reconstruction, and mitigation.
The document developed by the Department looks into the vulnerability of WASH assets and services under different types of disasters, impact of disaster on WASH infrastructure and services, disaster management cycle and activities for disaster-resilient WASH infrastructure construction at all stages, institutional mechanism for disaster preparedness, response, recovery, reconstruction, mitigation at various levels, minimum standards for WASH service delivery during and post-disaster and financial mechanism to fund the integration of disaster-resilience in WASH assets and services. This disaster management plan includes, Gender-based vulnerabilities, issues concerning Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (SC/ST), elderly, children and people with disabilities.
According highest priority to the issue of disaster recovery the Manual offers a holistic approach addressing community preparedness, technology use, and international cooperation. The document focuses on four stages of planning – preparedness, response, recovery & reconstruction and mitigation apart from addressing the issues as per the 10-point agenda for risk reduction. In case of disaster, three kinds of assessment need to be conducted
1. Before the disaster: A Hazard-Vulnerability-Capacity mapping to guide the preparedness activities most needed,
2. During Response: A Rapid Needs Assessment (RNA) which can be completed in a day and point out the immediate needs of the affected population,
3. During Recovery & Reconstruction: A detailed Post-Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) which highlights the long-term needs of the community and helps the administration “build back better” the damaged infrastructure and update the service delivery mechanisms to mitigate against future disasters.
It is envisaged that the Manual shall provide clear guidance to States and Districts for planning of disaster risk reduction, disaster preparedness and for undertaking prompt and efficient efforts for disaster recovery.
Click Here to view DDWS Disaster Management Plan

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை திட்ட கையேட்டை வெளியிட்டார்
22 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று நிறைவடைந்த ரூரல் வாஷ் பார்ட்னர்ஸ் அமைப்பின் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டில் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை திட்டத்திற்கான கையேட்டை மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் வெளியிட்டார். தேசிய,மாநில, மாவட்ட மற்றும் கிராம மட்டத்தில் பங்குதாரர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பாதுகாப்பு, தடையற்ற விநியோகம் மற்றும் குடிநீர், சுகாதாரம், சொத்துக்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, தடையற்ற விநியோகம் மற்றும் குறைந்தபட்ச இழப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையால் இந்த கையேடு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் (ஜே.ஜே.எம்) மற்றும் ஸ்வச் பாரத் மிஷன்-கிராமீன் (எஸ்.பி.எம்-ஜி) ஆகிய துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் வாஷ் குறித்த இரண்டு முக்கிய திட்டங்களை இது உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் (என்.டி.எம்.ஏ) வழங்கிய ஆலோசனையின் அடிப்படையில் பேரிடர் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது, இது பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை சட்டம், 2005 இன் பிரிவு 37 இன் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு அமைச்சகமும் / துறையும் எதிர்காலத்தில் எழும் எந்தவொரு அவசரநிலையையும் எதிர்கொள்ளவும் தயாராகவும் அதன் சொந்த பேரழிவு திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க விரும்புகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம், ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தரநிலைகளின்படி பேரழிவுகளுக்கு உடனடி வாஷ் பதிலை உறுதி செய்வதாகும்; பேரழிவு பாதிப்பைக் குறைக்க WASH மீள்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்; விரும்பிய இலக்குகளை அடைய வலுவான சூழல், நிதி மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பொறிமுறையை நிறுவுதல்; மற்றும் பேரழிவு தயார்நிலை, எதிர்வினை, மீட்பு, புனரமைப்பு மற்றும் தணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் ஒரு திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குதல்.
பேரழிவு மீட்பு பிரச்சினைக்கு அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, கையேடு சமூக தயார்நிலை, தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த ஆவணம் திட்டமிடலின் நான்கு நிலைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது - தயார்நிலை, பதில், மீட்பு மற்றும் புனரமைப்பு மற்றும் தணிப்பு தவிர, இடர் குறைப்புக்கான 10 அம்ச நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலின்படி பிரச்சினைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது. பேரழிவு ஏற்பட்டால், மூன்று வகையான மதிப்பீடுகள் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
1. பேரழிவுக்கு முன்:மிகவும் தேவையான ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை வழிநடத்த ஒரு ஆபத்து-பாதிப்பு-திறன் வரைபடம்,
2. எதிர்வினையின் போது:ஒரு விரைவான தேவைகள் மதிப்பீடு (ஆர்.என்.ஏ) ஒரு நாளில் முடிக்கப்படலாம் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களின் உடனடி தேவைகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டலாம்,
3. மீட்பு மற்றும் புனரமைப்பின் போது:சமூகத்தின் நீண்டகால தேவைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் மற்றும் சேதமடைந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பை "சிறப்பாக மீட்டெடுக்க" நிர்வாகத்திற்கு உதவும் ஒரு விரிவான பேரழிவுக்குப் பிந்தைய தேவைகள் மதிப்பீடு (பி.டி.என்.ஏ) மற்றும் எதிர்கால பேரழிவுகளுக்கு எதிராக தணிக்க சேவை வழங்கல் வழிமுறைகளை புதுப்பிக்க உதவுகிறது.
பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு, பேரிடர் முன்னேற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பேரிடர் மீட்புக்கான உடனடி மற்றும் திறமையான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு இந்த கையேடு தெளிவான வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கும் என்று உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.