ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
चालू साखर हंगामात 91.6% पेक्षा जास्त उसाची थकबाकी देण्यात आली, मागील हंगामात 99.9% थकबाकी अदा करण्यात आली
21 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
ऊस उत्पादक शेतकर्‍यांची थकित रक्कम देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, केंद्र सरकारने आवश्यकतेनुसार वेळोवेळी धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेपाच्या स्वरूपात पुढील पावले उचलली आहेत:
• केंद्र सरकार उसाची रास्त व किफायतशीर किंमत (FRP) निश्चित करते.
• साखरेच्या भावातील घसरण आणि उसाची थकबाकी रोखण्यासाठी साखरेची किमान विक्री किंमत निश्चित करण्यात आली.
• गिरण्यांना 18,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे 7 वर्षांमधील म्हणजेच, साखर हंगाम 2014-15 ते 2020-21 या काळातील शेतकऱ्यांची थकबाकी देता आली.
• अतिरिक्त साखर इथेनॉलच्या उत्पादनाकडे वळवल्यामुळे साखर कारखान्यांची आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारली. परिणामी, त्यांना उसाची थकबाकी लवकर भरणे शक्य झाले.
या उपाययोजनांमुळे, 2020-21 च्या साखर हंगामापर्यंत उसाची सुमारे 99.9% थकबाकी देऊन झाली आहे. मागील साखर हंगाम 2021-22 मधील, 99.9% पेक्षा जास्त उसाची थकबाकी पूर्ण झाली आहे, आणि चालू साखर हंगाम 2022-23 मधील, सुमारे 91.6% उसाची थकबाकी 17.07.2023 रोजी पूर्ण झाली आहे.
शेतकर्‍यांची उसाची थकबाकी देणे ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे, आणि परिशिष्टावरून असे दिसून येईल की मागील पाच वर्षात उसाची थकबाकी सातत्याने कमी होत आहे.
ANNEXURE
Status of Cane Price Payment (In Cr. Rs.) as on 17.07.2023
Statement showing total overdue payment to sugarcane farmers by sugar mills during the last 5 years including the current year, year-wise and state-wise
SS 2018-19
SS 2019-20
SS 2020-21
SS 2021-22
SS 2022-23
State
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Uttar Pradesh
33048
33048
0
35898
35898
0
33014
33010
4
35201
35155
46
38051
31736
6315
Maharashtra
23414
23394
20
14157
14157
0
32145
32086
59
43313
43281
32
35524
34893
631
Karnataka
12093
12089
4
10636
10636
0
13519
13519
0
20632
20632
0
19730
19603
127
Gujarat
3199
3199
0
2973
2973
0
3149
3149
0
3891
3891
0
3363
1712
1651
Tamil Nadu
2839
2766
73
2418
2418
0
2672
2672
0
3543
3543
0
3708
3564
144
Bihar
2393
2343
50
2039
2000
39
1440
1436
4
1578
1578
0
2153
2139
14
Haryana
2289
2289
0
2374
2374
0
2628
2628
0
2727
2727
0
2862
2596
266
Punjab
2399
2399
0
1740
1738
2
1881
1875
6
2308
2274
34
2572
2359
213
Madhya Pradesh
1212
1212
0
877
877
0
141
141
0
1839
1839
0
1771
1762
9
Uttarakhand
1170
1062
108
1316
1316
0
1219
1219
0
1531
1528
3
1697
1634
63
Andhra Pradesh
1499
1477
22
876
840
36
635
635
0
662
662
0
659
630
29
Telangana
734
734
0
415
415
0
365
365
0
662
662
0
805
791
14
Chhattisgarh
315
315
0
208
208
0
190
190
0
264
264
0
266
243
23
Others
119
119
0
4
4
0
77
77
0
120
120
0
75
75
0
Total
86723
86446
277
75931
75854
77
93075
93002
73
118271
118156
115
113236
103737
9499
ही माहिती ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
More than 91.6 % cane dues cleared in ongoing sugar season; 99.9% dues cleared in previous season
21 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to facilitate payments of outstanding dues to the sugarcane farmers, the Central Government has taken various steps in the form of policy interventions from time to time as and when required, which are as under:
1. Central Government fixes Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane having regard to the factors mentioned in Clause 3(1) of the Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966.
2. Minimum Selling Price of sugar was fixed to prevent fall in ex-mill prices of sugar & accumulation of cane arrears (initially at ₹ 29/ kg w.e.f 07-06-2018; revised to ₹ 31/kg w.e.f. 14-02-2019).
3. Financial assistance of more than ₹ 18,000 crore extended to mills resulting in clearance of farmers’ dues during 7 years i.e. sugar season 2014-15 to 2020-21.
4. Diversion of surplus sugar to production of ethanol led to improved financial conditions of sugar mills. As a result, they are able to clear cane dues early.
As a result of these measures, about 99.9% of cane dues up to sugar seasons 2020-21 have been cleared. For the previous sugar season 2021-22, more than 99.9% cane dues have been cleared and in the current Sugar Season 2022-23, about 91.6 % cane dues are cleared as on17.07.2023.
As per information received from State Governments, total overdue payment to sugarcane farmers by sugar mills during the last five years including current year, year-wise and state-wise is given at Annexure.
Payment of cane dues to farmers is a continuous process and from the Annexure it may be seen that the outstanding cane arrears are decreasing continuously during last five years.
The powers have been delegated and vested with the State Governments/UTs for monitoring the cane price payment position of sugar factories on periodical basis and in case of delay in payments, suitable action is taken by them.
ANNEXURE
Status of Cane Price Payment (In Cr. Rs.) as on 17.07.2023
Statement showing total overdue payment to sugarcane farmers by sugar mills during the last 5 years including the current year, year-wise and state-wise
SS 2018-19
SS 2019-20
SS 2020-21
SS 2021-22
SS 2022-23
State
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Payable
Paid
Arrear
Uttar Pradesh
33048
33048
0
35898
35898
0
33014
33010
4
35201
35155
46
38051
31736
6315
Maharashtra
23414
23394
20
14157
14157
0
32145
32086
59
43313
43281
32
35524
34893
631
Karnataka
12093
12089
4
10636
10636
0
13519
13519
0
20632
20632
0
19730
19603
127
Gujarat
3199
3199
0
2973
2973
0
3149
3149
0
3891
3891
0
3363
1712
1651
Tamil Nadu
2839
2766
73
2418
2418
0
2672
2672
0
3543
3543
0
3708
3564
144
Bihar
2393
2343
50
2039
2000
39
1440
1436
4
1578
1578
0
2153
2139
14
Haryana
2289
2289
0
2374
2374
0
2628
2628
0
2727
2727
0
2862
2596
266
Punjab
2399
2399
0
1740
1738
2
1881
1875
6
2308
2274
34
2572
2359
213
Madhya Pradesh
1212
1212
0
877
877
0
141
141
0
1839
1839
0
1771
1762
9
Uttarakhand
1170
1062
108
1316
1316
0
1219
1219
0
1531
1528
3
1697
1634
63
Andhra Pradesh
1499
1477
22
876
840
36
635
635
0
662
662
0
659
630
29
Telangana
734
734
0
415
415
0
365
365
0
662
662
0
805
791
14
Chhattisgarh
315
315
0
208
208
0
190
190
0
264
264
0
266
243
23
Others
119
119
0
4
4
0
77
77
0
120
120
0
75
75
0
Total
86723
86446
277
75931
75854
77
93075
93002
73
118271
118156
115
113236
103737
9499
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.