Ministry of Railways
Kavach tenders have been awarded for Delhi – Mumbai & Delhi – Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route km)
• Indian Railways is preparing DPR and detailed estimate for another 6000 RKM
21 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach is indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order. Kavach aids the loco pilot in train running within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also help the train safely run during inclement weather.
The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience so gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by a 3rd party (Independent Safety Assessor: ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach. Subsequently Kavach was adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020.
Kavach has so far been deployed on 1465 Route km and 121 locomotives (including Electric Multiple Unit rakes) on South Central Railway. Kavach tenders have been awarded for Delhi – Mumbai & Delhi – Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route km) and work is in progress on these routes. Indian Railways is preparing Detailed Project Report (DPR) and detailed estimate for another 6000 RKM.
The amount spent so far on Kavach implementation is Rs.351.91 Crores. The Cost for provision of Track side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on loco is approximately Rs. 70 lakh/ loco. Presently there are three Indian OEMs who are approved for Kavach. Efforts are being made to develop more vendors to enhance the capacity and scale up the implementation of Kavach.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-मुंबई आणि दिल्ली-हावडा रेल्वेमार्गासाठी (अंदाजे 3000 किमी मार्ग) "कवच" निविदा मंजूर करण्यात आल्या
21 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
कवच ही स्वदेशी विकसित केलेली ऑटोमॅटिक ट्रेन प्रोटेक्शन (ATP) प्रणाली आहे. कवच ही एक उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाने युक्त अशी एक प्रणाली आहे, ज्याला सर्वोच्च पातळीचे सुरक्षा प्रमाणपत्र आवश्यक आहे. कवच विशिष्ट वेग मर्यादेत रेल्वे चालवण्यासाठी लोको पायलटला मदत करते आणि खराब हवामानात रेल्वेला सुरक्षितपणे धावण्यास मदत करते. कवच आतापर्यंत 1465 किमी मार्गावर आणि 121 लोकोमोटिव्ह दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वेवर (इलेक्ट्रिक मल्टीपल युनिट रेकसह) तैनात केले गेले आहे. दिल्ली-मुंबई आणि दिल्ली-हावडा रेल्वेमार्गासाठी (अंदाजे 3000 किमी मार्गावर) कवच निविदा मंजूर करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि या मार्गांवर काम सुरू आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे यासाठी विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवाल (DPR) आणि आणखी 6000 किलोमीटर मार्गासाठी साठी तपशीलवार अंदाज तयार करत आहे.
कवच च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आतापर्यंत 351.91 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत. कवचच्या स्टेशन उपकरणासह रेल्वे रूळसाठीच्या तरतुदीची किंमत अंदाजे 50 लाख रुपये प्रति किलोमीटर आहे. गाडीवर कवच उपकरण बसवण्यासाठी अंदाजे 70 लाख रुपये प्रति लोको खर्च आहे. सध्या तीन भारतीय ओईएम कंपन्या कवचसाठी मंजूर केल्या आहेत. कवचची क्षमता आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी वाढविण्यासाठी आणखी वेंडर्सचा शोध घेण्याचे प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.