Ministry of Railways
Kavach tenders have been awarded for Delhi – Mumbai & Delhi – Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route km)
• Indian Railways is preparing DPR and detailed estimate for another 6000 RKM
21 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach is indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order. Kavach aids the loco pilot in train running within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also help the train safely run during inclement weather.
The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience so gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by a 3rd party (Independent Safety Assessor: ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach. Subsequently Kavach was adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020.
Kavach has so far been deployed on 1465 Route km and 121 locomotives (including Electric Multiple Unit rakes) on South Central Railway. Kavach tenders have been awarded for Delhi – Mumbai & Delhi – Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route km) and work is in progress on these routes. Indian Railways is preparing Detailed Project Report (DPR) and detailed estimate for another 6000 RKM.
The amount spent so far on Kavach implementation is Rs.351.91 Crores. The Cost for provision of Track side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on loco is approximately Rs. 70 lakh/ loco. Presently there are three Indian OEMs who are approved for Kavach. Efforts are being made to develop more vendors to enhance the capacity and scale up the implementation of Kavach.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دہلی – ممبئی اور دہلی – ہاوڑہ کوریڈورز (تقریباً 3000 روٹ کلومیٹر) کے لیے ’ کَوَچ ٹینڈرز‘ دئے گئے
• بھارتی ریلوے مزید 6000 آرکے ایم کے لیے ڈی پی آر اور تفصیلی تخمینہ تیار کر رہا ہے
21 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
کَوَچ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم ہے۔ کَوَچ ایک انتہائی ٹیکنالوجی کا حامل نظام ہے، جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین ترتیب کی حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ کَوَچ لوکو پائلٹ کو مخصوص رفتار کی حد کے اندر چلنے والی ٹرین میں بریکس کے خود کار طریقے سے استعمال کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، اگر لوکو پائلٹ ایسا کرنے میں ناکام ہو جاتا ہے اور خراب موسم میں ٹرین کو محفوظ طریقے سے چلانے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
مسافر ٹرینوں پر پہلے فیلڈ ٹرائلز فروری 2016 میں شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ تیسرے فریق (آزاد سیفٹی اسیسسر: آئی ایس اے) کے حاصل کردہ تجربے اور سسٹم کے آزادانہ سیفٹی اسیسمنٹ کی بنیاد پر، کَوَچ کیسپلائی کے لیے 2018-19 میں تین فرموں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ اس کے بعد جولائی 2020 میں کَوَچ کو قومی اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا۔
کَوَچ کو اب تک جنوبی وسطی ریلوے پر 1465 کلومیٹر روٹ اور 121 لوکوموٹیوز (بشمول الیکٹرک ملٹیپل یونٹ ریک) پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ دہلی – ممبئی اور دہلی – ہاوڑہ کوریڈورز (تقریباً 3000 روٹ کلومیٹر) کے لیے کَوَچ کے ٹینڈرز دیے گئے ہیں اور ان راستوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے مزید 6000 آر کے ایم کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) اور تفصیلی تخمینہ تیار کر رہا ہے۔
کَوَچ کے نفاذ پر اب تک خرچ کی گئی رقم 351.91 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ کَوَچ کے اسٹیشن کے سامان سمیت ٹریک سائیڈ کی فراہمی کی لاگت تقریباً50 لاکھ/کلومیٹر روپے ہے اور لوکو پر کَوَچ آلات کی فراہمی کی لاگت تقریباً 70 لاکھ / لوکو روپے ہے۔ ۔اس وقت تین ہندوستانی اوای ایم ہیں جو کَوَچ کے لیے منظور شدہ ہیں۔ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور کَوَچ کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید وینڈرز تیار کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔